1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    True, that makes more sense. I have created a custom DLL so that the Catholic influence is shown in the tile tooltip, just replace yours with it. If you can figure out the turn where it first appears in South America, send me the turn before that.
     

    Attached Files:

    Jarlaxe Baenre likes this.
  2. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Am I looking for the first sign of any influence in SA, or the first in roughly the Inca/Aztek regions?

    I find very early influence in Brazil. Right in the turn that Catholicism is founded, and in Suriname (49°22 W/5°29 N).

    The attached savegame is a close reproduction to what went down in my game. If you get the same random numbers like I do (I don't disable the RNG, but I am not 100% sure whether the RNG seed gets saved too), Catholicism is about to be founded right when you click for the next turn, and Catholic influence in Suriname jumps from 0 to 1 at exactly that same time. Wi
    thin the next few dozen turns, land in Columbia and Brazil is all converting from 0 to 1 as well, while the greater Peru region is, at first, not yet following that trend.

    Perhaps it has something to do with proximity? The Suriname spot is suspiciusly almost exactly 14 tiles SE of Lisboa, although I doubt it has something to do with it.

    This here was my older post about Catholicism spreading to the Maya extremely early, in a 1.15 game. I could still dig out all the French savegames, but not test them unless I convert back to the old version. At that time I was doing a similar stunt like I was attempting now, only with Roman->France instead of Roman->Portugal, and the Catholic shrine just happened to be in Nîmes (Marseilles).

    Olympian-Roman Lisbon (Felicitas Julia) was turning into Orthodoxy just the right moment. So that there were more orthodox cities in non-orthodox civs than there were in (christian) Egypt. Which was the base for Catholicism. It was a neat, lucky coincidence.
    Portugal is the only non-Polynese nation that can realistically build the Moai Statues. Well, I mean, the Romans can build them before they switch to Christianity. Which is what I did here, with the clear intent of switching to Portugal. You might say it is cheating, although I'm doing it to offset the Emperor difficulty level: On that diff level, my starting civ will be abysmally bad in every respect, but they CAN lay the foundation for the actual playing civ that I'm going to switch to. I think of it as a decent starting boost that brings my player-civ to a competing level.
    With the Azores-Moai statues and Lisboa as the shrine city... okay, it's a really unfair boost, alright. My Portugal game is cornering the UHVs really early.
     

    Attached Files:

    DarkLunaPhantom and Leoreth like this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Interesting. The first city to adopt Catholicism in my tests was Tiwanaku, which then accelerated the spread in that region. From your observations, it sounds like the Catholic holy city spreads its influence to America even though it has no knowledge or connection to the continent. Furthermore, the influence spread range seems surprisingly large. At the moment, I am not entirely sure what the intended values here are, and if there is any further requirement besides range from the holy city that limit religion spread. It's entirely possible that I forgot to account for that but the spread should not simply extend to separate continents that haven't even been discovered yet. I guess if that's the problem it usually doesn't show up because the holy city tends to be further east than Lisbon.

    There already is a dedicated system for spreading religions overseas that should only kick in once an area is discovered and accessible via trade/diplomatic connections, so the base spread system should not reach overseas at all in my view. I'll experiment a bit with rule changes starting from the save you posted.
     
    trevor likes this.
  4. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    No, I got the message when I captured Delhi, but it didn't appear for Lahore.
    Civ4ScreenShot0009.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Okay, the reason is that there is barely any Indian culture in the city.
     
    JHLee and 1SDAN like this.
  6. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Not a bug but a notion, that with the Mandugai being similar to a Pistolier. The Legion of Rome is the same as a heavy swordsman 8 att 10% city attack, now after the changes some time back. Doesn't make much sense it upgrades to a unit that is in anything the same does it, but has a higher cost.
     
    JHLee likes this.
  7. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Which is why you never upgrade your legions until the intention of railroad, obviously: They are a military unit that will defend your cities and also build your roads for you.

    But I admit, my legions usually perish in the middle ages, at some point.
     
    1SDAN and JHLee like this.
  8. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    Civ4ScreenShot0019.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0021.JPG
    Although I have captured Constantinople thus making it my Capital,
    Konya and Trabizon flipping next turn makes my Capital automatically change to Konya.

    Also, Pheonician core change is not depicted in the Stability Map (the image file in the Maps folder).
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth and 1SDAN like this.
  9. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Yeah but the legion might be able to skip heavy swordsman, as it is better.

    Neither is the holy Rome core change, I think.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Core changes are not reflected in general.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  11. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    I got declared war by the arabs, and after they wanted 2 cities in Egypt I gave them too them... Now they get troops for the war of independence troops going to them... is that intended?
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,090
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    Do you have the save where you get to make the spawn decision?
     
  13. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Crap I thought I did, but forgot :/ I did check if it was cause I recaptures the cities but it wasn't also it was only 1-2 troops switching.
     
  14. Lohrenswald

    Lohrenswald 老仁森林

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2013
    Messages:
    5,786
    Location:
    The end
    can't start in 600 ad
    Spoiler size :
     
  15. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,597
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The fix is on the bottom of the first post in this thread.

    Spoiler :
    I downloaded the Git repo as a ZIP file, now when I try to start a scenario it quits with the message "failed to read world builder file"
    This may affect one or more scenarios and is unfortunately a consequence of how Github creates its ZIP files, so I cannot do anything about it. To fix the problem, get Notepad++ and open the scenario file ("open with Notepad++"), then choose Edit -> EOL Conversion -> Windows.
     
    1SDAN likes this.
  16. JHLee

    JHLee Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    Messages:
    454
    Funny thing is this error happens only when you download the mod as zip.
    It doest happn when you download via Github.
    Mysterious.
     
  17. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,597
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Not sure if a bug or intended.

    The food received from Harbour Opera (Sydney Opera) is not taken into account when calculating the extra food from the Supermarket. (See screenshot)

    I do have a savegame (from an older git), but a similar situation can easily be recreated using the WB.

    And another strange Aqueduct path.

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

    Oblivionyx, 1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  18. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Playing as Rome and damn you can get early advanced, Turkey pops up and claim Constantinople which is normal however they also claim Athens... WHY? They didn't the previous Rome game and now they do :(

    Also notice the little hindi religion in Jerusalem :O
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  19. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    367
    Not a bug, Athens is in their flip zone. It'd a bug when it doesn't flip (nowadays).

    Though I don't quite get why this would be intended. Probably because Turkish AI doesn't see Athens as a good goal, or they'd expend way too many troops for a city that has little historical value in the late middle ages.
     
  20. Nyayr

    Nyayr Warlord

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Holland
    Those flipzones are kinda sketchy. Cause if you look at the maps it isn't in the flipzone, Greece, also some play through the claim it and others they do not, maybe it is related to being Solid? I am stable now not solid like last time. Same with Byzantium sometimes they get neutral/barb cities in Egypt and another turn they don't get them. Is there a secondary hidden flipzone? Also in this game Persian Babylon didn't flip to the Arabs, so there must be a factor.

    I'll declare war and take the cities back later on, just hope he doesn't get like last times, that some of my troops switch sides, that was a weird bug. He got independence troops when at war from me :s
     

Share This Page