1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    262
    Just updated to today's commit & getting this too.
     
  2. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Yes. Also, whenever I start a new turn, all of these messages pop up.
     

    Attached Files:

    Crimean Lord and Leoreth like this.
  3. Sergey_Kalinin

    Sergey_Kalinin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2021
    Messages:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow
    Tiny mismatch in civilopedia description but still.
     

    Attached Files:

    • doc.png
      doc.png
      File size:
      1.8 MB
      Views:
      32
    Leoreth likes this.
  4. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    The game's now playable again.

    I'm curious about the balance and the fist that appear on the main screen now. I get that they have something to do with extension but which represents which?
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    They are your core population score and your periphery population score, i.e. the weighted populations inside and outside your core. This is what controls your expansion stability, as long as the former is greater than the latter you will not get expansion penalties. The values also show up on a per city basis in the city screen and domestic advisor.
     
  6. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,884
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    I created a small tooltip for this, for both the mainscreen and the cityscreen. (See screenshot, my mouse doesn't show up in the screenshot, but it is hovering over the icons)

    Maybe a different text is better to avoid potential confusion, as the shown value is different to the actual population. Maybe "Core population score, Periphery population score" is better to reflect that a modifier is applied to the actual population. And the city tooltip could be "City core population score" to make sure people know it is the city's contribution instead of the total score. Any thoughts?

    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

    Crimean Lord, Zaddy and phoenixfire7 like this.
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I don't think that adds much.
     
  8. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm playing DoC version 1.16.3 as Russia.
    There seems to be a bug with the Russian 3rd UHV (have friendly relations with 5 communists nations).
    I have 3 friendly vassals and 1 non-vassal, all with Central planning. Goal 3 still states 5/???

    PS plan was not have them all as vassals, but I had to test that my failure related to the UHV was not because of them being vassals (it used to work).
     

    Attached Files:

    Crimean Lord and Leoreth like this.
  9. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    It seems to be only a display bug of the UHV. Because when I got my 5 friendly vassals (with central planing) the check mark turned green and I won when hitting the turn button.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 28, 2021
  10. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Saint Petersburg is unable to gain any culture in the attached save. Even trying to use World Builder to increase my culture doesn't work, the amount simply won't increase. I also tried razing and refounding the city in worldbuilder but it did not fix the issue. From playing around with Worldbuilder it looks like the game is erroneously considering my culture as the Holy Romans, hence why my city is 0% Russian and 100% Holy Roman.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Did you found the city? Conquer it from Holy Rome? Did they control a city in the vicinity? If you have a save before acquiring the city it would help investigate.
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    This has actually been already fixed when I observed a similar error in the Holy Roman UHV display.
     
  13. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    I founded this city and did not conquer it from Holy Rome. The closest city they owned was Krakow, with a Polish vassal controlling Memel. I unfortunately do not have a autosave from before I founded the city, sorry!
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's unfortunate. I can remove the problem from the save you sent me but I don't think I can fix the cause.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Here's a fixed version of the save if it still helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Zaddy

    Zaddy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Thank you, sorry the save couldn't rectify the issue. I'll keep my eyes peeled and see if I can get you a save from before it starts.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  17. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    I tried playing as the Mughals and I get these as well as a literal infinity of Python Exceptions.


    I love this mod and have played it for more hours than I'll ever care to admit but I think new changes should be tested before being implemented.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    456
    If you are on the git version, testing is literally what you are doing by playing that version.
     
    need my speed and merijn_v1 like this.
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,953
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    This.

    Come on. There is nothing easier than reverting a few commits on git.
     
  20. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    606
    Spoiler :
    upload_2021-2-4_11-21-43.png


    Am I doing it right? Because I don't exactly know how to add a previous Commit (selected the date from three days ago).
     

Share This Page