1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    but this was player Harappa that collapsed.. what exactly is supposed to happen if you shift to India ? and the Ai takes over Harappa
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I don't understand the question. The AI takes over unless the civ collapses.
     
  3. adhiraj.bose

    adhiraj.bose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Pune, India
    What I meant was, when I shift from Harappa to India, does the Harappan civ collapse ?

    meanwhile I just spotted another bug, Iran is missing from the 600 AD list of civs.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Rodnok

    Rodnok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    That's a known issue and it is caused by the civ's implementation. You can switch to Iran if starting as Congo for example and playing a few turns. It should work in 1.15.
     
  5. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,499
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The code says core.

    Code:
        for (int iI = 0; iI < NUM_RELIGIONS; iI++)
        {
            if (GC.getGame().isReligionFounded((ReligionTypes)iI) && plot()->getSpreadFactor((ReligionTypes)iI) == REGION_SPREAD_CORE)
            {
                return true;
            }
        }
     
  6. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Might be meant, but before playing the Indians, the city west joined automatically, however now it doesn't anymore. Also the harrapans sometimes own the city if it did spawn.

    PS: Is there an updated maps with cores, swap areas etc?
     
  7. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,192
    Trade route commerce display is incorrect in the F4 info screen.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    I already answered that question, if Harappa collapses it's a coincidence.

    Yeah, I didn't want to make it so complicated in the notes.

    You mean Indraprastha?

    On 1.15 or develop? I fixed something recently.
     
  9. Rodnok

    Rodnok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    develop, I noticed that too some revisions ago with more civs but forgot to report. There are always zeros as totals even when the trade routes are active with that civ. It worked some months ago.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Oh, I confused F4 with F2. Maybe it has the same issue or my earlier fix broke something. Can you upload a save with the issue so I don't have to reconstruct it?
     
  11. Rodnok

    Rodnok Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    Prague, Holy Roman Empire
    that's basically any game - I started 1700 AD scenario to have more cities there, signed two OB agreements and the issue is visible, F4 trade totals are displayed as zero (but even without OB the domestic trade total was 0 too). When hovering above that 0 with mouse, it shows the correct total yield with number of routes (like in the screen above). So the issue is just presentational - 0 displayed.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Okay, I have an idea what the cause could be already.
     
  13. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    upload_2019-1-19_23-58-54.png

    Might be a problem. The Ottomans really wants to build those war galleys :lol:. Also from the beginning of their spawn they have been really underdeveloped. Indented.. :confused:

    A save is attached before their spawning.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Finland
    upload_2019-1-20_0-26-37.png

    Also is this Wonder working correctly? :confused: I have barracks, 3 generals = 9xp. And this is only what I get..
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  15. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    A couple issues:
    1. As Ethiopia, I could found Christianity with my Great Prophet, but the city where I did it was not marked as a Holy City.
    2. There should be a warning that you're about to collapse. Your game goes well until suddenly you died.
     
  16. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Yes, the city doesn't flip.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,499
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The Great Prophet has a new ability: if you do not have a state religion, it can spread religions your cities, provided those cities are in the historical area of that religion. I think you used this new ability.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 古典部の会員 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32,712
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Kamiyama
    Have you checked the actual effect or is it just in the tooltip?

    Are you sure Orthodoxy hadn't been founded yet? You are not supposed to be able to use this ability without it already existing.

    As soon as you are on collapsing you are in danger of collapse, that's what the stability level means. Do you want a warning once you drop to collapsing?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2019
  19. Johnstrain

    Johnstrain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Gender:
    Male
    Long time loading...sign memory issue. Check available space on hard drive. Good luck.JS
     
  20. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    1. Yes. I founded it on Aksum, but it was not marked as a Holy City. I checked the religion menu and in the Holy City section it said "None". Also, can this ability be used to found Islam before Arabia's spawn?
    2. Yes.
     

Share This Page