1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. ldvhl

    ldvhl ніщо

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2,182
    Pardon the nub question, but are these civs available for use outside of the modpack, in a regular Civ game?
     
  2. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    It's not. This is what you need to do:

    Spoiler :
    <Trait_YieldChangesPerTradePartner>
    <Row>
    <TraitType>TRAIT_ARRAS_BURIALS</TraitType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_FAITH</YieldType>
    <Yield>2</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <TraitType>TRAIT_CORIELTAUVI_LORE</TraitType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_SCIENCE</YieldType>
    <Yield>2</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <TraitType>TRAIT_PURPLE</TraitType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_CULTURE</YieldType>
    <Yield>3</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <TraitType>TRAIT_SHIPS_OF_THE_DESERT</TraitType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_GOLD</YieldType>
    <Yield>3</Yield>
    </Row>
    <Row>
    <TraitType>TRAIT_SHIPS_OF_THE_DESERT</TraitType>
    <YieldType>YIELD_CULTURE</YieldType>
    <Yield>1</Yield>
    </Row>
    </Trait_YieldChangesPerTradePartner>


    No, they're just in the mudpack. I am looking at creating some stand-alone civs based on the Anno Domini ones, but they generally will need a new UA, as a lot of them are taken from Firaxis civs that aren't in the mod or from civilizations created by other modders.


    I genuinely hope that people try out the mod and feed back. There's a lot of interesting civs in there now, offering completely different ways of playing it. I don't seem to get a lot of comments here, so I don't know quite how popular (or not) it's becoming, so please let me know your thoughts.
     
  3. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    In that case, I have a mod to update. Thank you!
     
  4. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    No problem!


    Here is full list of 76 civs as they appear on the civ selection screen.

    Spoiler :
     
  5. Tarmont

    Tarmont Empress

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Brazil
    I just played a game with the mod, but haven't finished it yet. Two things that bothered me: Some words in the traits and in the tech tree don't start with an upper case, and because you only unlock certain luxury resources until later in the game those who spawn away from the early luxuries won't have neither gold nor happiness for much of the game, this happened to me and it's really frustrating, even though I only had a small empire and military, I still struggled with that.

    Also I spawned right next to Parthia, why haven't you updated their art yet? :p
     
  6. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for playing the game and feeding back. It's funny you should mention the words in the traits and tech tree; it actually bothers me how Firaxis don't follow the correct grammatical format with their wording. I do - you'll have to forgive me, but I'm a middle-aged English guy who studied English Language at University and will always seek to write in the correct English style. Sorry you (or anyone else for that matter) do not like it ;).

    As for the luxury resources....yes it's tough, I know. This, however, is one of the challenges of the game. I wanted people to have a different challenge to the original "epic" game. I have brought in some other ways of getting happiness, such as the mastaba and citrisala which you need limestone for and the hunting lodge, which you need a source of deer to build.

    I hadn't realised you'd updated the art - it looks really good, so I'll update the art in Anno Domini!
     
  7. econtra

    econtra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Hello! I have 2 observations:

    -Epic og Gilgamesh is supposed to add an engineer specialist spot. It adds an engineer point instead.
    -Finishing the Ceremony tree does not grant a free Great Writer (sadface)

    Keep up the good work !
     
  8. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for that and I hope you're enjoying the mod :). I've updated the civilopedia entry in relation to the Epic of Gilgamesh and have sorted out why the Ceremony tree does not grant a free Great Writer - putting it right in the process.

    If you want to make a manual amendment to your copy whilst you're waiting for the next version, you need to go to XML/Policy/Tradition.xml and amend the initial updating entry for tradition finisher to this:

    <Update>
    <Where Type="POLICY_TRADITION_FINISHER"/>
    <Set>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_POLICY_BRANCH_RITUAL</Description>
    <CityGrowthMod>0</CityGrowthMod>
    <NumCitiesFreeFoodBuilding>0</NumCitiesFreeFoodBuilding>
    <IncludesOneShotFreeUnits>true</IncludesOneShotFreeUnits>
    </Set>
    </Update>

    It was the "IncludesOneShotFreeUnits" line I'd missed out.
     
  9. mr.mare

    mr.mare Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Excellent work, TNX for this mod.
    I was wondering, is there a way to play this mod with YnAEMP, or some larger map that include most of this civilizations with their true start locations?
     
  10. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for the comments! At the moment, there are only larger maps with TSLs for the G&K version of Anno Domini. I've not tried them with BNW, but if you want to give them a go, then search for Anno Domini on steam and some maps will come up in the results. As these are third party additions, I'm not able to offer support, but the map creators will be able to help.
     
  11. FramedArchitect

    FramedArchitect Reluctant Modder

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    798
    Location:
    Missouri
    Hey Rob it's looking good so far. I look forward to the final version. On above issue, would you like to include a scenario map or two with the mod?
     
  12. Nigilus Angelus

    Nigilus Angelus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    been playing this fantastic mod as the Romans for the past few days and would like to make the following observations:

    It's really hard to make any gold and to keep happy. Happiness is not the biggest problem but trying to make gold seems impossible. I have checked out the tech tree and tried to see where I can go to obtain more but for example, I can't see where more trade routes become available or increase in length? I have reached 150bc and can't take the Romans out of Italia as I just don't have any gold?? My research is at a stand still. This is such a great mod but do feel this one area needs some tweaking. A final note, I appreciate there are maps from the G&K version but for me it's all about playing this mod on a realistic med map with TSLs. Any chance this might happen please? Otherwise, once again I really value all the hard work and dedication that has gone into creating a truly great mod, thanks again, regards.
     
