1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,568
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Hit CTRL-ALT-O and bring up the BUG options tabs. Under one of them is the option to "Build Military Units Forever" and another one about building forever. Untick both of those options.

    Note that you'll have to scroll the page down to see those options.
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,040
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Welcome back LM. It is good to 'hear' your voice here. Please don't rush anything :).
     
  3. zarakand

    zarakand Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Chicago
    Found it, thank you!
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,568
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Thanks ruff. I won't rush. It's very difficult to type, so I have to take this v-e-r-y s-l-o-w-l-y. :lol:

    I'll be good, I promise. :mischief:
     
  5. ringwraith18

    ringwraith18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    England
    I just installed this mod on a clean install of civ 4 (with all patches) on my new rig. Everything seemed okay, except whenever I select a city none of the interface displays. I can still allocate citizens but I can't change what to build or organise specialists.

    edit - just to clarify, I do have BTS installed to the latest patch and it works fine with BUG uninstalled.
     
  6. Sam_Vimes

    Sam_Vimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,
    I am new to modding and this forum, but I would really appreciate some help.
    I have installed Civ IV, Warlord and BtS 3.19 (not Complete edition, everything separate), but when I try to play C2C I can't see the User Interface. I know this has been reported and solved years ago, but I couldn't follow instructions provided by people back there (different OS, screenshots not available anymore). Can someone try to explain me what am I doing wrong, please?
    Thanks ins advance!
     
  7. Good Old Toast

    Good Old Toast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    If anyone experiences crashes (with BAT) when trying to exit to the main menu / desktop while in-game try this:
    1. Run the Civ4 exe in compatibility mode for "Windows Vista (Service Pack 2)".
    2. Run the Civ4 exe as administrator.
    This fixed the issue for me on Windows 7 x64 (steam version). I hope it helps :)
     
  8. MatteM

    MatteM Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2015
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Hello!

    I seem to be getting CTD when in the tech tree screen from the fact that I have added three new Eras to the game, is this related to Era tech colour or something else?
    Any tips on how making sure adding Eras when using BUG will work, some Python things that have to be altered?
     
  9. Oblivionyx

    Oblivionyx Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    171
    Gender:
    Male
    I recently downloaded BUG and BULL, and I'm having trouble merging them. I followed the instructions in the ReadMe file (I checked several times), but I keep getting these odd looking coded text when I play...

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :


    I'm not really sure how to fix this.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I got it to work somehow.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2018

Share This Page