1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    If you look in World Builder, you'll see a red flip zone. That is what's called an "AI Only Flip", which does exactly what it says on the tin.
     
  2. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Ah thanks for that info.

    Again when declaring war to the Ottomans as Rome at 1400 enough time passed to declare it after spawn. I see 2 troops (1 musketman, 1 pistolier) switching sides under the war of independence. The typical each turn units switch sides issue, not the stack of troops you they get from denying the cities. I gave them the cities at 1300, so they shouldn't get this. Makes a reconquest tricky as it can be 1-2 but also 4-6 troops switching sides in a regular war. After checking again, now two other troops turn coat (ballista and a pistolier)

    I can test if this also happens with Ethiopia in a couple turns when declaring war, since I gave them a city too, a short time back.

    On another note, I cannot conquer and give cities to my Vassals, mexico and Peru, even while it is in their historical areas and the cities are not in rebellion (use the 1 turn spare city option). Noticed this is finicky as sometimes you can give them other times not and sometimes you release 1 other city and then you suddenly can give them.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 1, 2019
  3. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    I completed the human genome project and no change happened to the towns' yield, they don't yield +1:food:. And no, I'm not running republic. The team data editor didn't show a change in yield either.

    I'm also unable to build solar collectors after researching renewable energy, in desert tiles, next to coast or anywhere. I thought that had been fixed a while ago, maybe I'm missing something.


    A less buggy issue, settled satellites appear like pink squares over the GP bar in the city view screen.
    superspec.jpg

    They do appear ok in the city bar hover and civilopedia.

    And about settled satellites and GP, if you settle a lot of them in the same city they eventually get lost over the right edge, as you can see. I've no idea if someone has thought of that before, but wouldn't it be possible to change the display so that it uses just one of each specialist icon and a tiny number next to it to represent how many of each are in the city? Possibly with some repositioning so it can fit all possible kinds of them.
     
    1SDAN and trevor like this.
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    There should be a bug option that does that (indicating number with chevrons), and it should be enabled by default. Maybe satellites are not affected though.
     
  5. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    I thought that was just for the regular specialists, but turns out settled specialists do also eventually stack together. No chevron or number, but hovering over their icon does show how many there are. Oh well, not an issue.

    I still have no idea why I can't build solar collectors though.
     
  6. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    A little note when you for example want a resource like corn, and ask what he wants he can ask tons of resources + gold. But if you offer like 1 horse he gives the corn. Is this intended for them to super greedy, if you ask?

    upload_2019-5-1_21-52-21.png
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Yeah, I will look into that part.
     
  8. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    A question more, what is required for a vassal to get his city be given Back. The Aztec got a revolt and lost 3 cities I conquer 2 back but can't give them to them. They in his historical area not core, but even when they not revolting anymore (1 turn save city), I can't give them back.

    Sometimes you can give them at a stage and other times not. Like with the Inca I couldn't give Chan chan back but when i tried/conquer some turns later, I got the release to them in the conquer menu.
     
  9. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Not sure if this is a bug or not, but Open Borders make relations deteriorate a lot of times.
    Here's an example.
    Civ4ScreenShot0035.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0036.JPG
    Khmer goes from Pleased to Cautious after we sign Open Borders.
    Is this a bug or some clever AI behavior?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Civ4ScreenShot0042a.jpg Civ4ScreenShot0041a.jpg Civ4ScreenShot0043a.jpg
    The Cheomseongdae became obsolete in 1724 while I was building it in Kyoto, why did this happen?
    I have both Buddhism and Confucianism in the city,
    Nobody controls it so it can't be that someone built it,
    and I haven't researched Physics (which obsoletes the wonder).

    Attaching saves before&after it goes obsolete.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Jarlaxe Baenre

    Jarlaxe Baenre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Someone else probably researched physics.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  12. bluepotato

    bluepotato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2018
    Messages:
    62
    So that's why I couldn't build the great lighthouse of Uxmal!
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  13. migck

    migck Señor de la guerra

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    More problems with satellites. I'm not seeing the limitation to settled satellites at all, supposedly you shouldn't be able to settle more than a fifth of the city's total specialist slot count, but that doesn't seem to apply at all. I accrued 30 satellites in a city with 55 specialist slots, and I can settle as many as I want dumping satellite units in the WB.

    If it were fixed, maybe the city could "spit out" satellites back as units if at some turn its specialist maximum lowers such that the current satellite count goes over that limit? Or perhaps having them become irredeemably lost as "space trash"? Or what if instead those become "angry satellites" out of control, and each one gives a -x% malus to spaceship production in the civ? Should I shut up already?


    Another issue is that satellites can indeed "rebase" to any tile in the map, but like other air units' standard behavior they'll snap back to the nearest available city or fort at the end of the turn. Also, they can't rebase onto peaks, presumably their "impassability" extends to outer space. Maybe an exception to this behavior can be coded for them, for peaks maybe the "can move over impassable" xml flag does the trick for them. I haven't tested their nuke-stopping mechanic once you build the SDI, but I imagine a satellite unit would only be able to intercept a nuke in its field of view, so perhaps being able to truly position them on any point in the map and have them stay there during the enemy's turn while the nuke is on its way would be important for that.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  14. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    That was kind of the entire reason for that feature. To stop the filthy Mayans from taking all the classical pagan wonders no one else wanted.
     
  15. JHLee

    JHLee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    450
    Vaaaaaaaaaat
    I never knew that was a thing!
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  16. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    I didn't realize the AI techs prevented you from building it? Is that with all techs or some?

    Yeah do remember the Mayans building Great Cothon in the past, the Aztec never could build classical wonders for me ever.
     
  17. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,233
    All Wonders with Obsoletion Techs can Obsolete this way.
     
  18. soul-breathing

    soul-breathing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China PR
    There is an old bug comes again. When Mexico collapsed, Spain gains the rest cities in Mexico. The version is latest git.
    After the bug occurs, I open PythonErr.log but find it blank.
    Spoiler :
    Civ4ScreenShot0529.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0530.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

    JHLee likes this.
  19. Nyayr

    Nyayr Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    upload_2019-5-3_18-28-41.png

    Maybe not a bug but... French is landlocked due to me being a Roman bastard! How can he have 4 galleons in a landlocked city?
     
    1SDAN and need my speed like this.
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,048
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I assume some sort of code pushed out their ships from somewhere else to one of their cities. Usually coastal cities are preferred for that but I guess that's what happens when there isn't any.
     

Share This Page