1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Methodius

    Methodius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    I tried again just now, and I got it to work. Apparently I had a copy of BtS in another folder in which I guess I installed DoC the first time and didn't realize, and then the game was running the mod from that folder and not the one in the steamapps folder. Sorry I confused the whole problem. I appreciate your help, though.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Glad to hear it works now. I suspected something like this. I added the location the installer chooses to its workflow, so you can at least see when it tries to install to an unexpected location.
     
  3. Methodius

    Methodius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks again. Got to play a little today. You've done a lot since I last played it four years again. It's awesome!
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  4. ganker14

    ganker14 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 25, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey, sorry for answering late: anyway I tried a few times and it seems that the issue was actually related to the music, yet not specifically to that victory music file. I tried with two different victories, and the bug didn't show up when I turned off the master volume. I don't know if this makes sense, anyway I checked four times in a row for both victories and the pattern always repeated, so it might be.

    Btw, I did all of this in the new version (should be 1.16.3)
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Oh, that's important information, thanks. Maybe the game is trying to load a different file I am not aware of.
     
  6. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Excuse me for bringing it up again if you haven't gotten to this yet, but I played a few Portuguese games recently where this error didn't popup, and just now it popped up again, whenever I ask Spain what they're willing to give me for my wine.
    Spoiler Python Exception :
    20201211194758_1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    The last time this happened I couldn't reproduce it, hold the phone. I will look into this tomorrow.
     
    Hickman888 likes this.
  8. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,219
    Gender:
    Male
    I have a weird problem... when I load up BTS I can load the mod Dawn of Civilization, but then when after I do that the mode doesn't appear as a playable scenario.

    edit:

    advanced-load mod -dawn of civilization that works. Then after it loads it up the mod doesn't appear in beyond the sword content or play a scenario.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Where is the mod folder located?
     
  10. Lost King

    Lost King Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I got a number of small errors upon birth of Argentina and Mexico in my last China game (same turn). Flip for Mexico works, I agree to flip for Argentina but then nothing happens. I believe this is where a python error fires, complaining of something generic like "global variable x is not defined" (paraphrased). Next turn same event fires, I agree and the city flips then. The turn after I get a notification that [Blank] city wants to flip once again. I deny (figure that's safer) and thankfully nothing seems to go wrong. This all looks pretty low priority but I figure it's related to your recent Rise and Fall rework so I figured I'd mention it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Is that from before the first error occurs?
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Still cannot reproduce this.
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Hm. CvDiplomacy mentioned in the stacktrace isn't even included in the mod. Did you make changes to the game files by any chance?
     
  14. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    I think I stumbled on a bug. Playing with Rome I had a stack consisting of a few Legionnaires and a Great Artist located in Greek Territories. On the next turn, their empire collapsed and the territories became neutral - my stack was teleported as it should be, but the Great Artist disappeared. I have a save in case it is needed.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yes, please upload a save from before their collapse.
     
  16. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Here is the save file. The stack in question is just 2 tiles to the right of Pompeii in the ships.

    I just unloaded the ships like this and ended my turn, it teleported them to the tile right of Pompeii - weirdly this bug appeared only on the first two loads of the save, the bug no longer appeared after I tested a few more times):
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's strange. There is some randomness involved but it should still play out the same every time from the same save and situation. I will try to reproduce it myself and see if it happens.
     
    eXalted likes this.
  18. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    I have not. That is weird! Should I try re-installing the mod or something?
     
  19. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,219
    Gender:
    Male
    Sorry, didn't see this until now because I didn't get a notification.

    D:\steam games\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,859
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    You can check if your mod installation contains a file CvDiplomacy anywhere in Assets/Python. Otherwise reinstalling the game is more likely to help. But I really am guessing here.

    No that looks right, but I see that you are using Steam. Have you set your Steam installation to be compatible with mods? See the FAQ part of the Welcome to DoC thread for details.
     

Share This Page