1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    This sound like a problem on your end with available RAM, have you tried the utility I posted to extend memory on 64bit machines? (See the forum navigation thread.)
     
  2. Fresol

    Fresol Angry Halfling in Green

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    2,194
    It happened in my Mughal game, that Thai respawned with cities in Indonesia that I believe Thailand has no claim over. And more importantly, their respawned capital is not Ayutthaya, which resulted in only 1 defending longbowman appearing in the city. I just took the city with a single cavalry after the 10 turn forced peace and they collapsed again.
     
  3. Reus

    Reus Polar Bear

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Devon Island
    I did.

    Initially I thought that memory extender is the source of the problem, though at this point I've reinstalled the game but the issue persisted. Prior to the use of said utility, the game run with no issues on the same machine.
     
  4. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Maybe look into the support for that utility then? Depending on how it works reinstalling might not revert its effect.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    First save: I can make it to the next turn without crash. Indonesia contacts you canceling a trade, maybe it's a graphics/memory related crash? I'd try turning down graphics settings for a while. If that doesn't help, I can offer you the save from the following turn.

    Second save: I win the UHV when ending the turn, did you mean something else?

    Both on revision 971.
     
  6. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Do Japanese colonies count for the 3rd Thai goal?
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Yes, the Japanese do not count as native South Asians.
     
  8. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Properly Paranoid Proletarian

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,733
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    Would you look at that, I finally did get around to upload that save regarding global warming and marshes suddenly being WATERMILLable. When you end the turn you should get Global Warming on some marsh tile, after which you can build a watermill on it.
     
  9. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Thank you.
     
  10. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Hopeless Situation Warrior

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The land of prequel memes
    So after I raze Shushan, my science and espionage display disappears and I can't do any research. When I look in f1, it still shows all of the outputs even though they are not being applied. (most recent SVN).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    "RARE PEPEable" :lol:
     
  12. Reus

    Reus Polar Bear

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    Devon Island
    Working around the file through various means doesn't seem to contribute anything. But in the end, I tinkered around task manager and it seemed that checking on UAC Virtualization manages to suppressthe issue for long periods of time. Alternatively, I can just change the affinity and use only one CPU, though this causes numerous performance issues in the game.
     
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,477
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    As far as I know (OSs aren't really my strength), UAC virtualization is related to writes on the registry and backwards compatibility. It seems like either your installation is somehow broken, or there are some general problems with your registry.
     
  14. McMickeroo1

    McMickeroo1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    So I copied and pasted the folder into my Beyond the Swords MOD folder. I load up the game and go Advanced > MOD, and DoC is there for me to select. I select it, it acts as if it's going to load, and then it doesn't. Thoughts?
     
  15. mrrandomplayer

    mrrandomplayer Hopeless Situation Warrior

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,319
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    The land of prequel memes
    I hate to quote myself here, but do you have any thoughts on why this happened? Or did the gods of water-mills and/or RARE PEPES disfavor me? My attachments are in the above post.
     
  16. SeekTruthFromFacts

    SeekTruthFromFacts King

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    656
    The best way to load the mod is to go to the Private Maps folder inside the Dawn of Civilization folder. Double-click (in Windows) on your preferred scenario.

    To tackle the underlying problem: CIV has more than one Mods folder. There will be one in My Games (inside My Documents on Windows). There is a different Mods folder in Program Files, or inside a Steam directory, or wherever else you installed the game. DoC should go into the second Mods file.

    It should definitely *not* be in a folder called Custom Mods.
     
  17. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    Pombos' rate of enslaving is small. In a whole game I enslaved only 3 units.
     
  18. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    After playing some games I see that France and England have opposite scores and global influence. Most times France is the strongest or some of the strongest civs and has colonies almost everywhere. At the same time England, although always ahead in techs is relatively low in score.

    It should be the other way around.

    And Turkey should be more unstable in late game and less advanced.
     
  19. GreekAnalyzer

    GreekAnalyzer Back from the Dead

    Joined:
    May 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,936
    I'm having this same issue, but I have installed the said utility but it didn't fix the problem.
     
  20. citis

    citis Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2,480
    After Indian peninsula rework Iranian UHV is too hard to say the least. The amount of Mughal cities you have to conquer is doubled (4 instead of 2), and when you kill Mughals Indians respawn taking Bohal and Azimahad. And have in mind you are forced to 10 turn peace treaty with them.

    I propose postpone Indian respawn to after 1750AD or reconsider "northwest India" excluding Bohal.
     

Share This Page