Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Is it so hard to post in the correct thread.
     
  2. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    It looks like the Thai's UP "+1:commerce: per excess :)" isn't working correctly. In fact, I think it's giving me extra :commerce: based on the underlying :mad: in the city, because in the save attached, you can see my happiness commerce grow from 3 to 4 as my city grows from 3 to 4.
    Spoiler Happiness Commerce :
    20210413140206_1.jpg 20210413141244_1.jpg

     

    Attached Files:

    1SDAN likes this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    No, it's capped at the current population of the city.
     
    RustyBrick, Hickman888 and 1SDAN like this.
  4. FalseIlyu

    FalseIlyu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    This was caused by a wrong manipulation on my end, no further investigation is needed, sorry for the inconvenience.

    Thank you, i made the correction, unfortunately it manage to make the exception less likely but not to remove it altogether. I can't seem to find a way to ensure that unit handled in completeCityFlip are out of lFlippedUnits and lRelocatedUnits meaning those unit are already flipped when calling flipOrRelocateGarrison. (For linux users reading this thread you're going to have to make do with the workaround listed here)
     
  5. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Holland
    I'm not sure if this been fixed, since I play a older mod version right now from July. I did encounter this in the past before in the however when playing the (RFC DoC) so thought make a note of it.

    For those who have issues of when you move/duplicating/razing cities getting the bug message like this:

    [65580.016] Detected a bug, please report latest autosave in the Dawn of Civilization forums: Player Greece Research (286) and sum of city Research (289) do not match

    As shown in the picture 19.jpg.

    It is caused by a negative as shown in the second picture. 20.jpg

    My hunch is that when you move or duplicate a city and then Raze it. The specialists vanish or pop up or and the calculation goes out of wack. With small positives or negatives in Science, Gold, Culture or Espionage or even. Mainly due to auto placement on fields/specialist in the city view? Causing the city to have less or More then the player is suppose to get. This is worst late in game when moving a city with a lot of specialists, or when running a Republic. It shows you needing to have for example -3 science in that city but the city is gone, so something does not add up I reckon. When a city is switches ownership also this bug appears cause you already had a neg/pos specialist bonus.

    When you do this with small cities without any specialist changes it doesn't occur and I only seen it happen when you use the World Builder to Move cities, for a more tidy Empire. :) I tested to see if it was related to Culture but it wasn't.

    I can't find in the WB where to change the specialist bonuses for espionage, science etc however, to try to fix it.
     

    Attached Files:

    need my speed likes this.
  6. Xfactor

    Xfactor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On a blue rock
    Hi Leo,

    I was playing persia and preparing for the mogol conq event in the middle east , but i actually got it twice.

    Dont have a save , but i can run a playthrough and attached something in the upcomming days.

    First event - Mangudai/2xKeshik/Trebs
    Second (2-3 turns later) Heavy Swordsmen x2 , 3 Trebs.

    First event didnt trigger the unrest UP - mostly because they spawned 1 tile from every one of my cities, second one did though, and i was wondering if they shouldve gotten two conqs basically on the same targets, but with different units? First one occured after they flipped samarqand, second one as i said 2-3 turns later.
     
    Leoreth likes this.
  7. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,909
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    When I saw you mentioning moving/duplicating cities, I became suspicious that the code could be caused by the WB, as in normal gameplay that doesn't happen and I am aware that the WB has this option.

    I tried to reproduce the error with the WB (this was easily done by starting a 1700AD China game and moving around my initial cities) and I got a similar error. The bug is not limited to research, but all commerce types. The specialist commerces output was increased by the exact amount the specialists of the old city produced. So it seemed that somehow this value was copied over. I dug in the code and saw some code that was responsible for this. I disabled this code and the problems was fixed.

    Disabling the code below (line 2403 and 2404 of CvPlatyBuilderScreen.py) fixes the problem.
    Code:
            for iCommerce in xrange(CommerceTypes.NUM_COMMERCE_TYPES):
                pNewCity.changeSpecialistCommerce(iCommerce, pOldCity.getSpecialistCommerce(iCommerce) - pNewCity.getSpecialistCommerce(iCommerce))
     
    h0spitall3rz, trevor, 1SDAN and 3 others like this.
  8. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Holland
    The mongols do show up twice I think, first in the Persia Region then the middle East a little later? I might be wrong but I'm pretty sure the turks do engage twice at different dates. The unrest of Mongols kick in when they have more troops outside your city then you do, with russians for example I sometimes had my cities stacked with troops 6-7+ and no unrest.

