1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. Wonderblunder

    Wonderblunder Part Time Monster in the Closet

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    454
    I get this error when it loads.
     
  2. wayninja

    wayninja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Where is Civ4/bts installed? Where is the Mod installed?

    This error usually occurs when either Civ4/bts isn't installed in the default path or when the mod isn't all in the right place.
     
  3. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Does anyone else get a mysterious bug where the gui screws up? For example, when you are in the city view, you can still move units around and you are not able to exit the city view.

    Another example is the command icons do not change when a different unit is selected.
     
  4. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @dshole

    This is definitely a python error. Would you please turn on python exception messages. To do this open your "My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.ini" file in notepad. Search for "HidePythonExceptions=1" and change the 1 to 0. Reload the game with the issue and observe the error message you will get. Take a screen shot of it and attach it to a message here.
     
  5. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hi, this is what I am seeing. Thanks for your help
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    @dshole

    You need to install the 2.02 patch. It should solve this problem. I looked into the files and the latest one is supposed to work. The one that came with 2.01 wasn't the right one.
     
  7. grzywus

    grzywus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, i have problem with BUG MOD, alt+ctr+o doesn't work and i can't select unit. When i clik on unit icon he have yellow frame but he dont jump to this unit. Shift + LPM on unit ikon dont working to. Sory for my english,
     
  8. nova_intel

    nova_intel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I downloaded v2.01 of the mod. I start the game and load the mod and start a new game it crashes at the point of initializing. I installed it into the main mod directory and I think the cash is clean can some on help me.
     
  9. dshole

    dshole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Hey, thanks for that, everything now works perfectly!
     
  10. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    Like one of previous comrades, I can't build ICBMs and Tactical Nukes! What is it? All requested technologies and resources present, but build-button is inactive without any description!:cry:
     
  11. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    Have you build the manhatan project?
     
  12. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    Of course, I built it!:sad:
     
  13. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    You need Rocketry for ICBM and something much later (Composites maybe- check Sevopedia) for Tactical Nukes

    And I'm back, stoopid Xbox 360 couldnt keep me away for ever ;)

    Edit: Dimoncheg (great name btw) some of the tech lines in HiTM aren't exactly what you'd expect, and some aren't even exactly right in the civopedia (I'll hopefully look in to this).....I played a marathon game in 2 sessions (personal record- now Im stoopidly tired and braindead:lol:) 23 hrs in 2 goes, and just about everything works (just about everything). Nukes work absolutely. If you have Manhattan Project, Uranium connected and the right techs, you can build Atomic Bombers, ICBMs and Tac Nukes, its just a matter of getting the right techs, fission alone isn't enough.

    And welcome to the forums and the mod :band:
     
  14. Dimoncheg

    Dimoncheg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Perm City, Russia
    OK, maybe I'm stupid, maybe it's a mod's drawback, but I found that maybe it's more interesting to play without nukes:eek: Waiting for a patch...
    The most serious question for me is where I can get large Earth map for HitM instead of built-in huge? 'cos there are too many system failures even on my computer (Penryn & 4 GB). I found, that than smaller map is, then smaller the amount of python exceptions, memory overhauls and freezes. And than a mod is more serious and big, then the game is less stable. Standard maps don't live with HitM:crazyeye:
     
  15. bolesting

    bolesting Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    When build jet fighter with Hitler I got CTD. Anyone know how to fix this?
     
  16. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't play as Hitler :D. But on a more serious note, try loading tha game where you queue the jet fighter and forward the game to the "crash year". Does it still crash then?
     
  17. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Well. I asked a while back and got no response. But - here goes again.

    I can't get Archer Bombard to work. It's turned on in altdefines but no matter how many I use (like 20!) I never get a single hit. Other ranged bombard works fine.

    Anyone ?
     
  18. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    wayninja, I succesfully copied your trick and I even think I found out what caused the crash: an enemy stealing technology from me.

    EDIT: I can confirm this is the case. After "removing" the spy the game plays happily with the 2.02 dll.

    EDIT2: sadly something esle is screwing up too. That I haven't figured out yet.
     
  19. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,092
    Location:
    In orbit
  20. evliya

    evliya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    24

    I have the same issue. Does anyone have an update on this? Thanks.
     

Share This Page