1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    thanks

    i hope 1.14.1 is more stable. :)
     
  2. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    that red circle

    it happens sometimes
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      162.7 KB
      Views:
      209
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Can you give me a list of buildings in New York? Your current era is Renaissance right?
     
  4. civcivcivcivciv

    civcivcivcivciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    251
    it is industry era.

    and i built all buildings there.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,882
    Location:
    Hiding
    I am also seeing that red artifact, except it is folded across Constantinople in lines (in the 600AD start).
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Thanks, I think that will enable me to fix this.

    I assume also with Varietas Delectat?
     
  7. Tratatushki

    Tratatushki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Yeap. Big pink cross.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Hey, can either of you download the attached archive and unpack it into your Assets/Python folder (overwrite the existing file), and then tell me if it fixed the problem.

    Also, what is your system language? Am I right in assuming that you usually don't use a latin font? I'm pretty sure it's related to that but I find it hard to fix because in my latin system the error does not occur.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. qunee

    qunee Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    I have just tried. Unfortunately, it just ended in the same situation as before, with the only exception it caused many more error messages showing. I attach the 'log' files in hope they can help.

    Yeah, my system language is Russian and it uses cyrrilic letters. I also play a Russian localization of the game by '1C'.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Looks like I fixed one thing and broke another. But this looks like progress ... you should have run into the old error before triggering the new one. Please try this attachment.

    Changing the system language to English might help, I have no idea how that affects how the game selects its font though. In any case I don't really want to force you to do that, and it worked before so it's just a question of getting it right.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. qunee

    qunee Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2016
    Messages:
    17
    Wow, you are my hero. It works fine now. The only strange thing is this cute little 'ь' in the scoreboard, but it doesn't affect the game at all and changes to 'Rashidun Caliphate' when I settle Mecca.

    Spoiler :

    I am going to play the game later and will report you if anything goes wrong. Thanks a lot for your help!
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Awesome! Thanks for reporting back to me, I would've had no idea how to fix this on my own.

    The 'ь' in the scoreboard was forced in there to test if it works, the final code with the proper initial names is once again attached. Of course it will become part of the updated release of 1.14 (which also fixes a couple other bugs), so if it doesn't bother you you can also just wait.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Tratatushki

    Tratatushki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Doesn't help :(
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    What is your language? Have you tried the last file I uploaded?
     
  15. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,541
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    When playing with a Debug DLL and starting a scenario I get a ton of "Assert Failed" error messages after which the game crashes. A Release DLL I created with the exact same files, that is the completely unchanged source files of DoC, works perfectly fine as far as I can tell.

    Well, when playing Arabia in 600AD and Russia in 1700AD there is a bunch of Assert Faileds, with Egypt in 3000BC it's only one, but it crashes afterwards all the same. Also except for that first one about cardinal directions or whatever, the only one that showed up for 3000BC Egypt, all asserts repeat a bazillion times, making me click Ignore Always instead of Ignore Once to see the next one.

    I have attached screenshots of all unique error messages I got when trying to start a game as Russia in 1700AD.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yeah I also got them but never took the time to investigate.
     
  17. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Knoedel Imperator Satani Filius Augustus Nooborum

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,541
    Location:
    Land der Mörder, Land der Hetzer
    Why would it crash with a Debug DLL though? I understand error messages for issues that never cause any trouble in practice, but consistent crashing before a game can even start?
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,044
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The debug setting causes a bunch of code to be executed that normally isn't ... who knows where something like a null pointer has been introduced by some random change.
     
  19. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,060
    Location:
    Canada
    Not directly related to DoC, but does anyone else have problems with their CivilizationIV.ini file not being written properly and being truncated (and therefore not being able to actually edit the settings there)?
     
  20. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    The following coordinates are marked as part of Central Asia in terms of religion spread, though they should be part of India:

    X:88, Y:44
    X:89, Y:43

    In addition, here's some coordinates that should be part of India in terms of religion spread, but are marked as part of Persia:

    X:85, Y:39
    X:86, Y:40
    X:87, Y:42

    Finally, the coordinates X:77, Y:43 doesn't belong to any area in terms of religion spread, despite being a possible city location. Given its location, I'm not sure whether it should count as part of Persia, Anatolia, or Mesopotamia.
     

Share This Page