1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    219
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Playing as the Incans, I noticed there are a few tiles where my culture is scheduled to cover on the following turn, but it ends up taking much more culture than originally appeared.
    Spoiler Culture Bug :
    20210204125223_1.jpg 20210204125239_1.jpg
    Spoiler 2nd Example :
    20210204130158_1.jpg 20210204130214_1.jpg
    For the save, look at the city of Tiwanaku and end the turn.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Use git log to get the hashes of older commits and pick one, then use git checkout to switch to it.
     
  3. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,735
    Companies.py, line 269, getCompanyLimit(iCompany, iGameTurn) is called without the iGameTurn parameter.
    upload_2021-2-4_15-47-46.png
    upload_2021-2-4_15-48-5.png
     
    Alexius08 and need my speed like this.
  4. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,735
    upload_2021-2-4_19-45-35.png
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  5. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    I'm into the 1650s as Russia. Mongolia is the top player, Has Arabia, China and Thailand as its vassals with Solid stability. I'm pretty sure that's not supposed to happen.
     
  6. Strijder21

    Strijder21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    The Japanese first UHV goal mentions that you have to achieve it by 1600 AD (which in all other circumstances means that you can trigger it before that date, and then stop meeting the conditions), and marks it off as completed if you achieve the conditions before that date, but fails when you actually reach 1600 AD.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  7. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    I replayed and seems like Mongolia collapsed or was conquered by China like it should.

    I've found two Python errors, one regarding the WorldBuilder and the other one, most importantly, regarding the World Congress.

    The WoldBuilder shows up when you put your own leader's options. Two or three options are bugged, research is one of them (where you can edit what are you researching and your progress towards that tech).

    The World Congress one has to do with that new Vassal condition, it causes the World Congress to not be hosted at all.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Screenshots, logs, saves?
     
  9. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    I thought it'd be as simple as seeing for yourself (the Congress one not so much) but here's a screenshot with the World Builder one.

    I also uploaded a save. The Congress is hosted the next turn, then a Python error shows up.

    Spoiler :
    upload_2021-2-7_10-28-33.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 7, 2021
    Leoreth likes this.
  10. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Here's the log message for the Congress bug:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 378, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Events", line 12, in handler_func
    File "Congresses", line 34, in checkTurn
    File "Congresses", line 579, in start
    File "Congresses", line 1017, in selectClaims
    AttributeError: 'CyPlayer' object has no attribute 'isAVassal'
     
    Genghis Khaiser and Leoreth like this.
  11. Dannimal

    Dannimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Hello. I updated from 1.6 to 1.6.3 back in January.
    In my recent games the stability&core maps for reborn Aztec/Mexico, Mayan/Colombia, and Persia/Iran were not updated upon rebirth.
    Opening the worldbuilder, I no longer see the [Reborn] button on their respective DoC Maps pages.

    I've ran into this problem on the 1.63 release, as well as the current GIT version.

    Has anyone else run into this bug?
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  12. ShinobiHus92

    ShinobiHus92 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2019
    Messages:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi, I've noticed that the city name Ankara for the Ottomans is incorrect. It says Angora instead of Ankara.
     
    YelCinist 2000, DanLT3 and Leoreth like this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    If you ever meet the condition, the goal should be labeled as won in the victory advisor, and then should no longer be possible to lose. However, in your game, the goal is not yet accomplished. If you accomplished it earlier, do you know when the game stopped recognising that? Did you lose a city?
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Which resolution are you playing at and why is it 600x400?
     
  15. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    607
    I didn't know that would make a difference, but my resolution was It's 1024x768. I'll see if one or two resolutions higher and the game's performance could be too much for my computer, especially in the late game.

    The WorldBuilder bug was fixed, still waiting for the Git Update Log to announce the Congress fix.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I don't think your resolution should make any impact on the game performance.
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Fixed the issue. "Reborn" is no longer a property of a civilisation in the mod. You can switch all maps and modifiers of a player by changing its civilisation. Maybe the integration with world builder still needs to be added.
     
  18. Dannimal

    Dannimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    In practice, the AI Columbia spawns with no core tiles. I'm a bit unfamiliar with the worldbuilder - not sure how to change the AI's civilization.

    I'll check the GIT version tomorrow.

    Thanks

    ColombiaNoCore.png
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  19. Strijder21

    Strijder21 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2017
    Messages:
    87
    Gender:
    Male
    Ah, I'm sure it was checked at some point, but I don't recall when it became unchecked.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,960
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    That's understandable, but I think that's where the error is.
     

Share This Page