[Bts] Better Espionage Screen v1.1

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Almightix, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. Almightix

    Almightix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    hi,

    this little mod makes the espionage-screen showing up to 17 opponents at once instead of 4, so no more scrolling is necessary. additionally some informations are highlighted.

    the screenshot is taken from the german version, but the mod should work with all other versions and use their language.

    i have only tested this mod with bts v3.02!

    http://www.almightytheo.de/Download?Datei=BetterEspionageScreen_v1_1.zip


    Update 1.1: it will now look better, if there are less than 17 opponents
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DrJambo

    DrJambo Crash-test dummy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Athens of the North (Edinburgh)
    Looks really nice! I'll definitely give this one a try. :D
     
  3. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Nice job! How do the civs look when there are less than 17 opponents?
     
  4. Almightix

    Almightix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Then there are some empty fields at the end of the list
     
  5. ghen

    ghen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Would be nice if it scaled as you met more and more civs ;) My computer can only handle about 12-14 civs anyway.
     
  6. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    Very professional and totally in keeping with the rest of the interface screens. You should definitely ask for some front page real estate.
     
  7. DrJambo

    DrJambo Crash-test dummy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,028
    Location:
    Athens of the North (Edinburgh)
    I can confirm this mod is excellent! Would be nice if it could scale to page but it still doesn't take away from the fact that this is a superb improvement.
     
  8. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    Would this work with the Blue Marble UI changes? I'm guessing yes, but just asking ;)
     
  9. Ploeperpengel

    Ploeperpengel academic precarity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Berlin
    If a mod features more than 18 civs does it still scroll?
     
  10. Almightix

    Almightix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I don't know, never tested it.

    Yes!
     
  11. Ploeperpengel

    Ploeperpengel academic precarity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,748
    Location:
    Berlin
  12. Cabay Jet

    Cabay Jet Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    279
    Finally! The buttons are no longer blown up until they don't look like much anymore! Thanks! :goodjob:
     
  13. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Im getting exception pop-ups every time I switch "weight" setting. It doesn't change the fact that it works and that it is a real nice mod.
    I'll post a few screens if you want to see...
     
  14. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Not really interested, are you?
    Well, I'll show you anyways...
    Any ideas?

    Cheers, PW
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Esper23

    Esper23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    to Purest Warrior:
    I also use this Better Espionage Screen, it throws exception everytime if HidePythonExceptions = 0, but I have fixed the exception myself.
    see the attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Purest Warrior

    Purest Warrior Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    YAY! It really works.

    Thanks, Esper. You've made my life so much easier. PW
     

Share This Page