1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    please report that to JFD - he even started a thread asking for stuff like that.
    G
     
  2. alper123

    alper123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    I got a bug where all the tiles show up as food :c5food:. And no Hammers or Gold. But if I choose city specialization to production as example I do get the Hammers even if I don`t see it as a yield. It doesnt matter wich map I choose. I did Fractal and Continents.
     
  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Delete lua folders. Follow install instructions. Clear cache.
     
  4. Anastase Alex

    Anastase Alex Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Paris
    Did all the usual stuff, having very very strange yields in my cities... Forest grassland hills: 2 food 2 production. Jungles: 2 food 1 hammer 1 gold...
     
  5. alper123

    alper123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Oh yeah thanks Gazebo totally forgot it by the excitement of the new patch :crazyeye:
     
  6. pthieu1986

    pthieu1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    241
    Barbs move like scouts (no movement cost over hill, river, jungle, etc). Is it intended?
     
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    If they have the promotion for it, yes.
     
  8. Jamforce

    Jamforce Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Italy
    For custom scenarios. I can always bypass the CTD, that as already said doesn't occur in the base game, converting them in normal buildings and altering the civilopedia.lua so that they will be listed as world wonders, however I'd be happier if you could fix that :p
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Are you getting any weird database.log errors? I can't think of anything intrinsic to WWs that would break when given to CSs, but who knows. If you can give me an example to work with (i.e. post your mod that is causing the CTD), I'll load it up and track the DLL to see if it is a DLL break.

    G
     
  10. Jamforce

    Jamforce Warlord

    Joined:
    May 19, 2014
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Italy
    The CTD occurs also with CP+CBP (plus IGE) without any other enabled mod. No CTD with only CP (plus IGE).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Link me the mod/changes you are using as well. It is easier for me to debug 'on the fly' (hooking into the DLL while the game is running) than via dump.

    G
     
  12. Zares

    Zares Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I got CTD too when I said "get over it" and war was declared. The enemy had 2 defensive pacts. I think 2 or 3 rounds in war and then CTD. I loaded the game and didn't say "get over it" but "very well", no war and no CTD. The war was declared anyway, but later than when I had CTD. So far no CTD, but I will report as soon as the game crashes.

    Mods:
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=437976053
    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=437976087

    I had edited in Leugi_Barbarian_Settings.lua, because without it it crashed when barbarians was about to change their names. I had to disable barbarian promotions too, because these cause problems too.
    Spoiler :
    -- Barbarian Name Change each era
    -- Changes Barbarians into Brigands, Pirates, Rebels and Terrorists as time passes by
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    settings_BarbarianNames = 0
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    -- The following enables or disables changing every text as possible. Disable this if you
    -- are experiencing too much lag whenever the barbs change
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    settings_BarbarianChangeAll = 0
    --=======================================================================================================================
    --=======================================================================================================================
    -- Barbarian Promotions each era
    -- Adds special bonuses to Brigands, Pirates, Rebels and Terrorist (regardless if they change their names or not)
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    settings_BarbarianPromos = 0
     
  13. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,783
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    What mods are you using? I believe that one is known to CTD.
    G
     
  14. Zares

    Zares Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
  15. Adam_S

    Adam_S Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Ive installed the latest version of the mod, CP, CBP, CSD+C4D, EUI, Comp Mod + Decisions etc. Followed the instructions + cashe clear.

    Everything seems to work except there is nothing to build once I found a city. No buildings, units etc.
     
  16. Zares

    Zares Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    I downloaded the newest version (5/6) and started a new game. Got lake with luxury resource in near the capital, so I researched sailing to build work boat fast. The problem is that the work boat isn't visible in a city production/purchuase menu.

    Edit: I think i know why, it's a "bonus resource" - lotus from JFD's Exploration Continued so it's not require work boat.

    BTW: I couldn't start the game with Really Advanced Setup V14 (CTD after I clicked start the game) - it's in compatible list - is it or not anymore? :p
     
  17. jollysox

    jollysox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    I've downloaded the latest version of the Community Patch, but it's saying my version of the game is not compatible with this mod in the mod menu. I have the latest version of the game via steam, I have Brave New World.... it should work. What is the version of BNW that Community Patch 5/6 is compatible with?
     
  18. clausewitz77

    clausewitz77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    24
    Whenever I meet a nation for the first time, the game crashes (the application is closed without a warning).

    When I load the game and meet the same nation again, it works fine. When I meet the next nation for the first time, it crashes again.

    I figured out a workaround: when setting the video quality of the leader animations to minimum, everything works fine!

    Hope this helps someone.

    I have been playing with the latest version: Community Balance and More Resources plus its prerequisites. Beside that, only R.E.D. Modpack and some very small mods, like "no futuristic units" etc. which I have been using since ages ... playing large communitas map with Germany.
     
  19. AzraeldeBaphuon

    AzraeldeBaphuon Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    SO now .... I am writing here. I dont get the EUI to run properly.
    What I use:
    All mods, EUI, EUI compability.
    Compability into DLC (ingame doesnt show up in DLC option)
    EUI into Mods all other into Mods.
    Deleted LUA in Balance and in COmmunity patch.
    I have a new tech tree and so on but no different UI and also the unhapiness factors dont show up correctly. (Before deleting Lua they did)
    So any Ideas what I forgot ^^ ?
     
  20. jollysox

    jollysox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Just realized my problem: I'm on a Mac and this mod doesn't work on Macs.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page