1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Is this on git? Or 1.15?
     
  2. Mxzs

    Mxzs Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Messages:
    477
    Gyah! I knew I forgot something relevant. 1.15
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Okay, could be that it's already fixed then, I will check.
     
  4. alexey795

    alexey795 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    something pushing creatures out
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  5. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    534
    The latest Git update has badly broken the 1700 AD scenario. Civs that require autoplay turns are spawned at the beginning with nothing but a Militia and Settler and no techs at the start if selected to play as, and either way at the end of turn 1 all civs auto-contact each other as they're called on to vote on who controls the Apostolic Palace.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Alright, fixed.
     
  7. Crimean Lord

    Crimean Lord Warlord

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Russia The Mother
    I found not critical but very-very strange bug with greeks

    In Anatolia my workers/hoplits auto JUMP to other tiles - even to sea and rocks:)
    I have save and few screenshots!

    P.S. + Later using World Builde I found barbs' chariots in Black Sea:)
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth and 1SDAN like this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Is the save from before the units are pushed to another tile?
     
  9. Crimean Lord

    Crimean Lord Warlord

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Russia The Mother
    No saves except one which I already load
    But there is good new - I start new game as GREEKS and there was not such issue:)
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    No that's bad news. I need a save to reproduce the issue to fix it.
     
  11. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,294
    I was playing a game where I killed the Turks, their flip occurred, and despite them having zero cities and zero units, some barbarians in their flip zone joined them on their flip turn. Is this intended behavior? I thought flips don't occur if the Civ is dead.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Probably the free barbarian flip that AI civs get, it's possible that it doesn't check if the civ is still alive.
     
  13. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,294
    Seems like they also flip their cities if they're dead.

    I conquered their capital. They are dead, have zero cities, not on the scoreboard. End turn and they came back with their capital in Dukhan, a city that was independent the turn before.

    Sadly I don't have a DoC save as I encountered it while playing a local version of QMC. I haven't touched the respawn or Turkic code, so it should be able to be reproduced.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2018
  14. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Playing most recent v QMC, Normal/Monarch/Babylon/Turn 314/1665 AD. Got a lovely little historically inaccurate game going. Islam holy city is Delhi with like 8 wonders, I've carved my way through Iran and I'm about to move on the Mughals when they collapse into India next turn aaaand--crash.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 6, 2018
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Please report QMC issues in its own thread.
     
  16. Elberith Logos

    Elberith Logos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    I reported in here bc I'm fairly certain QMC doesn't change anything spawn-related, but will do
     
  17. crayola

    crayola Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, I''m a heavy user of this mod, I just don't get to this forum often. I'm playing with the Wonders branch but lately it crashes every time I start a new game, and sometimes even in late games. The last one with America. Anyone else having the same issues, should I go to the main branch?
     
  18. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    I don't think that is relevant. The issue is that for someone to check what is wrong with your save, they would have to have (debug version of) QMC installed.
     
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,186
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I don't have any insight into which changes QMC has made, and which features and fixes it has incorporated from DoC. Therefore it is impossible for me to know beforehand if I am responsible or even capable of fixing an issue.

    In addition, it's impossible for me to even open saved games from QMC to debug anything.

    It's always easier if the person who either wrote or merged the relevant code investigates a bug. If the issue turns out to come from DoC itself it can easily be propagated upstream so everyone can benefit from it.

    I'm not sure if you are aware of this, but the wonders branch has been merged into develop a while ago. So there is no reason not to use develop instead, as it has all the content from the wonders branch now.

    I have also addressed a couple of issues after that, and can recall at least one cause of a crash that directly comes from one of the new wonder effects. So chances are high you won't be having any issues with it on develop.
     
    1SDAN and Elberith Logos like this.
  20. alexey795

    alexey795 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    the 75-76 turn approximately
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN, Crimean Lord and Leoreth like this.

Share This Page