1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

AND Mega Civ Pack

Discussion in 'Modmods, add-ons and scenarios' started by generalstaff, Sep 21, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Nice pack, except that you forgot to correct LH MLF file to add back in Theodora :).
     
  2. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I added it to the wrong place on my HD (I checked). It should be correct for any updates since I know I probably missed a few other things and there is likely going to be balancing needs since it hard to mod from theory alone. Not to mention the "this leader's traits should be" concerns.
     
  3. nour3001

    nour3001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Egypt...
    It doesn't download at all from filefront,I tried many times and it keeps downloading a html file instead of the actual file.
     
  4. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I do not know what issue you are having. I tested one of the links. I clicked it, it sends me to Filefront, from there I click the "Download Now" button/graphic, it downloads. Is there a specific one that is not working for you, or is it all of them?

    It might also be a browser issue, I use Firefox, check your settings.
     
  5. Solitude102

    Solitude102 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    U.S
    Is there a fix for these unfortunate "The file name(s) would be too long for the destination folder. You can shorten the file name and try again, or try a location that has a shorter path" messages? I skip these files without knowing what kind of effect it could have in-game : (.
     
  6. Makara

    Makara Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Washington state
    Thanks so much for this! Everything downloaded and installed just fine for me. The only issue (other than Theodora) that I noticed is that no matter how many times I reinstall, Vietnam doesn't show up in game. It shows as installed correctly in the directory, with all files in the proper places, but the civ, leaders, and UU/UB are just not there. Perhaps the problem is something similar to that of Theodora?
     
  7. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Haha. Yeah, it is the same problem.
     
  8. Informator

    Informator Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for these civilizations. Everything working perfect in english language, but when I'm start playing at other language then new civilizations do not appear on the list (there are only blank spaces):



    How can I fix this?
     
  9. Shadow Wolf

    Shadow Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Bug with Vietcong unit(Vietnam civ): while loading an error message appears "<Class>UNITCLASS_GUERRILLA</Class>"(located in Vietcong_CIV4UnitInfos.xml and in Vietnam_CIV4CivilizationInfos) is a wrong unit class.

    Also when it loads(after 20 minutes) I have no interface(main menu), why ? Civ Gold has similar loading time for me , but the interface doesn't vanish. Do I too few RAM(2.5 GB) ?

    It works ! 3GB switch to the rescue :) . Also, are you going to re-do Viet Cong unit ? Or leave as it is(29 strength, 2 move, hidden nationality) ?

    P.S. Thank you for this wonderful megapack.
     
  10. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Reminder to Generalstaff:
    Guerrilla is no longer an unit in AND 1.75.
     
  11. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Sorry, this is currently English only. Thanks for bringing it up, I will update the OP.

    I will work on fixing Vietnam. It is a shame the Guerrilla was removed (I liked it as a unit too, but if the AI had issues with it, I understand), using Marines or Infantry is rather imperfect for Vietcong. I will have to take some time on this one, since I suspect the reason Guerrillas were removed was due to people hating Hidden Nationality Units. I guess it was a blessing in disguise that I messed up on Vietnam the MLF file, and that SiLL does not plan to use it in the BADESS scenario.

    Since this is in parts, I think it is a good idea for me to include the readme as a separate download in the OP. They will be up with around the same time as the update.
     
  12. david75hanjr

    david75hanjr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Are you going to create a torrent for the download or am I stuck trying to download from filefront with my slow Dialup connection.
     
  13. nour3001

    nour3001 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Egypt...
    If anyone could do a favour and upload this pack as torrent that'd be great,filefront is making much trouble downloading here.
     
  14. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    332
    I'm getting some errors on loading the mod with the mega civ pack. It doesn't crash, but I think it's the art...
     
  15. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Do I need to download the LH, part 1, to get the rest of it to work, or can they work separately?
     
  16. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    Technically, the LH part is not necessary, but is highly recommended. It renames "Native Americans" to Sioux, which is great for flavor since I added Apache, Cherokee, etc., not to mention that the Iroquois are a civ. It also adds a number of LHs to existing civs, which makes sure every civ has at least 2 leaders. The LH Pack is fine on its own since it only adds LHs and renames the Native American civ.

    To be clear, every part works by itself (i.e. if you only want Brazil and Armenia civs, then only download Mega Civ Pack 1). That way, people who do not a specific item do not have to play with it; I can avoid the whole "Hitler LH" issue and "______ should not be a civ" complaint.

    Could you take a screenshot or repeat the exact error? If it involves the Vietnamese Civ, I am aware of the the issue.
     
  17. Littlemog

    Littlemog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    I was having black terrain issues and missing skin (most human units are just floating weapons, one or two LH's have missing skin) when I had every single civ loading - this was fixed by removing approximately 10 civs, and that's without the LH pack (which I can't get to co-operate with the extra civs at all)

    Is there a specific graphics heavy civ/LH that may be causing the problem, or am I just being too greedy for my computer to handle? Since no-one else seems to be having the problem, have I done a bad install?

    I've got a Core 2 Quad CPU, 3gig RAM and Nvidia GTX260 (latest drivers) if that is of assistance. Approx 20 mins loading time (to be expecting on a mod of such size) but runs smoothly when those civs aren't loaded. Has a bit of a fit when every single civ is on and resets my settings to lowest graphics.

    -10 civs isn't exactly a dealbreaker of course, with the sheer number of extra civs there are, but I would like to be able to play with the full range of civs and LHs if it's possible. Thank you very much for a wonderful mod :)
     
  18. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    How exactly should I load this? When I look in the custom civ folder all the civs show up, but when I load the game, none of them are in the civipedia. what should the extract location be exactly? does it matter what order you extract them in?
     
  19. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    ignore last post. had and patch installed wrong.
     
  20. generalstaff

    generalstaff Steadfast

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,095
    Location:
    California
    I had an eerily similar issue when I tested Pak'ed files, which is why I did not Pak. My machine has the same video card, but has 6 gigs of RAM, and can handles them all (I have an Intel Core Duo 2.53GHz processor too). I would recommend not playing with civs which are not part of SiLL's scenario, if you are interested in that. I know that the West Indies civ has 4 LHs, and is not planned for SiLL's project, a number of 3 LH civs are not being used, but generally, they use older LHs, which are not graphics intensive. If you are completely not interested in SiLL's map, and are looking to cut the "heaviest" civs, I would cut West Indies, Hungary, Canada, Egypt (modern), Mexico, Poland, Baktria, Israel, Denmark, and Italy; of course, many of these are significant civilizations, so I would cut whatever you do not like or feels unbalanced.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page