1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    Yes, here's a save one turn prior to finishing researching Cartography.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  2. NoShameD

    NoShameD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    Thanks so much, I'll try it and tell you what happened next !
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    This should have been fixed with the latest update.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's still correct, all gold acquired from city conquest counts. The only change is that the UP only applies to sacking cities.
     
    1SDAN and Dominus the Mentat like this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The caravel is actually unrelated to what happens, instead the Spanish have contacted you on the coast of South America:
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0398.JPG

    There still were the Python errors you mentioned, which will be fixed with the next update.
     
    1SDAN and black213 like this.
  6. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    My bad. With your fixes of those errors, would the Spanish have received conquerors and the third historical goal would've failed?
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    The Spanish would not have received conquerors since they cannot see your territory, but the goal would have failed because it only requires them to have discovered America when you meet them.
     
  8. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,387
    Not sure if this needs to go there as well... I mean in old good days one could only trade strategic resource while possessing one only if that resource was used by some kind of corporation. Why would Turks give me so much for a Horse if they have plenty of those?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    58
    It is fixed. I posted this after the update. I have missed it when I was finishing the text. Sorry for the confusion.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Good question, it's probably the same root cause. Will check that scenario as well.

    No worries, just making sure that it's actually fixed, depending on what version you're on.
     
  11. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    In the 1700AD scenario, there's a fishing boat improvement in the desert hill next to Isfahan.

    But more importantly, it seems the starting units in it have a unit level of 0, instead of the regular 1. They are getting their first promotion with 1 XP, next one with 2 XP total. It's like them earning a free extra promotion, and having 2 instead of 1 of them by the time they reach level 2, while new units built or upgraded will start at level 1.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  12. Vectors

    Vectors Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    491
    Hit enter and get an error appearing
    SHA-1: 30b1d25141e0a6579705812f51e6c34e2cc4134c
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  13. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    There's a bunch of cities going 0 population after conquest. They don't even work the city tile so they literally have zero output.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  14. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,590
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The code uses gc.isCommunist() a few times instead of dc.isCommunist().
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  15. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    *Screenshot
    Civ4ScreenShot0032.JPG
    English ship with a mast going all the way up to space.

    *Save
    There is a Dutch city in Norway with 0 population.
    This happens a lot of time.
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN, bismarck_ and Leoreth like this.
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Does this happen to cities immediately after conquest or after a while with the gradual population reduction? Can you show me a save from before the conquest of a city where this happens?
     
  17. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    I dont have the save, but it is definitely the latter.
     
  18. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    The espionage advisor replacement from BUG doesn't seem to work correctly for consulting info. Maybe it's something wrong I'm doing, but when looking an opponent in it, the only espionage cost info that can appear is that for the first city in the list. It appears selected in light blue, and clicking other cities does not update the info displayed, as if only that first city can remain selected. Even clicking the Go To or Examine City buttons will take you to that first city, instead of the one you have highlighted.
     
    Enyavar and Leoreth like this.
  19. black213

    black213 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,423
    Republic only grants one scientist slot. Although, I've only tried the civic briefly in the ancient era, so I don't know if the other slots function correctly later?
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,055
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    That's (probably) intentional, one caveat to the effect that didn't fit into the description is that you have to unlock at least one building that provides it.
     
    black213, bluepotato and 1SDAN like this.

Share This Page