1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. phoenixfire7

    phoenixfire7 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    You can't found a city the turn it gets checked you have to wait another turn
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    If this is a bug report, I don't understand what you mean.
     
  3. phoenixfire7

    phoenixfire7 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    If you reach an average culture of 6000 but found another city the same turn then it doesn't count as completing the goal
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Oh, I see. Yes, that's a possibility. The goal is checked each turn, so if you make it past the threshold during your turn but go below it again before the check (for whatever reason), it is not considered accomplished. The game explicitly states "Accomplished: YES" instead of the progress display when that is the case.
     
  5. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    I've been grabbing the git/development version a week ago ; and updated it today, and in both cases the 600AD scenario returns "Failed to read worldbuilder file" ; while 3000BC and 1700AD work just fine as usual. Did I do something silly during the install process or miss something?
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Have you tried this?
     
    Grassland Farm likes this.
  7. Grassland Farm

    Grassland Farm Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Le mighty motherland France
    Woops. I had a quick glance at recent posts but not at the OP. Shame on me, and thanks, that did the trick.
     
  8. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    No worries. I have gathered a set of common problems/solutions in the OP of this thread, in case you run into trouble again. Great that it worked.
     
  9. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    I get an RunTimeError Exception when ending the turn on the attached savegame (gameversion 1.16.3).
    It might be related the spawn of Columbia.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  10. Alexius08

    Alexius08 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,124
    Another error in the trading company feature.

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "BugEventManager", line 378, in _handleDefaultEvent
    File "Events", line 12, in handler_func
    File "companies", line 40, in checkCompanies
    File "companies", line 69, in checkCompany
    File "Core", line 832, in split
    File "Core", line 827, in buckets
    File "Core", line 789, in where
    File "companies", line 69, in <lambda>
    File "companies", line 206, in getCityValue
    NameError: global name 'iCoffeeHouse' is not defined
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  11. trevor

    trevor Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    262
    I've got one from Congresses:

    File "Popups", line 192, in handle_choice
    File "Congresses", line 220, in applyIntroduction
    File "Congresses", line 1030, in selectClaims
    NameError: global name 'lAmerica' is not defined
    ERR: Python function PopupLauncher failed, module CvPopupInterface
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  12. Dannimal

    Dannimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Latest Git version: UN & Apostolic palace BUG interface (estimated votes for elections & resolutions) is not displaying. Was working in 1.6.3
    Elections.png Resolutions.png
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  13. Dan Quayle

    Dan Quayle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    France
    Hi Leoreth,

    I have a game crashing at the end of turn 339, playing the Egyptians. I replayed the last few turns different ways, it always crashes.

    Possible reasons (dunno, just a guess):

    -The borders of Jerusalem expand at turn 339, right before the crash, in a strange way, two plots below the destroyed city of Babilu.
    -I had issues with the Chinese in previous games. I couldn't enter the world builder for about 30 turns at some point in my game playing Babs (game crashed when hitting ctrl+W)), and then it was possible again. My scout during this Babs game couldn't reveal the map in China, around the city of Luoyang. The game crashed when I tried.

    Here is my file, if ever you can take a look at it. The game version is 1.16.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 21, 2021
    Leoreth likes this.
  14. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Both in the 3000 BC and 600 AD scenarios some names for cities in Mexico are missing:

    1. Some cities keep their founding names: Coyuca, Tuitán, Yax Mutal and Chichen Itzá instead of Guadalajara, Monterrey, Guatemala and Merida for example.

    2. There are no Mesoamerican city names for northern Mexico and southwestern United States so it's not uncommon to see Teotihuacan in Sonora or Texas.
     
    trevor likes this.
  15. phoenixfire7

    phoenixfire7 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 17, 2020
    Messages:
    120
    Also I think you see Uxmal in Colombia
     
  16. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    I may be wrong because its been a long time since I have played with Mexico, but shouldn't have a spawning of iron resource somewhere in their core region ? I have played recently and Mexico doesn't have any Iron resource in core and historical regions.
     
  17. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    219
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    I have Nationhood, over 50% culture in Tripoli, and am able to draft in other eligible cities. A bug?
    Spoiler Tripoli Draft :
    20210305141104_1.jpg

    Also, I got several Python exceptions.
    Spoiler Python Exception :
    20210305145535_1.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,961
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Your first issue is most likely explained by city culture being different than plot culture. Most game rules use the culture of the plot the city is on, but the culture of the city itself is what is displayed on that bar.
     
    1SDAN and Hickman888 like this.
  19. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    219
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    You are right, I only have 31% culture on the tile itself. Been playing Civ 4 off and on for about a decade and a half, and things like this still elude me. :crazyeye:
     
    RustyBrick and Leoreth like this.
  20. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,735
    Why are plot and city culture different? Does it serve any actual gameplay purpose beyond obfuscating how culture works, or is this just a weird remnant of CIV's design?
     
    Hickman888 likes this.

Share This Page