An Important Note About The Next Patch

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Macintosh' started by AspyrRyan, Jun 14, 2012.

  1. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    It's time for bad news, bad news, and good news.

    Some of you may have seen this post about the new PC patch.

    The bad news is that this applies also to the Mac. Specifically, what I've seen happen is that DLC Civs become swapped around. You'll want to wrap up your games.

    The next bad news is that the Mac is not getting the patch today. So, there will be a brief period where cross-platform play is not available.

    The good news is that that period should be very brief. ;)
     
  2. CGPanama

    CGPanama Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    153
    Ryan, Any word yet on G&K? I am hoping the good news applies there too. :please:
     
  3. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Let's see how I can put this delicately.

    We plan to launch the patch and the expansion at the same time.

    As far as I know, the dates on the Steam page and on Game Agent are accurate.
     
  4. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Ok, quick question regarding the Mods.

    Up until now, the Mac's Mods menu was disabled, and you had to edit the MainMenu.lua file to bring it back.

    Is it going to be brought back with the release of the new Patch for the Mac Civ V?
     
  5. AspyrRyan

    AspyrRyan Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    The new patch and expansion will behave like the original release in terms of mod support.
     
  6. Iamgoofball

    Iamgoofball Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    I'm gonna take that as "The Mod Menu Won't Be Re-Enabled".

    Darn it. Ah, well. I can just use the old way of getting mods once the patch comes out.
     
  7. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    It would then be wise for folks to disable automatic updates for Civ5 in Steam. Granted, people may not mind since G&K will be released when the Mac update is.
     
  8. Sidlicious

    Sidlicious Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    This doesn't actually do you much good. My friends and I had disabled automatic updates on Civ 5, since I'm on Mac and they're on PC and we would often be put out of synch by patches.

    However disabling automatic updates on Steam means the game won't automatically update until the next time you launch the game, at which point it will update normally.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,435
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    To disable automatic updating, I believe you have to select Go Offline in the Steam menu.
     
  10. Ford

    Ford Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    121
    I can live with this. I just have two more capitals to round-up, then I can put vanilla to sleep.
    Thanks for the heads-up.
     

Share This Page