Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. rekemaneten

    rekemaneten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Norway
    I did like the torrent idea. If I do manage to dl the pack I'll try making a torrent ^^
     
  2. Jurao

    Jurao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Romania
    If someone manages to upload a torrent, I'll be sure to seed it.
     
  3. levirax

    levirax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    yesterday i downloaded the game again (from steam) to play with this mod, and i can't get it, is so sad :'(.

    Hoping dropbox fixes itself soon.
     
  4. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I sent some of you a PM with a link.
     
  5. Nikk_

    Nikk_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Someone just make a torrent of it. That will be the easiest way.
    I have 1Mb upload so I can seed till bleed, but my net isn't that good to be the initial seeder :(.
     
  6. rekemaneten

    rekemaneten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Norway
    Downloading now,I'll make a torrent. 3mb upload so not going to be very fast either =p
     
  7. rekemaneten

    rekemaneten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Norway
  8. Sir_smurf

    Sir_smurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    downloading the torrent right now, so far so good.
    I'll seed it for a few days, got a pretty good connection.
     
  9. levirax

    levirax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I'm seeding atm, but i've started the game and i got some problems:
    when i choose all the civ from the mod setup i can only chose between 2 "vietnam" and "palmyra".
    3.jpg

    4.jpg

    5.jpg

    if i don't chose the folder with these civs i don't go any

    1.jpg

    2.jpg


    I've looked into the pages of the forum, but i didn't managed to find the solution:

    lua.log is empty modding.log too.

    I have all the expansions

    7.jpg

    I've "installed" the mod correctely, at least i hope so.

    6.jpg

    I've removed every expansion but brave new world and gods and kings, and the game still don't work :-(
     
  10. Sir_smurf

    Sir_smurf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    I just started a game with the mod downloaded from the torrent, seems to work fine for me, no idea why you only got 2 civs, maybe clear cache or something?
     
  11. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    Really, I feel sad for you guys. I got it from day one and I can tell you, like the previews ones, V26 is a pearl. Some stuff has to be fixed abviously but not a big deal. Rob won't give up. For sure

    The one I got is 2.82Gb unzip. The file you are sharing is "v26.rar.torrent · 14,98 Kb"
    Something is wrong I believe

    I'm not the expert here but it seems it's not a good idea to load all the civ packs.
    The ones I'm currently loadind are
    Ancient Mediter. v4 / Dark ages civ v3 / Iberia v1 / Justified ancient civs v4 / Legend civ v3 / Middle East v3
    It works and already too much
     
  12. levirax

    levirax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    i cleared the cache, but nothing changed
     
  13. rekemaneten

    rekemaneten Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Norway
    That is because the file that im sharing is a torrent and the modpack is shared through that. And that one has 1,4 gb size
     
  14. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    AD is and always was a very challenging Mod. Complex, and very demanding about ressources (strategics and luxeries)
    That's why we all love it
    Two options :
    - Restart as a prince, then you will understand many tips before to pretend you are a king :king:
    - Go war. That's the winner strategy. You'll get all you need : Cities, luxeries and ressources to build wonders/happyness. There are tons available all long the game.

    From an only one play on V26 experience, I fell it's very hard to manage hapyness and desease at the beginning and all get easier later.
    Limestones is the crazy must have ressource.

    Even more, prime timber will be why you get depressed every single day :sad:
    Something has to be done about it, maybe. Only 3 units can be created per cities for a while and close to the end +4 units whith... Limestones again.
    Two units per cities are needed for (optionnal) defence buildings.
    At the end, trade is the only way to get what you need to build a decent navy. Hope you wont be in war with your wood provider :hammer2:
    Come on Rob, everybody knows lumber mill produces prime timber in real life :yup: You don't ?
     
  15. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,581
    Oh yes ! Stupid I am
     
  16. levirax

    levirax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    uninstall and re install made the trick..
     
  17. Minde15

    Minde15 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    i downloaded the torrent and am seeding as well. my computer acts a bit funky sometimes and shuts down on its own but i will also get it up and running as soon as I see it is a problem. Thanks all!
     
  18. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Even on Prince difficulity. :(
     
  19. Questdog

    Questdog Prince

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
  20. Jurao

    Jurao Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Romania
    Thanks a lot, friend! I downloaded it and it works perfectly. Sadly, it's only uploading at around 100-200 KB/s, even though I have over 200 mbps upload bandwidth. Oh well, it's better than nothing.
     

Share This Page