1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG LIST] DoaNE bugs

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Dawn of A New Era' started by Isabelxxx, May 17, 2012.

  1. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    Now you can choose a land unit group with ALT + Click even when naval stay with the land stack. (Naval units don't block ALT + Click a land unit.)

    Also you can choose a unit group that already finished move. (No longer you don't have to select a unit one by one.)


    Bug present in BTS and COL, solved.
     
  2. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    Europe Cost when recruiting and unit display strange random values.

    Maps given by Native Chiefs ("ask to speak with the chief") and goody huts are not stored, since they are not given to the unit.

    Solved!
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I see that DoaNE still is very buggy. Too Bad I really hoped it was playable.

    JosEPh :(
     
  4. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    jajaja, well I have to correct that! DoaNE is buggy in the version available for users, that's said 2.0
    BUT Next version should be almost bug free. As I have said in other threads, I have tried to polish and fix every bit of DoaNE features.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Sorry didn't mean to upset anyone. But I was looking for a response of some kind. :)

    JosEPh
     
  6. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
    No problem Joseph. I just wanted to clarify it, so you can expect to have a playable version (and not a beta anymore) in the inmediate future.

    Seriously, I simply laugh because what you said is true. There were too many things without logic.

    In fact that was my impression when starting the developing from 2.0. It was a pity, but hey, I think the work has been done pretty well since that moment; now the main point is to make this playable and bug free.
     
  7. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi, I come back.
    It will be hard for me to work often but I will do my best.
    I learned computer science in the same time I began this mod.
    I added too many bugs but also many improvements :). But with Isabelxxx, we tried to fix all this nasty bugs.
     
  8. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,963
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I'll be watching and waiting then.

    JosEPh :)
     
  9. Pallando

    Pallando Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    94
    Do you guys have any estimate of when or if the mod will come out?
     
  10. Zholef

    Zholef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Two bugs I noticed in v4.00:
    1. Frequently, if I try to hire the first colonist that appears in my recruiting office, it goes away, doesn't take my money and gives me a bad reputation, even though I clicked "agree".
    2. While trying out this mod, I used the "play now" option and frequently switched the difficulty level. While doing that, the game often seemed to demand second era requirements belonging to a different difficulty.
     
  11. Nexus1980

    Nexus1980 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Hi, first of all i wanted to say that this is great MOD. Economy is well balanced. I love the new trade route screen. you got rid of a few aspects which i don't miss at all (FF).

    I hope to see a few bugs resolved if possible.

    * - AI of other european is nations is set too easy. I also saw that they can't build more than two colonies. After they are defeated (on land) they come every turn with ship of the lines. it seems illogical, no?
    * - Units (frigate, ship of the line) can't be built with a shipyard.
    * - University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, ...
    * - i can't see exactly see why the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth, is lower than the products they came from (Fur, Tabacco and Cotton) i would set the sell price a lot higher in Europe. maybe you did it for a good reason.
    * - as mentioned before by someone else the exploring (scout) doesn't work quite well. maybe you should get rid of the new territory exploring enhancement. or isn't that an option? (ps : the scout can found a colony)

    I really hope that 5.00 is still in the pipeline. Keep up the great work. You have my utter respect!!!
     
  12. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Not really, I hope before winter holidays. ;)

    Hello,
    I fixed tonight, the first bug.
    The second, I can't reproduce it. For me, it always select independence mode.
    If you have more precision, it will be welcome. But thanks, for the feed back.
     
  13. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Glad to read that ;)Thank you very much.

    The purpose of the next version of DoaNE is to improve European AI.
    So we work on it :)

    * - Units (frigate, ship of the line) can't be built with a shipyard.
    * - University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, ...
    * - i can't see exactly see why the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth, is lower than the products they came from (Fur, Tabacco and Cotton) i would set the sell price a lot higher in Europe. maybe you did it for a good reason. [/QUOTE]
    There are not bugs.
    Those two ships can't be built, because historically in new world, they don't have big dry-dock to built those kind of ship.
    Moreover, it allows us to regulate ships amount. :)
    University can't train veteran soldiers, agronomists, again to regulate the amount of this units. They are more precious than other colonists.
    For the price of Coats, cigars, Cloth..., it is again a historic reason.
    Europeans only need raw materials, that's why it is cheaper to sell manufactured materials.

    I know I have to improve scout exploring. I will try to fix this bug.
    But I can't reproduce the fact than a scout can found a colony.
    Can you send me a save? Thank you in advance.

    It is , don't worry. And thanks for your comment.
     
  14. Zholef

    Zholef Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    188
    Looking at it again, it seems the criteria change every game, but I guess that's intended behavior, so never mind.
     
  15. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Ok, tell me if you find other issues.
     
  16. westamastaflash

    westamastaflash Lord Commander

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    911
    In Era 1, I can't ever get any rebel sentiment. Even when I staff the offices, it stays at 0%, and the "Minimum Rate of Rebellion" in order to advance to Era 2 never goes up to 12%, So I have to wait for the automatic era progression? Also, culture never advances... it stays at 0/20...?

    Also, the amount of money I get from trade is obscene. It's Turn 90 on "Explorer" difficulty, and I've got 167,389 gold from trading for furs with the incas (and harvesting them myself)...
     
  17. Vic_Adams

    Vic_Adams Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    I am experiencing this as well. How the heck do you get to Era 2 when it doesn't seem to recognize you producing the requisite liberty bells? I have been producing liberty bells for the vast majority of the game, but my colonies don't show and rebel sentiment and it shows zero progress on rebel sentiment in the era advancement screen. :(
     
  18. Vic_Adams

    Vic_Adams Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    There's some weird glitch involving tools - my settlement is overflowing with tools, but the settlement tells me I am short on tools and it is slowing my production of a building requiring tools. I posted this bug on a separate thread with a screenshot: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=559956
     
  19. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    To improve the liberty bell production, you have to create a priting press and a newspaper builduing.



     
  20. Vic_Adams

    Vic_Adams Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    I've been noticing quite a few bugs involving ships.

    One bug was having a convoy of ships on an automated trade route between one of my settlements and Europe ... it ran fine for a long time and so I stopped paying attention to it, but eventually the convoy got stuck on the seaway tile and stopped running. This persisted turn after turn, with the convoy not moving at all. I tried turning off the automated moving and moving the convoy back to my city, but that didn't work -- the convoy wouldn't move a single tile despite appearing to have movement points available. I eventually cleared it by sending it to Europe and then re-activating its automatic trade route with my city. Unfortunately I didn't think to take screenshots at the time. If I encounter this again, I will screenshot and save the game. I have no idea the cause, though it may be the game corrupts after awhile (I was in 3rd or 4th era when this happened on one of the largest map sizes).

    I also had glitches (again sorry I didn't document this) trying to add ships to my convoy after awhile ... I had started to form another convoy fleet in Europe I was thinking of running separately, but decided to just add them to my main europe train convoy fleet instead by clicking and dragging the fleet over my incoming-to-Europe convoy fleet ... but it wouldn't let me. I think I had a few galleons and a couple Naval Escorts. I thought maybe there was some size limit, so I broke down my new fleet I had been trying to form into individual ships ... and it let me add every last one of them to the incoming ship convoy. Why wouldn't it let me combine it as a fleet then?

    A third glitch -- and this one I DO have documented (screenshot and savefile) -- involves buying ships. I bought a Man-o-War, but it is stuck as a 'non-operational' ship in Europe, but it says status repaired, and I loaded a crew and cannons. Why won't it let me use this ship?

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page