1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. civaddiction

    civaddiction Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2014
    Messages:
    96
    Thanks for the quick reply. Here's the TopPanel.lua from the C4DF I am using.

    https://mega.nz/#!nQ8z0D6L!wcywDvrqX7M5ngLIcknkoklAQaAmTY1KozZM2g6YLgM
     
  2. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Using the latest version of CBP (6-12), Conscription (Might Policy) is not granting the free units.

    EDIT: Conscription is only failing to spawn the free unit in the capital when the policy is selected. It does work properly for each subsequent city settled. I am using Exploration Continued Expanded by the way (an AMAZING mod, it adds TREMENDOUSLY to the game and the overall atmosphere).
     
  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Works on my end (in capital and other cities) - sounds like a conflict with JFD's mod. I'd tell him.

    G
     
  4. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    My explorer was wandering around and found Istanbul. Suleiman has two settlers just sitting in his city, doing nothing. This is on turn 74 (Epic Speed). He's wasting time making settlers and then not doing anything with them, it seems.

    I am playing on Emperor difficulty (lower than usual since I want to get used to the new specialists).
     
  5. ecgopher

    ecgopher Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    161
    AI units (at least Polynesia's) don't seem to heal when fortified in the latest patch. CP/CBP/CSD/C4D/EUI+compatibility with more lux, E&D, info addict and really advanced setup on a tectonic map script
     
  6. Tubbilicious

    Tubbilicious Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    As of the 12-6 version, I am now getting a crash to Desktop. The crash to Desktop occurs after pressing start game.

    The crash occurs with the following two mods loaded: Community Patch (12-6), YnAEMP (v. 23.).

    The crash occurs without any of the boxes checked in the setup screen.

    These two mods had on the prior version been working.

    Download of crash file: http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=02610336600222596683
     
  7. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Barbarians aren't attacking my units. In fact they really aren't doing much.

    I thought it might have been from the Exploration mod I had loaded, so I started a new game with just the CP/CBP loaded. It still happens. Barbarians aren't attacking my units (they do take workers when they're not escorted though).

    I used IGE to place an archer surrounded with an army of barbarian units. The barbarians don't attack the archer.
     
  8. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    yeah barbarians are "nice"
     
  9. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    wow..just had a game where i ran into 3 civs and all of them had only one city :sad:
     
  10. wolverine2112

    wolverine2112 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    its weird cause i played a game before that and it was the best civ game i had played in a long time...i just decided to restart cause i didn't like how my religion was set up.
     
  11. Splink

    Splink Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Australia
    I've just had a matching experience where after 200 turns 2 AIs only had 1 city whilst another 3 AIs only had 2. The was plenty of room and good spots to expand to.

    I had the friendly barbarian experience too where I moved my units all around them but they would not attack.

    Also experienced the conscription policy issues where my capital would not receive the free ranged unit but every subsequent city did.

    I'm using CPP, CBP, CBP no EUI comp patch , CSD ,CIV IV DF, E&D, piety and prestige, EXCE, cultural diversity and RAS.
     
  12. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Please report this issue to JFD. I believe ExCE is the culprit. Test games without it continue to show rapid AI settling.
    G
     
  13. DLimited

    DLimited Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Same for me. I thought it's a problem with my modpack, but apparently not :D
     
  14. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    Gazebo, I'm still getting the friendly barbarian issue even without any mods except CP/CBP. I've started 3 games, cleared the cache each time. Same issue.

    Barbarians are not attacking anyone's units. They are taking civilian units and escorting them to camp, but not doing anything else.
     
  15. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Friendly barbs issue is fixed (turn was being processed for them before they could attack) - I'll push out a hotfix in a bit. The other issues mentioned:

    • YNAEMP: I've checked, and it works for me. Not sure what the problem is. Make sure you cleared your cache when you installed the new CP.
    • Settlers not settling: this seems to be a ExCE bug. Report to JFD. Probably has something to do with jungles/forests being impassable terrain in early game.

    How's the Deal AI thus far? I redid a bunch of the code (again), so gifts should be going through, and logic should be...logical.

    G
     
  16. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I've now disabled the option for Jungle Attrition in ExCE's Options SQL file, and also removed most of the changes to existing units and buildings to avoid conflicts, and commented out the Impassable Jungle code in the Terrain LUA file. I'll let you know if that fixes the settler issue and if it does I'll post my changes, once your barbarian hotfix becomes available. If that doesn't fix it I'll try to make the impassable jungles become passable at Agriculture instead of Optics (which is called Sailing now in CBP - I assume Sailing has the same Tech ID as Optics did?). If that doesn't work I'll search for any AI changes in the code and fix or remove them.

    ExCE is just too good to go without now that I've tried it, so I'm willing to dive into the code and fix it myself if necessary.
     
  17. DLimited

    DLimited Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Game freezes on Civlopedia load.

    Steps to reproduce:
    Load mods (as modpack? actually dont know if it happens if not as modpack).
    Setup game.
    Browse Civs.
    Rightclick on any unit or building circly picture thingy.
    Civlopedia opens weirdly, game freezes.

    Not sure if known, but well. Don't do it.
     
  18. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    UPDATE: Regarding the CTDs some of us are experiencing around Reneissance era, I think I am on to something!

    Ok, so I tried deleting groups of Portuguese units with IGE and found out that it was 2 embarked Mounted Bowmen causing the CTD. When I delete both mounted bowmen in question, the game will proceed to turn 365 without CTD. If I leave either of them in the game, I will get a CTD during the Purtuguese AI turn.

    I attach a screenshot - one of the guys is next to the Barb swordsman and the other one is next to Tavira city.

    Spoiler :


    Please note Portugal has another 3 mounted bowmen, but they are not embarked. They do not cause CTDs.

    Gazebo, do you have any idea why these 2 mounted bowmen are causing CTDs? They are embarked and they share their tiles with naval units.

    Edit(1): I re-uploaded my logs from the CTD turn

    Edit(2):
    I did a small experiment. After deleting the 2 Mounted Bowmen causing CTDs, I created a new Portuguese Mounted Bowman on 1-tile island with IGE, then waited until AI Portugal embarked it and then put a new Galleas on top of it with IGE. I was sort of hoping that when I press End Turn, it will cause a CTD. Well, it did not ...
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    That's more of EUI bug, civilopedia technically isn't loaded at this stage.
     
  20. Delekhan

    Delekhan Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2013
    Messages:
    539
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    I've fixed the AI expansion issue when playing with ExCE. I've attached the Options SQL file to use with Exploration Continue Enhanced. Just replace your existing file in the mod folder with this one (unzip it first). This change disables the impassable jungles, and eliminates attrition from marshes, desert and jungle. I also removed the ocean attrition to be safe. The Ocean Wind effects remain unchanged. It's a shame since I think those are all fun features of the mod. It seems the AI was fortifying to heal their units when they took attrition damage, and of course as long as they stay in that tile they continue to take damage.

    I haven't been able to fix the Conscription bug that doesn't spawn an archer in your capital when you pick the policy though.
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page