1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reporting

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, Sep 2, 2007.

  1. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    I'm seeing a discrepancy between what BUG (or is it BAT?) reports for Colony Expenses on the Financial Advisor screen and what I get when I add up for each individual city. Are there any known issues?

    Also, BUG (or BAT?) doesn't take into account obsolete XP buildings when displaying projected experience when building a unit. Where could I fix that?
     
  2. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    "bug init cannot find xml file"
    I just put civ iv complete onto my new laptop, patched it to 3.16 and installed bug 4.4. when I start a new game, the above message is displayed and the horizontal command prompt bar is absent. What do I do?
     
  3. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,170
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Does it say which XML file is missing? Did you run the game as administrator?
     
  4. Gwynnja

    Gwynnja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,010
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CA
    No, and no. How do I run the game as administrator?
     
  5. Gurn Blanston

    Gurn Blanston MOstly Lurking

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Halifax
    Right click on the BTS.exe file and select Run as Administrator. It easier if you set it to always do it. Right click on the file, choose properties, and the compatibility tab. Select the little box that says Run as Administrator. It will do it all the time then, and you don't have to worry about it.
     
  6. buck beach

    buck beach Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2001
    Messages:
    357
    Prelude, I am sure this has been addressed somewhere but trying to find out where confuses the heck out of me.

    Couple of issues: 1) ofter will not hold settings even if I save a couple of times (and also on different turns) 2) often can't get the smaller icon buttons to show.

    Buck

    Completely exited the game and everything seems to be as designed.
     
  7. biggboy

    biggboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Ok, I have C2C running on several rigs, but on one laptop there is a loading error, with a static list at the top of the screen stating something like BUG error, failure to load xxxxxxx.ini, with xxxxxxx being several ingame resources like advanced diplomacy. Running win7 64 bit on a pretty solid laptop. I scrubbed and reloaded C2C without helping, and ran CCleaner while unloaded to clean up the file structure and registry.

    I have other Mods loaded including Realism Invictus, C2C was the last to be installed. Anyone have a suggestion or three??

    Thanks in advance.
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,170
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    This sounds like a job for the C2C team. Their version of BUG is different from the standard, I believe.

    You could also check out the AltRoot.py function if it hasn't been deprecated by the C2C team.
     
  9. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    It's almost certainly because C2C is installed in the default Civ4 install location, where it can't write to any files unless you use the "run as administrator" setting due to Microsoft's UAC stuff blocking it.
     
  10. biggboy

    biggboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    thank you. It is run as admin, but not sure about the install...... I'll check.

    And for sure their BUG is very different to the one in Realism.
     
  11. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Smarticus Pantsidae

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,170
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Did you get it to work?
     
  12. BornInCantaloup

    BornInCantaloup A Shadow for the Warrior

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,617
    Location:
    Cantaloupe Island
  13. MantaRevan

    MantaRevan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,508
    Sevopedia doesn't run fullscreen on my new laptop and it's really bugging me. Also the ends are cut off :(. Anyone know how to fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,816
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Two quick solutions that I can think of ...

    1) get a bigger screen
    2) find in the civolepdia file where it sets the size of the screen and limit the height to the screen resolution.
     
  15. MantaRevan

    MantaRevan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,508
    I've started getting a glitch that seems to occur almost randomly where my entire screen will turn a nasty shad of blinky green and purple, right before it crashes my computer. I don't know if this is a problem with the mod or civ 4 in general, but it's been making it impossible to play.

    Here's the save file.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,816
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    It actually sounds like a graphics card issue. I use to get something similar and it turned out to be a faulty GCard.
     
  17. smooth038

    smooth038 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I have Steam Civilization 4 for Mac. After loading the latest version of BUG Mod, when I start a new game (or load an existing one), the first thing I see is a blank Science Advisor window. When I close it, I can see my two units on the map and I can control them, but there is no dashboard on the bottom, no icons on the top right of the screen, no interface at all! It's as if I were in some sort of full screen mode.

    I have been looking for a solution to this problem on forums. I found 2 people with the same problem but there were no clues how to solve it. I am posting here because it's the only place I found with recent activity. If anyone knows a solution to this bug, I would really appreciate!

    Simon
     
  18. smooth038

    smooth038 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Just forgot to mention that I actually have BTS!
     
  19. zarakand

    zarakand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    560
    Location:
    Chicago
    I installed the BAT mod and every time I build a unit it continues to build it indefinitely. How can I cancel this behavior?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,816
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    There is an option to keep building the same unit in the BUG / BAT options somewhere.
     

Share This Page