1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

BUFFY & HOF Mod Releases

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Hall of Fame Discussion' started by Denniz, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That post makes it look like it's always been that way. Where does BUFFY come into the picture?

    To be clear, these aren't rounding errors per se, just a simple fact that the game speed ratios are percentages (67%) instead of a fraction (2/3 = 0.666666666... ~= 0.67).
     
  2. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,905
    Unfortunately, "look like it's always been that way" is not the same as "100% verified". I started the other thread in the hope that someone could verify whether previous versions of BtS or even Vanilla or Warlords have the same bug as BtS 3.19 and BUFFY-3.19.001, but without much luck so far.

    I never noticed that Forest Chops in the Ancient Era take 3 turns for both Quick and Normal speed Games, until I started using BtS 3.19 and BUFFY-3.19.001.

    I'm not saying that BUFFY-3.19.001 causes this bug. I'm asking whether or not it could? And by implication, whether or not it does? I don't know the answer. I'm hoping someone else does.

    Sun Tzu Wu
     
  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    BUFFY certainly could change forest chops on quick speed from 2 turns to 3, but that doesn't get us anywhere. The real question is this: when playing a non-BUFFY 3.19 BTS game, do forest chops on quick speed take 2 or 3 turns?

    If the answer is 2, BUFFY is changing the behavior (bad!). If 3, BUFFY works just like BTS (good!) and there's no problem.

    Solution: Start a non-BUFFY game, gift yourself Bronze Working and a Worker, and chop a forest. How many turns does it take?
     
  4. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,905
    I just verified that BUFFY-3.19.001 has no effect on the length of a Quick game Forest Chop in the Ancient Era. It takes a Worker 3 turns to complete a Forest Chop in a Quick speed Game regardless of whether or not BUFFY-3.19.001 is running.

    BUFFY-3.19.001 does not change a Quick speed Game's Forest Chop length. It is always 3 Worker turns in the Ancient Era of BtS 3.19, regardless of whether BUFFY-3.19.001 is running.

    With BUFFY-3.19.001 eliminated as the source of this bug, we can conclude that the bug is in the BtS 3.19 code.

    Sun Tzu Wu
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Good to know, thanks. :goodjob:

    It may be desirable that chops on quick should take 2 turns, but unless that was intended by the game designers, it's not really a bug. The calculation in the code produces the correct result given the data in the XML (67 factor for Quick speed).

    The reason this is noticeable for chopping and other worker tasks is that the number isn't truncated (divided by 100) to get the number of turns. Instead, workers must perform "work" to add up to a number greater than or equal to the final value (201). In the early game, workers perform work in units of 100.

    For your personal (non-HOF) games you could change the speed factor for Quick to 66 to get your 2-turn chops. Other things will be slightly affected, but probably not in any serious way.
     
  6. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I can confirm that a chop takes 3 turns at quick with v3.17
     
  7. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,905
  8. XEON

    XEON Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I have had 2 submission rejected based on replay. I have not replayed either game and was extremely careful on the second game. Would like to know what is occurring.
     
  9. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Location:
    France
    welcome to the club...
     
  10. pholtz

    pholtz Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    656
    Location:
    California
    Check your email, they usually tell you why it was rejected. If you have questions, probably best to talk to them privately to figure out what the problem was. My biggest problem in the past has been using the wrong starting file or something like that.
     
  11. Denniz

    Denniz Where's my breakfast? Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    10,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Dallas
    Here is what we normally tell people when there is an issue where they are sure they didn't reload:

    One thing I think I would add to the list is not to rely on autosaves. Making a manual save or using the "Save on Exit" are more certain methods.
     
  12. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,905
    I'll just add that I always have my saves files sorted by time stamp (latest on top), so its clear which save file was the last one written.

    Also, I use a very easy to identify filename (i.e. End-Session-<n> for ending session n) when the save will be used to end the current session. I never reload from any file other than the last such file (with End-Session as part of the filename). I also include a (personal) game number, the turn number and year in every save filename.

    Just adding a bit of formalism to saving games as described might help one avoid accidental reloading.

