1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C3C Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Nov 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Please check with the science advisor, map trading now has been moved to something in the middle ages what I don't recall right now
     
  2. SuperBeaverInc.

    SuperBeaverInc. Groucho

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,923
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Its now navigation
     
  3. jimmygeo

    jimmygeo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    How does one add cities and units in them to a scenario like was done to produce 'Rise of Rome' etc.?

    I've used CivEd (Conquests) but can't find such a function. SOMEBODY, please help!
     
  4. Captain Ragnar

    Captain Ragnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Press the spacebar, select a civ to activate, then the place city and place unit buttons become available on the toolbar.

    Sorry if this was already done but I couldn't make it through all 18 pages of this thread.

    Question: Why don't the ToA, SoZ and other C3C wonders show up in the arial view of the city that builds them? Is this just me or have others experienced this?
     
  5. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    The programmers thought it more important to add game features than add graphics to the arial view that hardly anyone uses. I must say, I agree with them.
     
  6. daufoi

    daufoi possessor of snakes

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    Hello,

    Just d/loaded the C3C patch and wanted to know what the "seed value" at the world creation screen is? I know it has something to do with generating the world, but what exactly? How should I, can I, use it?

    thanks,
    daufoi
     
  7. Birdjaguar

    Birdjaguar Entangled Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    35,118
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    you can type in a word or numbers to generate a unique map based on the word or numbers you enter. I do not know the max number of characters allowed. Try "warmonger" and if you like the map, tell your friends or use it another time.
     
  8. SesnOfWthr

    SesnOfWthr True Believer

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,684
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Ok guys couple quick questions --

    1. are planes and the dromon the only units with lethal bombard ability?

    2. in my current game, when the ToA became obsolete all my temples dissappeared! Is that supposed to happen?

    2b. If it is supposed to happen, will any handbuilt temples remain when it goes obsolete? (I sold all mine off just before the wonder was completed, so I can't check.)

    THX, you guys are great! :worship:
     
  9. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    1) Don't recall it now
    2) Yes
    2b) Yes

    Quick enough? :)
     
  10. EddyG17

    EddyG17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    I accidently press some botton on the keyboard and the mini map and the unit command bottons dissapear. Which bottons do i need to press to undue my misfortune?
     
  11. Svar

    Svar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Messages:
    615
    Location:
    China Lake, Ca
    The delete button.
     
  12. EddyG17

    EddyG17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    779
    Location:
    Miami
    The delete button!!!

    Thanks
     
  13. thasan

    thasan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    i didnt know abt that as well...thanx to eddy and svar :D
     
  14. lbhhh

    lbhhh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    The Korean UU also has lethal bombard. Fighters and dromon only have marine lethal bombard.
     
  15. dariusII

    dariusII Commander K-9

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Canada
    I was on the E-B Games website today and looked at the screenshots of C3C - one of them showed a World Wonder pop-up image of Robin Hood.

    Is there, in fact, such a thing? If so, it must be in one of the scenarios. What is it about? I'm not at my home computer so I can't look into it.

    Thanks everyone.
     
  16. ummmm........

    ummmm........ Extremely normal.

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,959
    Location:
    An RKO Radio Picture
    It's in one of the scenarios. I don't remember what it does.
     
  17. ummmm........

    ummmm........ Extremely normal.

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    5,959
    Location:
    An RKO Radio Picture
    In a game earlier today, I was able to unload an archer from a galley directly onto an undefended catapult the enemy had previously captured from me.

    I was under the impression that only amphibious units could unload onto ANY enemy unit (even workers). Was this changed recently, or does it have something to do with the fact that it was originally my unit? Or was I wrong about this from the start?
     
  18. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    I heard from someone that non-military units can no longer block coasts, so it seems like every military unit has the equivalent of amphibious attack against non-mil units on the coast.

    I haven't got that far myself yet, so I can't confirm it...
     
  19. Zingo

    Zingo Beer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Umeå Sweden
    Haven´t played any of the conquests yet but is the corruption-model invidually set for each conquest? If not, I would't think the Age of discovery conquest would be very fun to play.
     
  20. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,794
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    I've read - yet cannot asure from personal experience - that they've lowered corruption for especially that conquest....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page