1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Hit CTRL-ALT-O and bring up the BUG options tabs. Under one of them is the option to "Build Military Units Forever" and another one about building forever. Untick both of those options.

    Note that you'll have to scroll the page down to see those options.
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Welcome back LM. It is good to 'hear' your voice here. Please don't rush anything :).
     
  3. zarakand

    zarakand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Chicago
    Found it, thank you!
     
  4. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Thanks ruff. I won't rush. It's very difficult to type, so I have to take this v-e-r-y s-l-o-w-l-y. :lol:

    I'll be good, I promise. :mischief:
     
  5. ringwraith18

    ringwraith18 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    England
    I just installed this mod on a clean install of civ 4 (with all patches) on my new rig. Everything seemed okay, except whenever I select a city none of the interface displays. I can still allocate citizens but I can't change what to build or organise specialists.

    edit - just to clarify, I do have BTS installed to the latest patch and it works fine with BUG uninstalled.
     
  6. Sam_Vimes

    Sam_Vimes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,
    I am new to modding and this forum, but I would really appreciate some help.
    I have installed Civ IV, Warlord and BtS 3.19 (not Complete edition, everything separate), but when I try to play C2C I can't see the User Interface. I know this has been reported and solved years ago, but I couldn't follow instructions provided by people back there (different OS, screenshots not available anymore). Can someone try to explain me what am I doing wrong, please?
    Thanks ins advance!
     
  7. Good Old Toast

    Good Old Toast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    If anyone experiences crashes (with BAT) when trying to exit to the main menu / desktop while in-game try this:
    1. Run the Civ4 exe in compatibility mode for "Windows Vista (Service Pack 2)".
    2. Run the Civ4 exe as administrator.
    This fixed the issue for me on Windows 7 x64 (steam version). I hope it helps :)
     

Share This Page