1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Gunner, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. Gunner

    Gunner Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Goochland, VA
    I just found a bug to report so I figured that I'd make a new thread for that topic. Bugs have been pretty rare in Rhye's Catapult so far, but I still think it would be a good idea to have a thread for them just in case.



    Beginning in the year 890 AD, I have started to recieve the attached message at the start of each turn. I've kept on playing the game so far with no obvious repercussions. I literally just found this bug, and I haven't taken any time at all to look at it, so I'm not sure if it is going to be really easy to fix or what. Just thought I'd want to make it known :)

     
  2. Dionysius

    Dionysius Emperor

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,319
    first: excellent mod.
    second:
    there appears to be a few bugs.
    1. cuzco is working peak tiles.
    2. germans ,frenchand spanish had praetorians, and my garrison in berlin vanished.
    3. for some reason the only non-worker unit china had in the beginning was catapults. later saw more varied troops.
    4. probably not a bug, but japan keeps all units in the capital exept for one in each city.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Arkaeyn

    Arkaeyn King

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    936
    Location:
    nomad, USA
    1 and 2 aren't bugs. When new Civs appear, they culture flip units and cities. If you refuse to let the city flip, the units in that city switch over to the new civ, turn-by-turn.

    Also, the Inca's special power is the ability to work peaks.
     
  4. Gunner

    Gunner Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Goochland, VA
    Just wondering Rhye, but have you read this yet? Its really annoying for me to have to click that popup each turn (I know I could just turn python errors off, but then I wouldn't be able to catch any others). I'm into the 1400's now and its still going.
    I'm also curious as to whether anyone else has encoutered this error in their testing, or do all of you not have python errors turned on?
     
  5. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    I don´t recieve that kind of pop-up, playing with Rome and in the 1500s.
     
  6. Gunner

    Gunner Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Goochland, VA
    Did you turn python errors on in the config file?
     
  7. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    As the Americans the game locked up once the first immigration pop-ups happened.
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    it's fixed
     
  9. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    really? do you have a save right before that event?
     
  10. OzzyKP

    OzzyKP Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2000
    Messages:
    1,647
    Location:
    Washington, DC USA
    This is the best one I've got. I could manipulate the mini-map and maybe click on the menu options. But I couldn't move my units or do anything on the main map.

    btw the placement of French cities in the new world was spectacular. They settled at New Orleans and St. Louis, right where the French settled historically. I was surprized to see several French units & settlers in the interior, were they placed there by an event? Or did they actually ship them over? Also the Spanish settled at Havana. Good job.

    Now if only I can convince Napoleon to sell that land to me..... :)


    the file:
    http://www.oneandfour.org/files/civ/AutoSave_AD-1665.Civ4SavedGame
     
  11. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Hey Rhye, in 0.90 the cities near Roma don´t flip after a few turns of the founding of the city. It is a bug or a undocumented change? Building a Roman empire will be harder now ;)
     
  12. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    No event, they shipped their units there after my "suggestion" :cool:

    The savegame works correctly.
    But I know the bug you're mentioning, it has happened to me too. I noticed that clicking on options, saving, and reloading fixes the problem.
    But I don't know the cause yet
     
  14. Elhoim

    Elhoim Iron Tower Studio Dev

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,051
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    San Isidro, Argentina.
    Rhye, I also have the "no flipping bug" with America. The nearby english cities won´t turn. (As a matter of fact there is one at one tile of distance of my starting position that didn´t turn). Also barbarians and enemy units are unnaffected.
     
  15. Gunner

    Gunner Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Location:
    Goochland, VA
    No cities are flipping for me either as America in .90

    There is a minor gramatical typo in one of the World Congresses popups. When you aren't selected it says "... only wait their decisions ..." which should instead say "... only await their decisions..."

    This isn't really a bug, but I don't think the Appalachian Mountains in the Eastern US should be peaks. Believe me, I've been to them many times. There were many famous battles in the US Civil War fought inside them.
     
  16. Ghostofkuji

    Ghostofkuji Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Long time listener, first time caller.

    I am really enjoying following the progress of this mod!

    I found a few things that need changing. Not bugs per se, just changes to text, etc...

    When playing as the Greeks, the intro pop up says "The sun rises on 200BC...", except that the Greek start year is 1800BC.

    Also, the icons for Mathematics and Code of Laws are the same.

    Sorry it's not much of a bug report but I'll try and test some more for you later.
     
  17. cece84

    cece84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Rimini -- Ariminum (Ita)
    bug report on 0.85:

    wine resource on water tile near coast(in california).
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    all bugs (except Ozzy's one) fixed, thanks
     
  19. cece84

    cece84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Rimini -- Ariminum (Ita)
    0.90:

    playing as england.. while waiting the start the system informed me that christianity has been founded in 560 AD... mmm .... maybe it's just a case or a bug???
     
  20. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    why should it be a bug?
     

Share This Page