[BUG LIST] DoaNE bugs

Isabelxxx

DoaNE Explorer
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
382
Now you can choose a land unit group with ALT + Click even when naval stay with the land stack. (Naval units don't block ALT + Click a land unit.)

Also you can choose a unit group that already finished move. (No longer you don't have to select a unit one by one.)


Bug present in BTS and COL, solved.
 

Isabelxxx

DoaNE Explorer
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
382
Europe Cost when recruiting and unit display strange random values.

Maps given by Native Chiefs ("ask to speak with the chief") and goody huts are not stored, since they are not given to the unit.

Solved!
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,529
Location
Western IL. cornfields
I see that DoaNE still is very buggy. Too Bad I really hoped it was playable.

JosEPh :(
 

Isabelxxx

DoaNE Explorer
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
382
I see that DoaNE still is very buggy. Too Bad I really hoped it was playable.

JosEPh
jajaja, well I have to correct that! DoaNE is buggy in the version available for users, that's said 2.0
BUT Next version should be almost bug free. As I have said in other threads, I have tried to polish and fix every bit of DoaNE features.
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,529
Location
Western IL. cornfields
Sorry didn't mean to upset anyone. But I was looking for a response of some kind. :)

JosEPh
 

Isabelxxx

DoaNE Explorer
Joined
Sep 26, 2010
Messages
382
No problem Joseph. I just wanted to clarify it, so you can expect to have a playable version (and not a beta anymore) in the inmediate future.

Seriously, I simply laugh because what you said is true. There were too many things without logic.

In fact that was my impression when starting the developing from 2.0. It was a pity, but hey, I think the work has been done pretty well since that moment; now the main point is to make this playable and bug free.
 

M07

Prince
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
514
Location
Canada
Hi, I come back.
It will be hard for me to work often but I will do my best.
I learned computer science in the same time I began this mod.
I added too many bugs but also many improvements :). But with Isabelxxx, we tried to fix all this nasty bugs.
 

JosEPh_II

TBS WarLord
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
16,529
Location
Western IL. cornfields
I'll be watching and waiting then.

JosEPh :)
 

Zholef

Warlord
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
192
Two bugs I noticed in v4.00:
  1. Frequently, if I try to hire the first colonist that appears in my recruiting office, it goes away, doesn't take my money and gives me a bad reputation, even though I clicked "agree".
  2. While trying out this mod, I used the "play now" option and frequently switched the difficulty level. While doing that, the game often seemed to demand second era requirements belonging to a different difficulty.
 

Nexus1980

Chieftain
Joined
Mar 28, 2009
Messages
50
Hi, first of all i wanted to say that this is great MOD. Economy is well balanced. I love the new trade route screen. you got rid of a few aspects which i don't miss at all (FF).

I hope to see a few bugs resolved if possible.

* - AI of other european is nations is set too easy. I also saw that they can't build more than two colonies. After they are defeated (on land) they come every turn with ship of the lines. it seems illogical, no?
* - Units (frigate, ship of the line) can't be built with a shipyard.
* - University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, ...
* - i can't see exactly see why the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth, is lower than the products they came from (Fur, Tabacco and Cotton) i would set the sell price a lot higher in Europe. maybe you did it for a good reason.
* - as mentioned before by someone else the exploring (scout) doesn't work quite well. maybe you should get rid of the new territory exploring enhancement. or isn't that an option? (ps : the scout can found a colony)

I really hope that 5.00 is still in the pipeline. Keep up the great work. You have my utter respect!!!
 

M07

Prince
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
514
Location
Canada
Do you guys have any estimate of when or if the mod will come out?
Not really, I hope before winter holidays. ;)

Two bugs I noticed in v4.00:
  1. Frequently, if I try to hire the first colonist that appears in my recruiting office, it goes away, doesn't take my money and gives me a bad reputation, even though I clicked "agree".
  2. While trying out this mod, I used the "play now" option and frequently switched the difficulty level. While doing that, the game often seemed to demand second era requirements belonging to a different difficulty.
Hello,
I fixed tonight, the first bug.
The second, I can't reproduce it. For me, it always select independence mode.
If you have more precision, it will be welcome. But thanks, for the feed back.
 

M07

Prince
Joined
Mar 29, 2009
Messages
514
Location
Canada
Hi, first of all i wanted to say that this is great MOD. Economy is well balanced. I love the new trade route screen. you got rid of a few aspects which i don't miss at all (FF).
Glad to read that ;)Thank you very much.

I hope to see a few bugs resolved if possible.

