1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Anno Domini: Rise of Cities edition (latest version dated November 9th 2016) 27

Play the ancient world

  1. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks! I'm aware that there's some text stuff that needs changing. As RL has now kicked in, it was a case of getting the mod out there even without these minor amendments.

    I am surprised about the Mercenaries, I thought that was working okay. I'll need to look into that.

    @Asterisk Rage - Anno Domini should be played with no other mods. I've heard that, for example, that editor can sometimes clash with the Community Patch, a version of which is in Anno Domini.
     
  2. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496
    Oops! IGv39 is in the folder but never activated (only turn 1) I know the issue between CP and IG. Anyway, my concern was more about Condensed Promotion v15. (Mandatory for me)

    Below, two pics about minor issues
     

    Attached Files:

    • Wtroy.jpg
      Wtroy.jpg
      File size:
      320.5 KB
      Views:
      122
    • rr.jpg
      rr.jpg
      File size:
      341.9 KB
      Views:
      110
  3. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Report:

    1. most serious problem. It seems that in AD, a city can be captured directly if it has no garrison, and some unit have the "retreat" ability. So, if a garrison unit retreat from the city during the enemy's attack, the city would be captured directly. Which make city siege in AD become extremely easy.

    2. When selecting Dido's Carthage in the civ selection screen, the interface then disappear, as the screenshot below shows:
    Spoiler :


    3. TXT_KEY issue:
    Spoiler :


    4. modern embarked model:
    Spoiler :


    5. The Castile Rodelero now using 2h swordsman's unit model.

    P.S. A suggestion, is it possible to make the religion system available while starting the game in later eras?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks for the information. Do you have Carthage normally, i.e. do you have Gods and Kings? If not, that would be the reason for the issues with Carthage.
     
  5. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
  6. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    Really fun mod. Did a quick first playthrough just to see the mechanics. I must have been suffering from luxuries that unlock later in my initial location, I was struggling to build a third city (it seems the AI was able to get 3-4 in my area; I looked at their yields and it seemed they got lucky with earlier luxes)

    Had to restart at a lower difficulty on epic speed so I can enjoy all the new mechanics and mess around a bit (building unnecessary wonders, units etc.)

    The only bug I encountered had to do with the Advisor Panel. Immediately on pulling it up (from the menu drop-down) or the hotkey "v" causes immediate CTD. It's simple enough to work around but I don't know if this was a known issue.
    I did a clean install of the Complete game, and no other mods except yours.

    Thanks for all the work on this, fantastic new way to play Civ5!
     
  7. gilliebillie

    gilliebillie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    is there any way i can download older versions?
     
  8. tsf4

    tsf4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    @gilliebillie, I have v15 but I cannot guarantee it works 100% perfectly. Havent played it in a while.

    @Rob, how many civs in the game now? :)
     
  9. tsf4

    tsf4 Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    @gilliebillie, I have v15.

    @Rob, how many civs are in the mod now? :)

    Sorry for double post :(
     
  10. gilliebillie

    gilliebillie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    cool... so how are we supposte to do this? :crazyeye:
     
  11. alexanderyou

    alexanderyou Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2016
    Messages:
    82
    One suggestion I have, instead of having the woodcutter as a building to provide 3 lumber, a better way of implementing that would be having lumber mills produce lumber, but not able to be built adjacent to other lumber mills. The guns, germs, and steel modpack has that feature, and I enjoyed it immensely.
    Apart from how that modpack handles strategic resources, yours is way better (~'.')~
     
  12. Asterix Rage

    Asterix Rage Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,496
    Report
    ADv26 / Francia / Marathon

    Turn 1287 and no major crash so far. I'm amazed

    - I noticed some weird behaviors when I take a CS occupied by Barbarians. Sometimes it doesn't give me the choice between Liberate, puppet and so. I "must" take the city.

    - Currently at Anno Superator Era and I can't select settler or colonist any more. Not sure how long both disappeared.

    More reports below
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Rob (R8XFT)

    Rob (R8XFT) Ancient Briton Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10,867
    Location:
    Leeds (UK)
    Thanks again for the heads up. I had put the settler to demise at some point around Astronomy, but the colonist should have still been working. I'll look into it of course.

    Great that you've got so far without any crashes. I had worked through all the issues that could cause a crash and thanks to the help of other Civfanatics, particularly LeeS, I had eradicated all that I'd come across.
     
  14. MariusPL

    MariusPL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Interesting mod (even VERY interesting) but, hmmm unfortunetry im lacking some icons (top right corner, thoose in circles) i have diplomacy button but it doesent work(cant be cliced). I disabled all my other mods but nothing works so far, hmm im puzzled.

    Edit:
    Deleting all (other)mods didnt work.
     
  15. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,079
    ¿EUI?
     
  16. MariusPL

    MariusPL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    No, i deleted all mods exept Anno Domini with no improvements
     
  17. MaximusPlatypus

    MaximusPlatypus O.O

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    654
    Location:
    the great city-state of Chicago
    I think he might be asking if you had EUI, did you remove the UI-bc1 folder out of the game folder
     
  18. Nikk_

    Nikk_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Amazing looking mod, it made me download Civ 5 again.
    However the dropbox link seems dead (says "This account's links are generating too much traffic and have been temporarily disabled"). Can anyone post an alternative link or any other mean to get the mod. I jut cant wait to try it out!
    Thanks.

    P.S. Btw, someone above mentioned EUI, is it included in this mod or can I download and enable it separately? It's kid of a must for Civ 5.
     
  19. pandasnail

    pandasnail Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Which version of Community Patch is included? Is it an older version? I ask because this was happening to people who played with movement and combat animations on about two months ago.
     
  20. Greysnow

    Greysnow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Can someone fix the download link please?
     

Share This Page