    Another easier way might be just including the current time and date as part of the save filename.

    Also, be very, very sure that you do load from the latest save file and not accidentally from the second latest save file instead. It's very easy to do with these new fangled GUIs, such as via using the double-click which doesn't even give one a split second to verify that the correct filename was chosen.

    Sun Tzu wu
     
  13. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Location:
    France
    I always use double-click to open the last save, and it happened once to me to play for an earlier save. Then again, I'm not sure I had the right save available (save on exit option wasn't checked on my first game with the new warlords mod)...
     
  14. Misotu

    Misotu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    931
    I load from within the game. I suppose it must be customisable, but my default always shows the latest file (usually the auto-save-on-exit) at the top of the list. I found double-clicking in Windows in the save directory was prone to error.
     
  15. fizikis

    fizikis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Latvia
    It seems that BtS with BUFFY requires a great deal more system resources than simple BtS. My question: does BUFFY really make BtS more resource hungry and which settings do I need to uncheck to reduce the strain on my videocard (I mostly get errors for insufficient video memory)
     
  16. Sun Tzu Wu

    Sun Tzu Wu Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    7,905
    I also load from within the Game's Load function. I don't use double-click here or anywhere else when loading a Game Save file. Loading a Game Save file is like a mini religious ceremony; everything is done in the exact same order and in the exact same way; deviation from the time honored ceremony is sacrilegious.

    I do _not_ trust MS Windows to do anything right. When it does, I dismiss the event as a Miracle and give credit where credit is due (RNG god). Did I mention that I don't trust Microsoft? :lol:

    Sun Tzu Wu
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    It shouldn't require anything more than BTS. BUFFY adds a tiny number of new graphics (all small) for the unit's on the selected plot (the stack) if you have mission tags enabled. But this a drop in the bucket compared to the BTS textures and models for the units which BUFFY doesn't change at all.
     
  18. PaulisKhan

    PaulisKhan Physicist

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,022
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hellooo, I have a new computer and I also have new computer troubles.

    I've installed civ and patched it without trouble however Buffy keeps on crashing to desktop during a game. The most common time for this to happen is when I select a stack and click on an enemy city, as I release the mouse button on the city the game crashes (but not always...).
    To run the game I am right clicking the civ shortcut and selecting "run as administrator" (because when I don't the game tells me it's not valid for HoF).

    I am running windows vista premium 64-bit and I'm feeling a bit overwhelemd by all the changes.
    I played through a non-Buffy game and had no crashes so they seem to be restricted to Buffy (which is why I posted here).

    Is there anything really obvious I'm missing. I read through Lemons vista guide but I don't see anything about 32-bit and 64-bit partitions on my computer and everything is all wierd and I am stupid...

    sad face.

    PK
     
  19. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    stack attack is a known issue for BUFFY - we are working on it and we should have a workable solution for the next release of BUFFY. In the mean time, disable the 'stack attack' option.
     
  20. Conquistador 63

    Conquistador 63 Gypsy King

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,212
    Location:
    Brazil
    Ok, here we go again. :) I'm playing current Immortal BOTM as my 1st game with BUFFY and I'm really impressed with the help provided by the new interface and advisors. Some may argue this help is like a clutch and could "dumb down" gameplay. Stuff like mouseover telling how many coins will a harbor add to this city, or how many hammers a factory will add, etc. The fact is, it is improving my decision-making (or so I think :p).

    I've always been a fan of HOF Mod's autolog and Buffy's is even better. I have a couple remarks about it, though:
    1. When I change the autolog file name in the options menu, it seems that said change won't work until next time the game is loaded up - current session will be saved under previous autolog name. With previous HOF Mods, name changes were updated real time. As I always create a new autolog for each new game, this can be a bit awkward - is there a workaround for this?

    2. The autolog now shows the nationality of the privateers which have engaged combat with your ships. Not sure how relevant is this info (maybe it's meaningless since there's nothing you can do about it, even friendly AI's privateers attacked me) but I thought I wouldn't have access to this info before this mod. Just wondering.
     

Share This Page