1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Dales Combat Mod!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Dale, Jan 2, 2008.

  1. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    Give the fighters 200 intercept chance in the xml and try again. If you copied the SDK code right it should check interceptions.
     
  2. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    Well. I made the same test with your mod and the bomber isn't intercepted. Is my test wrong or is there a mistake in the code?
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    Ahhh.... I see what's happening. The interception is happening in nuke(), thus it's checking for SDI interceptions, not fighters.
     
  4. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    Can you fix it?
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    Does a bear . .. .. .. . in the woods? :D
     
  6. Rhuarc

    Rhuarc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Depends on what he ate for breakfast! :lol:
     
  7. zinyak

    zinyak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Dale, i installed your mod but im receiving an annoying message "Got here!". I took a look into the code and it seems you didn't comment some lines (i think those are for debuging?)

    Code:
    bool CvUnitAI::AI_Abombard()
    .
    .
    .
    .
    for (int iPlayer = 0; iPlayer < MAX_CIV_PLAYERS; ++iPlayer)
    {
    	gDLL->getInterfaceIFace()->addMessage((PlayerTypes)iPlayer, true, GC.getDefineINT("EVENT_MESSAGE_TIME"), "Got here!", "AS2D_BOMB_FAILS", MESSAGE_TYPE_INFO, GC.getUnitInfo(getUnitType()).getButton(), (ColorTypes)GC.getInfoTypeForString("COLOR_RED"), plot()->getX_INLINE(), plot()->getY_INLINE());
    }
    
    Could you remove the message on your next build? im really enyoing my game with your mod but this message is driving me crazzy.

    Thanks a lot and GREAT MOD. :goodjob:
     
  8. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    I think I replied to the same thing last page (or the page before). :)
     
  9. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    @Dale:

    How much time will it take to repair the nukebomber? I'm asking because we have finished your three strategic bombers and want to use them now. :yup:

    @All:

    Is the AI using the range bombardment? Who has got experience? Please, tell us!
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    I'm just finishing up the stack attack code and then I'll upload the next version. This'll include the nuke bomber fix and fighter engagement mission. Probably a couple of days I suppose, depends what happens this weekend (Australia Day weekend for us).

    Yes, I've been at the pointy end of an AI ranged bombardment in RtW (which uses the same code as this). :)
     
  11. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Cool! Australia's sons, let us rejoice....
     
  12. zinyak

    zinyak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Dale, im sorry about the duplicated question.

    Let me tell you something: your mod is the best mod i ever tried, great work.

    Im looking forward for your update.
     
  13. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    :thumbsup:

    &#8364;: Dear Dale, can you help me with another problem? I want a guided missile with the nuclear explosion. But I can't get it to work right. Have you got an idea how to do it? Can you give me instructions, please? I've got a lot of problems

    - detonation appears at the wrong place
    - detonation is too short
    - missile doesn't disapear, it is going up in the sky or beside with the explosion.

    &#8364;: Hi. I could solve some problems myself. But I still have trouble with the time. My explode-animation is very, very fast. How can I slow down the explosion? The rest of the animations seems to work fine at the moment.
     
  14. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Hey Dale,

    Just curious, did you have to do an SDK mod to accommodate your new entries in the Civilopedia for DCM?
     
  15. arstal

    arstal Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    QUestion- is there any way to make components of the mod modular, I'd love to add the Air Bombing missions to Wolfshanze.
     
  16. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,033
    zinyak:

    Great to hear, thanks. :)

    Thomas SG:

    Ask in the units creation forum, cuz animations are usually linked with the nif file.

    jkp:

    Do you mean the new pedia concepts window I made for my components? Yes, there's an SDK mod in it to load the new XML file, and also concepts pages are defined in Globals too. If you search in the code for // Dale - DCM you'll get that code (plus a small amount of other code which isn't related to that page). :)

    arstal:

    No. I used an SDK changes as it's adding new missions and new AI code to handle them. I have looked at Wolf's mod to see about adding it in though.
     
  17. Quetz

    Quetz The Tallest Lilliputian

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Heavensent
    Dale's mod + JKP's mod + Wolf's.. that would be awesome
     
  18. boneys26

    boneys26 BTS Play session tester

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    Coventry, England
    Take a look in GlobalDefines.xml theres alot in there that helps with air units etc.. Maybe there is something in there I think looking at it you want to find something like:

    Code:
    <Define>
    	<DefineName>AIR_EXECUTE_FINISH</DefineName>
    	<!--Distance an attacker/recon travels during an air mission (after target)-->
    	<fDefineFloatVal>400.0</fDefineFloatVal>
    </Define>
    
    this code was for air units changing 400.0 to 0.0 would make the plane fly towards its target and bomb it without flying away
    But you will need to find the codes for the missile (as code was for air units) if you find all the codes let me know via pm and I'll take a look through them to sort the nuke out it may be possable to change something like above without having to reanimate the missile.
     
  19. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Dale:- small bug with battle effects mod....in the screenshot, 2 workers were chopping the forest down to hurry the barracks along, then a barb attacks my axeman fortified in same tile. Now I can't chop that forest down - note the "axe" icon is missing-(I can build a farm or cottage, but I tried elsewhere), you get NO CREDIT for the wood, until the battlefield effect has gone...

     
  20. Martin79

    Martin79 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Montréal, Québec
    Is it possible to install your combat mod in another mod (BTS "Extra" for instance)?
     

Share This Page