    @merijn_v1 I'm glad to see I could help fix a bug that plagued the WB city movers ;) I reckon it doesn't fix when your save already had these issues? Or does it? Might be up in the next Nightly? ;)

    EDIT: Yeah existing saves are still screwed, I reckon I would have to manually save edit the thing... which isn't my thing.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2021
  9. Xfactor

    Xfactor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On a blue rock
    Yeah the thing is they showed twice on the almost same cities in Persia - i can't remember correctly but exactly the middle east ones werent targeted at all. But you are right that they shouldve gotten Persia conqs -> middle east (+ankyra) , mightve just been something to do i had all those territories conquered and odds against me that they spawned on the exact same cities -> Parsa, Bakh, Susa + the hill oil city
     
  10. BigSpring

    BigSpring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    1618646781.png
    sorry for my poor English...Korean worker shows his style as asian modern labourer and Korean labourer becomes European labourer...so I check the file and find unit_worker doubled!
     
    Leoreth and need my speed like this.
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,909
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    It indeed doesn't fix existing errors, but it prevents them from happening if the fix is implemented.

    It is possible to manually fix existing saves. Open the python console with shift+~. The code you need is:
    gc.getMap().plot(X, Y).getPlotCity().changeSpecialistCommerce(Z, CHANGE)
    Replace X, Y with the coordinates of the city. You can see them while hovering your mouse over a tile and pressing the Ctrl or Shift key. (I don't remember which one) Alternatively you can see them on the top of your screen in the WB.
    Replace Z with 0, 1, 2, 3 for gold, research, culture and espionage respecively.
    Replace CHANGE with the value you want to increase or decrease (require a negative number)

    E.g.
    gc.getMap().plot(69, 39).getPlotCity().changeSpecialistCommerce(2, -6) reduces the specialist culture output of Knossos by 6.

    It can be a hassle if you need to fix multile commerce types of multiple cities. But if you want it, it is possible to fix it.
     
    need my speed likes this.
  12. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    376
    Location:
    Holland
    Ty merijn you a champ :)

    I noticed that Hammers, Commerce (reset proper of the bug). Science, Culture, gold and Espionage cause the issues.

    Console requires cheat menu, which cancel the UHV sadly though.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2021
  13. Verticalπ

    Verticalπ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    when playing as France, the dialogue option to declare war is missing when talking to Willem van Oranje and I don't have a peace treaty with him.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Enyavar

    Enyavar Prince

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    485
    Depending on the year here, I think that would be "newbie protection": Older civilizations cannot declare war on nearby Civilizations that have just spawned, except when it is in a war of Independence: "your cities have flipped, do you want to let them go peacefully" --> (No) --> War against your own flipped cities.
    For 10 turns, Moors cannot declare war on a peacefully spawned Spain; Spain cannot DoW France; France cannot DoW Germany or England, etc.

    That's also the reason that you can't conquer Inkaland or Mexico right after the natives have spawned, either.

    Edit, thanks 1SDAN
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2021
    1SDAN likes this.
  15. 1SDAN

    1SDAN Brother Lady

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,788
    10 turns, actually.
     
  16. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Some python exceptions have show up during my Mughal game. Save attached. Also, the Mughal settler map in the 600 A.C. scenario have only a few cities names in the indus region and they are all ancient cities names of India. Save Attached for this too. Just use the settler to see the absence of names.
    Civ4ScreenShot0179.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0180.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0181.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0182.JPG

    Ethiopia never changes its Government and Society civics in 600 A.C. scenario. They always are Chiefdom and Traditionalism, except they reborn in modern age when they automatically changes the Society civic. In the 3000 B.C scenario its different: Ethiopia doesn't changes Legitimacy and Economy civics.
    Civ4ScreenShot0170.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0106.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0118.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0117.JPG
     
  17. DanLT3

    DanLT3 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    With many turns remaining until 330 AD Byzantine spawned with no Techs as human player. Game version 1.16.3 savegame attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  18. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Hopeless Situation Warrior

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,329
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The land of prequel memes
    Hi Leoreth, I'm getting a crash whenever I send my heavy swordsman to attack Kabura. I am on the most recent git version.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  19. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    255
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    This save should have the Thai 3rd UHV completed, but is not registering.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Friend Next Door Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,297
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Faraway
    Not for me. Anything I might be missing? Is VD enabled?
     

Share This Page