1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Hey, thanks for downloading the mod. Support for languages besides English is limited, and sometimes unexpected unicode characters are not properly handled. Thanks for reporting this, I will give it a look. If possible, it is more stable to play with the English version.
     
  2. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    I don't know will this be useful to anyone, but someone had a similar issue with accented characters and this was a "solution" we used.
    I don't remember the exact setup that player had, but I think that in that case it was a Chinese version of Windows that had trouble with accented characters.

    We simply used regex with find and replace function in Notepad++ to remove all accented (and some other) characters from mod's text files. The regexes used were:
    Code:
    &#...;
    &#x...;
    [À-ÿ]
    ß
    
    This is not a perfect solution because when using a language where those characters appear you would notice them missing in words and you would need to redo this every time you update mod's text files (and there might be other unforeseen consequences), but it made the game work.
     
  3. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    Little nitpick thing:

    When the Nobel Prize ability activates, the notification text refers to it as a "nobel prize", which should be capitalized.
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  4. RustyBrick

    RustyBrick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Not a huge thing or anything but the Turk/Uzbek civ name is "TXT_KEY_CIV_UZBEKISTAN_DEFAULT" in my American playthrough

    Also my Great Engineers aren't named after an actual person or anything but "Great Engineer", I might have gotten all the named engineers but its only like 1960 ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    For the great engineers, do you mean as America?
     
  6. RustyBrick

    RustyBrick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, as America. I've gotten a decent amount of them already because I'm America but they're not named now. (They were named in the beginning of the American game)
     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  7. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    It's pretty easy to reach the end of the GP namelist as a civ like America, especially with Democracy.
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Oh that makes sense. I was worried they were unnamed right from the start, in that case something would have been wrong. But then it also should not be too hard to find my great engineer names.
     
  9. Vekkimaster

    Vekkimaster Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Finland
    Downloaded a new .zip file yesterday. When Sweden respawns it gives a bunch of Python errors. Just end turn.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  10. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    How does the plague spread work?

    I was playing as Poland, had no open borders or any land routes but caught it anyway.
     
  11. rmontaruli

    rmontaruli Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Italy
    In a game with Tamil, i started without boats!
    Maybe it happened because Indians settled Chennai, in my core.
    In this case i think it is OK not to have my second settler, but not to have boats is a too big handicap.
    I quitted and started again.

    This is a screenshot.
    Spoiler :


     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  12. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Hey, I just wanted to follow up and report that I did do a reinstall of BtS, and when I did so, a save game I had where that "CVDiplomacy" issue was occurring got resolved. So that worked!
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's great! Whatever originally happened, at least it's fixed now.
     
    Hickman888 likes this.
  14. TsarAndreas

    TsarAndreas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Hi all

    What are the specific requirements for using slaves?

    I'm playing as England and trying to build a slave plantation just north of New Orleans (see below).

    upload_2021-1-7_21-21-47.png


    My civics are as such:

    upload_2021-1-7_21-23-30.png

    Am I missing something obvious?!

    Many thanks!
     
  15. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    I believe you need to chop down that forest first. :)
     
    Imp. Knoedel likes this.
  16. TsarAndreas

    TsarAndreas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    Of course it would be that simple.... (face palms).

    Thanks Hickman888
     
    Imp. Knoedel, 1SDAN and Hickman888 like this.
  17. TsarAndreas

    TsarAndreas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    This happened when I chose to invade India (East India Company event). Maybe I should have paid them off....

    upload_2021-1-7_22-6-14.png

    Is it helpful to have the last autosave? I have attached it just in case.

    Many thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Imp. Knoedel, 1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  18. rmontaruli

    rmontaruli Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Italy
    If all error messages were so well written as that one, my work could be very easier!

    I took a look at that file, and the line number does not match with mine, so i suppuse you are running a different version of the mod
    Maybe you'll tell the exact version of your mode to help Leoreth.

    In my mod (not the newer one), in the function doTradingCompanyConquerors2() there is no call to unique_unit(), so it should be something new, of the latest release.
     
  19. TsarAndreas

    TsarAndreas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Messages:
    92
    I'm using the latest version (is it v1.16.3?). I only downloaded it yesterday!
     
  20. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,791
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Imo the game should still display the greyed out worker action then, so you can hover over it for it to tell you with red text "Forest needs to be cut down first" or something.
     

Share This Page