1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND Mega Civ Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by generalstaff, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    The upload process began poorly due to issues with Atomic Gamer. I will wait to create a File Front Mirror until I have a final version (feedback, Pak'ed files, etc.).

    I have to upload this in 5 parts:
    1. AND LH Pack (i.e. Lite Version)
    2. AND Mega Civ Pack (A-C)
    3. AND Mega Civ Pack (D-L)
    4. AND Mega Civ Pack (M-R)
    5. AND Mega Civ Pack (S-X (No Y or Z Civs))

    I am sorry for this since it will be a pain to download for now. I am currently uploading part 1 today, hopefully I will get 2 and 3 uploaded tomorrow, and then 4 and 5 the day after; I will see if I can finish this in two days rather than three. This whole issue is because AG will log me off due to inactivity if I just let it upload in the background, so I guess the real issue is me having a life. I will post when I finish uploading parts for a day.

    I will spare everyone a rant on how more than 50% of my frustrations from this project are from uploading it rather than actual modding.
     
  2. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I uploaded Part 1, DL for it is in the OP. I will also attempt to upload Part 2; if it is not up by 4:30PM Pacific time, the upload was not successful.
     
  3. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Thanks and cool.

    You do know that Killtech folder is no longer in Modules? You can easily remove that entry from your MLF file, unless it is still there in an original MLF file :).
     
  4. Shadow Wolf

    Shadow Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    I encountered a problem: Theodora, the 3rd leader of the Byzantines won't load, because one file(MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml) is missing her entry. I added it and it seems to be working fine.

    Also, as a Lithuanian, I am curious what leaders you gave to Lithuania. I hope you used the new Vytautas leaderhead.
     
  5. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    About Theodora, it is there in an original MLF file. So, Generalstaff be careful adding in LHs ;). No big deal.
     
  6. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I got this thread stickied so it doesn't get lost. Great Work Generalstaff, I know a LOT of people have been asking for the mega pack. Now we have a place to point them to.
     
  7. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I am embarrassed about the Theodora issue, easily fixed though.

    Lithuania LHs are Jogaila and Mindaugas (Zap chose those, I merely converted that Civ). I did use the Vytautas art for Mindaugas since I found Mindaugas' original art worked better for the secondary Gothic LH. I did not change the UU and UB Zap chose.

    I uploaded Part 1, which might as well be a preview. Since Atomic Gamer is causing me issues, I will try Filefront tomorrow, and upload it as one large file, and just operate this off of Filefront. Hopefully it will go better.
     
  8. Solitude102

    Solitude102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    U.S
    Still waiting >.<. The pack is neat though so far, not sure on how to fix the "Theadora issue" as I don't know what to exactly add to the (MLF_CIV4ModularLoadingControls.xml).
     
  9. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Use this as temporary stopgap. Just overwrite the file in Custom Leaderheads with this file attached here.
     
  10. Solitude102

    Solitude102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    U.S
    Thanks :D.
     
  11. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,674
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    No offense but isn't this just the same as Civ Gold then if you only have ONE (1) UU, me personally dont figure its a civ unless you have at least ten (10) units for flavor. (My opinion).
     
  12. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    No offense, but one UU and one UB is exactly the point :p.

    :wink: No hard feelings, though :D.
     
  13. Flay

    Flay Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    I agree. I would like to have like a couple of UU per Era, per CIV. as well as one or two UB per ERA per CIV. but this would be a lot of work I guess.
    When it's come to UU, it could always be possible to take away some not realy used normal units, and replace them (with some modification sure), with UU.

    Anyway very good work ! :)
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,674
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Not really. but it is as he said "Exactly the point." :lol:More is always better.(My opinion) on units that is.

    If you look at the Civ Gold responses alot of them say its nice, but after awhile the same ole units are just that, "The same olde units" time after time after time. it gets boring.

    btw, I bet someone You'd (os) be the "first" to jump in after i posted :p
     
  15. dudu

    dudu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Basque Country
    any news of the upload?
     
  16. Solitude102

    Solitude102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    U.S
    Unfortunetly, no. Funny how it's a tad more frustrating uploading the mod rather than actually making the mod, least I think so.
     
  17. soup567

    soup567 MANBEARPIG

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    So... once the final part is uploaded will it still be in three parts?
     
  18. Cor'e =)

    Cor'e =) Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Hope you have the time to get your add-on uploaded, thanks!! =)
     
  19. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I reuploaded the first two files to Filefront, since that is where I want the entire mod. I hope to get the rest in a few days time, which is three more files about the same size as the other two.
     
  20. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Every thing is uploaded, it is in parts. The OP should make is clear.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page