1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Am I seeing double???

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by tupaclives, Mar 9, 2006.

  1. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia


    Woah! Whats going on there????? I can honestly say I have never seen anything like that before!

    There are 2 Zulu civs (1 yellow, 1 some other colour yet to be identified)
    and 2 Aztec civs (1 the traditional green, the other Babylonian/Roman red)

    I am playing vanilla 1.29f, the only mod is snoopy's terrain graphics mods.

    I've attached the auto-save as I was so amazed I quit without saving and came here. You will need to trade lit to a civ to get contact with the extra zulu and aztecs. Has anyone seen this before?? What could possibly have caused it?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    I have no idea... :wow:
     
  3. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia
    I know, after I posted i went back and just stared at the screen like a stunned mullet. Its amazingly bizzare...
     
  4. Rambuchan

    Rambuchan The Funky President

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,560
    Location:
    London, England
    Never seen this before I must say. Like you say, "amazingly bizarre".
     
  5. Rik Meleet

    Rik Meleet Top predator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    11,977
    Location:
    Nijmegen Netherlands
    Happens sometimes, it is a bug - be it a minor bug. I once had 2 completely different Portugal's in 1 game. I was at war with 1 and the other I was friends with. Come to think of it, wouldn't it be fun to ally with 1 against the other???

    "Portugal has declared war on Portugal" :lol:

    Edit: 2 x 2 civs must be really really rare. :wow:
     
  6. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats not to mention the fact that I actually SELECTED the civs in the game. The cis there should have been

    America (check)
    Japan (check)
    China (check)
    Zulu (check check)
    Aztecs (check check)
    Germany (uh uh)
    Russia (uh uh)

    It seems to have completely disregarded my instructions and justs gone with what it feels like.
     
  7. Rik Meleet

    Rik Meleet Top predator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2003
    Messages:
    11,977
    Location:
    Nijmegen Netherlands
    That makes it a real mystery then. Unless... you played with the editor and changed some settings in the scenario section. But you would have known it then.

    I'm so intrigued by this that I'm probbaly going to have a look at your save later. Do you still have the 4000 BC save ??
     
  8. Rambuchan

    Rambuchan The Funky President

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,560
    Location:
    London, England
    So you can speak to them all independently when this happens? It doesn't all crash on trying to do so? They don't nerf into one civ when dealing with them? You get two fully functioning Henry's for Portugal for example? Sorry for all the questions, I'm intrigued.
     
  9. tupaclives

    tupaclives Tupac Lives on!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,150
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope no editor for me, I'm just plain old vanilla on a mac.

    And no the game doesnt crash when you try to talk to them, they also share city names. I didn't pick it up at first when i glanced at F11 and saw Tenotchtitlan was red and a capital and Teoutihuacan was green and a capital. I assumed there must have been an ultra early war with the babs or something and that each side had lost their capital....

    Yes I do, here's the save, enjoy. It's quite a good start.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. machia

    machia Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    ספרד


    :crazyeye: Zululand declared war on the Zulu!

    I just started playing your save and this happened...
     
  11. FadeAwayNot

    FadeAwayNot Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    The Other Place
    I love that foreign advisor shot. Shaka's such a jerk he can't even resist declaring war on himself!
    Now when Shaka burns himself out early, as per usual, will he be the one who takes himself out?
     
  12. gmaharriet

    gmaharriet Ancient Crone

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    4,118
    Location:
    Northern California
    Yes, maybe the problem will be "self-correcting" within a few turns. :crazyeye:
     
  13. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,400
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    This is a known bug. There was a Screenshot of the Day a couple years ago that had two Englands in it. I don't know if it was ever properly resolved.

    "I'm just plain old vanilla on a mac" -- which version? 1.21g? 1.29b? C3C?
     
  14. BuckyRea

    BuckyRea Boldly Going

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh my god! They're self-hating Zu's!! :lol: :rotfl: :lol:

    :sniper: :rotfl: :nono:
     
  15. ThePrankMonkey

    ThePrankMonkey mowing em' down!

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2002
    Messages:
    702
    i played a game that had two netherlands not long after i picked up C3C.

    hasnt happened since but its fun and interesting. and my game worked, even after they had communications with each other.

    two zulus must be downright hilarious. and two aztecs. thats sure to be a war happy game.
     
  16. ac196nataku

    ac196nataku Noob

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    366
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    It happens occasionally. What's wierd is when you get "A Barbarian Chiefdom". Unfortunately, that bug crashes the game.
     
  17. Swiss Bezerker

    Swiss Bezerker Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,539
    Location:
    somewhere up north
    I have had this before. Somethimes there will be 2 of the same comp type. Really strange.
     
  18. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    See, civil wars do exist in Civ!
     
  19. azzaman333

    azzaman333 meh

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22,877
    Location:
    Melbourne, AUS Reputation:131^(9/2)
    Is there a way to make it happen?
     
  20. AnubisII

    AnubisII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Can I ask you something? What exactly where you doing, in the above screen shot?
     

Share This Page