  13. Tarmont

    Tarmont Empress

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Brazil
    I was having that problem too, just don't build things that cost maintenance and try to have a small army until you get the buildings that increase gold output (There are a lot of them on the mid~endgame) and there's also a policy on ceremony that helps the gold generation on the capital. The main issue now is that the AI doesn't understand how to handle their gold problems and it leads to massive scientific stagnation (I was in the Anno Domini era while they still hadn't researched writing (Actually one of them had, but he ceased to exist fairly quickly :spear:)).

    Anyway, I had a paper where I noted down some things that could be improved but seems like I lost it, and I just remember one: Why does a javelineer gets more range that an archer? :lol:
     
  14. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for the comments ;). I don't have any plans to create any maps myself, but would welcome any third party maps.

    With respect to gold, I've removed the cost for shrines; there's also a new tech very early on - fishing - and the fisherman's hut creates +1 gold as well as other bonuses. This should give the gold output a push and make things easier. It was the intention to make this aspect of the game difficult at first, but I see where people are coming from and believe that these two tweaks will sort things out.

    Javelineers having greater range than archers? I realise that this isn't technically right - and you're the first person to mention this in the 2-3 years they've been in (in different versions, vanilla and G&K) - but it's gameplay rather than reality to be honest. As far as I'm aware, they formed a part of the Roman army around the timescales represented at that point in the game; archers were used throughout the period covered by Anno Domini and beyond and are represented by three iterations as the mod goes through the ages. I guess an arrow would have greater range but less impact than a javelin, but I needed something "different" to make people (and the AI) want to build a javelineer hence the greater range.

    If all goes well at the weekend, I should have another new version to put up on Tuesday, including Corinth and Palmyra as new civs (plus the Philistines if they've been completed) plus fishing and shopkeeping as new techs; other little tweaks and additions too will make it even more varied and (hopefully) better to play.
     
  15. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    I would suggest increased defensive strength or movement or the ability to move after attacking as more appropriate advantages for javelineers.
     
  16. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    What I might well do with the javelineer is re-invent it as a defensive option. The heavy spearman has a strength of 15 and upgrades to the garrison with a strength of 19. The javelineer is in the tech tree tranche prior to the garrison, so I'm thinking that it still should require iron and have a strength of 17 with defensive capabilities. This means that anyone with iron but struggling for copper could use these for their inner cities, using the garrisons for those on the border. I'd probably then move the UUs associated to the javelineer to be associated with other units (as the javelineer was used as the replacement for 3 or 4 "ad hoc" UUs).
     
  17. Tarmont

    Tarmont Empress

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Brazil
    If you want a somewhat more accurate 3 hex ranged unit, you could use the scorpio, with the roman crossbowman model.

    Also, I made a few maps that you could use :)


    Btw, which settings do you use to compress the dds files? Some icons seem kinda strange. (I use "8.8.8.8 ARGB 32 Bpp Unsigned")

    edit: I always write pyrrhus wrong :hammer2:
    edit2: just like I did now, again
    edit3: Now it's fixed :D
     
  18. Craig_Sutter

    Craig_Sutter Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,753
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Those are very nice maps.
     
  19. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    The maps are great and thank-you. I've added the Palmyra map straight away; with respect to the Epirus map, I had specifically requested this a couple of months back and Harasar kindly did me two versions, so I want to stick with the one I chose from his. Yours is every bit as good as this, but as I specifically requested it and he did it, I'm giving that one the nod and hope that's okay.

    The scorpio's an interesting idea; I'll have a think about that one. If I don't use it as a longer-ranged unit, I'll probably pop it in as a flavour unit for Rome.
     
  20. HarleyQuinn

    HarleyQuinn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    So I'm using the AD BNW version with a few general mods (I know, that's probably my issue..) and it's frackin' up all over the place! Okay, really there's just like one problem.

    The mods I'm using are all meticulously thought through and selected so that they shouldn't conflict with anything in AD, but I'm just about to try it again without them...

    Anyway, everything works fine except one big problem and like two tiny ones - when I try to load a game while I'm in the game, my game crashes. Tolerable, I just have to go to the main menu to load. Except when I tried to do THAT it crashed, :rolleyes: :lmao:

    The big thing I can't seem to work around is I CAN'T PRODUCE ANYTHING :cry:

    Like, nothing.

    I like to explore a little and THEN settle when I can choose where I want to be, so I did that - buuuuut I can't end my turn. :c5unhappy: :hammer2:

    It says "Choose Production" so I'm like, yeah alright let's do this, choose that sh** - and I clock it and, nope. :twitch: Clicking it does nothing, even from the city screen. :rolleyes: Thanks, CiV. :backstab:

    I know I shouldn't be running it with mods but there's nothing here that should be causing this so I'm really.. just.. ugh. :aargh: [pissed]

    I'm gonna go try it without any mods and I'll tell you if I'm just an idiot or if I'm actually having problems, LOL.

    Thanks in advance! :thanx:


    ... I'm probably just being special, though. :lol:
    :stupid:
    :hide:
     

Share This Page