1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,233
    Gender:
    Male
    Here?

    I see nothing mentioning that.
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    You're right, it's in this thread. See here.
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    So I tried again with music on, and the error reproduced exactly once from the earlier Egypt save you uploaded. Unfortunately I did not have a debug DLL active at the time to learn anything about the crash. Do you have another save that is one turn from victory and reliably causes the error for you?
     
  4. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Looks like the Japanese Cities don't have graphics. Is this only me?

     
    Leoreth likes this.
  5. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,233
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't see a betas tab. I get "general, sharing, security, previous versions, customize" under the properties
     
  6. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,791
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Strange. Can you share a screenshot? This is what it looks like for me:

    Civ4Beta.png
     
  7. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,233
    Gender:
    Male
    Ha, I was using file explorer not steam itself no wonder. But I made that adjustment and the problem still exists.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Everything looks fine for me.
     
  9. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,233
    Gender:
    Male
    Does playing the development version require you to have the main mod installed?
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No, you will download the full mod, just from a different source.
     
  11. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Looks like this only happens with certain Civilizations in the 3000 BC scenario. And it's not only their cities but every city in the world is invisible. I have tested and seen this happens with late civilizations like Japan, England. On the other side - it's okay with Egypt and Rome.

    This is with 1.16.3 and VD.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Didn't try 3000 BC, will have another look.
     
  13. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    My mod files have no reference to CvDiplomacy, I'll try to reinstall the mod.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yeah, but if your mod does not contain CvDiplomacy, you will need to reinstall the game to make a difference.
     
  15. eXalted

    eXalted Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    I made a clean install from the "Welcome to Dawn of Civilization" thread and it's okay now. It is the 1.16.3 version, right?
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    It is. Good to know, thanks for the update.
     
    eXalted likes this.
  17. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Oh, my game game. I understand now.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yeah, sorry for not being clear. If anything is wrong in that file it cannot be in the mod because the mod doesn't have it. So the one in the base game is used.
     
    Hickman888 likes this.
  19. caketastydelish

    caketastydelish Deity

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    9,233
    Gender:
    Male
    Good news, I finally got everything to work.
     
  20. zimxavier

    zimxavier Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Hello!

    I downloaded the mod a few hours ago. I get many error messages when starting a new game in French. Everything is fine in English. It seems to be related to accented characters.

    Thanks for any help.

    Image 004.png
     
    stillblackadder and Leoreth like this.

Share This Page