1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta 10 Talk

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by 3Miro, May 8, 2011.

  1. FakeShady

    FakeShady Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    388
    Location:
    Singapore
    After a few more games i realized the problem with Arabia not recapturing Jerusalem is not a problem of they cant, its more of a problem of they wont. Theres just too many crusaders in the city, and frankly, its not worth it. It would be better for Arabia in most cases to just make peace with whoever started the crusade. It definitely IMO is a major problem because the crusades are an important part of Medieval Europe history and its currently not reflected in the game at all.
     
  2. Myri

    Myri Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    Germany
    There is no atlantic access on both maps.

    I like the provinces.

    bye Myri
     
  3. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,897
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    An AA will spawn near a colonial civs when that civ researched astronomy. An additional AA will be placed near Gibraltar when the first civ (both colonial and non-colonial) researched astronomy.

    And there is also a AA from the beginning near Iceland, but that one will disappear after 1050 AD. (To make it possible for the Vikings to build Vinland)
     
  4. Samsa

    Samsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Just played as Spain, and no AA appeared after researching Astronomy, neither did for France!


    EDIT: Save right before discovering Astronomy attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Voyelles

    Voyelles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Oldham
    I second Samsa.

    In addition, Protestantism is only founded by researching Industrial Revolution in this build. Should be Printing Press no?
     
  6. Mekajiki

    Mekajiki Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Definitely happened. I had to go into WB in like 1550 as Spain and drop AA near Coruna, Bordeaux, Plymouth, and Stavanger because they were nowhere to be found and I was not about to fail my UHV because of it :p

    Definitely no AA around though, which is pretty much gamebreaking for the colonial civs.
     
  7. krieger546

    krieger546 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Estonia
    I also noticed the lack of AA after firing up a game with the Netherlands.
     
  8. rock_star

    rock_star Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    Same here - I'm running Beta 10 and the only AA going on in my game right now is near The Netherlands . . . behold the might of the Holy Austo-Roman Empire, simultaneously building every colonial project uncontested:

    Spoiler :


    Little-known fact - the Habsburgs conquered and colonized the entire world. :D

    I also upgraded to Beta 10 from 9 and lost the walrus at Reykjavik, but managed to win my UHV without it (fortunately the AA appeared in that game for me to build Vinland).

    Also - I've played Vanilla RFC for the last year and am a total n00b to this modmod (it took me 2 playthroughs as the Norse to get the hang of this mod's features - IE I didn't realize Atlantic Access was a workboat-built resource). Since I'm fairly new to this mod, I'm sure these are most likely known bugs and probably not just issues for this release, but I've encountered inaccurate tech sliders (says 3 turns left, but takes me 11 turns to finish research - in fact you can see this in the pic above that I have well over 10 turns to finish my research), animal conquerors (a wolf captured my Norse city of Stockholm), and revolutionary wars that just won't end (as the Norse I refused my English and Norman settlements, and immediately began seeing English Beserkir running around - no big deal, right? That's how the game is supposed to play. So I raze London for the UHV goal and manage to sue for peace just a few turns later - however, even after peace - long LONG after in fact - I kept losing units to their war of independence. This may not be a bug but a punishment, but I've never encountered units defecting after the war ended.

    Otherwise, keep up the great work. This mod is awesome - I should be playing newer games right now (Crysis 2 is just sitting here), but the modding community makes somthing as addictive as Civ and makes it even more so. Great job guys! :goodjob:
     
  9. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    Delete the file and reinstall if you didn't delete Beta 9 first
     
  10. Mekajiki

    Mekajiki Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Not sure about his other bugs, but the AA bug certainly cannot be attributed to that.
     
  11. Voyelles

    Voyelles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Oldham
    Can anyone confirm the Protestantism tech fault?
     
  12. Senshi

    Senshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Protestantism works fine on Printing Press for me.

    No Atlantic Access at all for me either, though.
     
  13. Caliom

    Caliom Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    I think i have found the AA bug.

    in resources.py replace the line 38
    Code:
    if ( gc.getMap().plot(23, 23).getBonusType() != -1 ):
    with
    Code:
    if ( gc.getMap().plot(23, 23).getBonusType([COLOR="Red"]-1[/COLOR]) [COLOR="Red"]==[/COLOR] -1 ):
    and also line 51
    Code:
    if ( gc.getMap().plot(36, 54).getBonusType(-1) != -1 ):
    with
    Code:
    if ( gc.getMap().plot(36, 54).getBonusType(-1) [COLOR="Red"]==[/COLOR] -1 ):
    Or use the file i attached below and copy it to RFCEurope\Assets\Python replacing the old one.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Senshi

    Senshi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Great! This fixes it :) , I think. At least after researching astronomy as Cordoba the AA at Gibraltar popped up. No other AA to see anywhere, though.
     
  15. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    I tried post #33 as well, and it kinda works.
    I was playing as england, and after having researched astronomy the AA popped up SW of England, as well as one at gibraltar.
    Now im not really familiar with the rfc:e mod, but cordoba was beating me to Gold Coast and Cuba. I thought nothing of it at the time, but now im almost done with my game, and i have enough spy points to see that cordoba is currently researching to astronomy with 3 turns left, that is at 1742AD.

    To me that sounds kinda broken. They shouldnt have been able to hook up / see the AA until they have researched astronomy themselves, or building these colonial projects should require astronomy.
     
  16. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    The first person to unlock Astronomy unlocks the Gibraltar AA which Cordoba hooked up and started building Projects with, the reason the projects aren't liked with Astronomy is because the more things are on a tech the more the AI beelines to it
     
  17. Platin

    Platin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Well you can't hook up whales until optics for example, so not being able to hook up AA until astronomy does not sound that unreasonable to me.
     
  18. Samsa

    Samsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    But you disable the Norse to build Vinland then!
     
  19. mathl33t

    mathl33t Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    The Icelandic AA could be changed to a different resource, like North America Access, which would not require astronomy to work.
     
  20. rock_star

    rock_star Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    Location:
    Columbus OH
    I think it's only a civilipedia error - in all my recent games the Reformation occured at Printing Press, not end-game.

    This - create a new resource, and call it something like "Viking Atlantic Access". Or alternatively, create 2 versions of the AA resource and call them both Atlantic Access for simplicity - the second AA resource wouldn't require Astronomy, which would allow Vinland, and would disappear after a time; I remember the Test of Time mod in Civ3 that had like 3 different versions of each food resource, which would provide different amounts of food in different eras to simulate agricultural revolutions and allow small medieval peasant towns to burst into huge metropolises in the modern ages (IE - a 7-food cow would be discovered next to a 3-food cow once Sanitation was discovered). An identical-but-functionally different resource would work here.
     

Share This Page