* - AI of other european is nations is set too easy. I also saw that they can't build more than two colonies. After they are defeated (on land) they come every turn with ship of the lines. it seems illogical, no?
The purpose of the next version of DoaNE is to improve European AI.
So we work on it :)

* - Units (frigate, ship of the line) can't be built with a shipyard.
* - University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, ...
* - i can't see exactly see why the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth, is lower than the products they came from (Fur, Tabacco and Cotton) i would set the sell price a lot higher in Europe. maybe you did it for a good reason. [/QUOTE]
There are not bugs.
Those two ships can't be built, because historically in new world, they don't have big dry-dock to built those kind of ship.
Moreover, it allows us to regulate ships amount. :)
University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, again to regulate the amount of this units. They are more precious than other colonists.
For the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth..., it is again a historic reason.
Europeans only need raw materials, that's why it is cheaper to sell manufactured materials.

* - as mentioned before by someone else the exploring (scout) doesn't work quite well. maybe you should get rid of the new territory exploring enhancement. or isn't that an option? (ps : the scout can found a colony)
I know I have to improve scout exploring. I will try to fix this bug.
But I can't reproduce the fact than a scout can found a colony.
Can you send me a save? Thank you in advance.

I really hope that 5.00 is still in the pipeline. Keep up the great work. You have my utter respect!!!
It is , don't worry. And thanks for your comment.
 

Zholef

Warlord
Joined
Feb 20, 2014
Messages
192
I fixed tonight, the first bug.
The second, I can't reproduce it. For me, it always select independence mode.
If you have more precision, it will be welcome. But thanks, for the feed back.

Looking at it again, it seems the criteria change every game, but I guess that's intended behavior, so never mind.
 

westamastaflash

Lord Commander
Joined
Nov 1, 2007
Messages
933
In Era 1, I can't ever get any rebel sentiment. Even when I staff the offices, it stays at 0%, and the "Minimum Rate of Rebellion" in order to advance to Era 2 never goes up to 12%, So I have to wait for the automatic era progression? Also, culture never advances... it stays at 0/20...?

Also, the amount of money I get from trade is obscene. It's Turn 90 on "Explorer" difficulty, and I've got 167,389 gold from trading for furs with the incas (and harvesting them myself)...
 

Vic_Adams

Chieftain
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
11
In Era 1, I can't ever get any rebel sentiment. Even when I staff the offices, it stays at 0%, and the "Minimum Rate of Rebellion" in order to advance to Era 2 never goes up to 12%, So I have to wait for the automatic era progression? Also, culture never advances... it stays at 0/20...?

Also, the amount of money I get from trade is obscene. It's Turn 90 on "Explorer" difficulty, and I've got 167,389 gold from trading for furs with the incas (and harvesting them myself)...

I am experiencing this as well. How the heck do you get to Era 2 when it doesn't seem to recognize you producing the requisite liberty bells? I have been producing liberty bells for the vast majority of the game, but my colonies don't show and rebel sentiment and it shows zero progress on rebel sentiment in the era advancement screen. :(
 

Vic_Adams

Chieftain
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
11
I've been noticing quite a few bugs involving ships.

One bug was having a convoy of ships on an automated trade route between one of my settlements and Europe ... it ran fine for a long time and so I stopped paying attention to it, but eventually the convoy got stuck on the seaway tile and stopped running. This persisted turn after turn, with the convoy not moving at all. I tried turning off the automated moving and moving the convoy back to my city, but that didn't work -- the convoy wouldn't move a single tile despite appearing to have movement points available. I eventually cleared it by sending it to Europe and then re-activating its automatic trade route with my city. Unfortunately I didn't think to take screenshots at the time. If I encounter this again, I will screenshot and save the game. I have no idea the cause, though it may be the game corrupts after awhile (I was in 3rd or 4th era when this happened on one of the largest map sizes).

I also had glitches (again sorry I didn't document this) trying to add ships to my convoy after awhile ... I had started to form another convoy fleet in Europe I was thinking of running separately, but decided to just add them to my main europe train convoy fleet instead by clicking and dragging the fleet over my incoming-to-Europe convoy fleet ... but it wouldn't let me. I think I had a few galleons and a couple Naval Escorts. I thought maybe there was some size limit, so I broke down my new fleet I had been trying to form into individual ships ... and it let me add every last one of them to the incoming ship convoy. Why wouldn't it let me combine it as a fleet then?

A third glitch -- and this one I DO have documented (screenshot and savefile) -- involves buying ships. I bought a Man-o-War, but it is stuck as a 'non-operational' ship in Europe, but it says status repaired, and I loaded a crew and cannons. Why won't it let me use this ship?

Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Man-o-War stuck in Europe.ColonizationSave
    480.3 KB · Views: 259
Top Bottom