1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

C3C Frequently Asked Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Civrules, Nov 8, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lbhhh

    lbhhh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, QC

    Thats just the way it works. Annoying at first but you get it used to it after a while.
     
  2. ratrangerm

    ratrangerm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2001
    Messages:
    380
    Location:
    Raton, NM
    My apologies if this question was asked earlier, but there's so many posts for me to wade through and it's been a while since I posted here. :)

    At any rate, I finished the Fall of Rome scenario and won it, but one thing I noticed bugged me. I attempted to build a colony over incense in the desert and it wouldn't let me build a colony. Did this happen to anybody else who tried it during that scenario? Or is this a bug in the entire C3C game?
     
  3. Zier

    Zier got milk?

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    115
    T
    Thanks man :goodjob:
     
  4. Traquenard-fx

    Traquenard-fx Freedom for my poeple

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2001
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    QUEBEC
    I want to know the limits of the C3C game
    Like the limits of cities
    Like the limits on adding units via the editor
    ...

    And others things usefull to know about the ''limits'':scan:
     
  5. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    Max number of cities is 512 total. Not 512 per civ, but 512 total cities.

    Not sure about adding units. Might want to try the Creation and Customization subforum.

    It is also my understanding that the more you add in the editor, the longer it takes to load. That may have been resolved by now.
     
  6. kokoras

    kokoras Bizarre

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Athens
    When i open the C3C Editor it from C:\Infogrames\civ3 etc... it gives me the Map creation.For the Units Editor where sould i look for?
     
  7. Zingo

    Zingo Beer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Umeå Sweden
    Is it possible to get an SGL from the free tech scientific civs get?
     
  8. anarres

    anarres anarchist revolutionary

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    6,069
    Location:
    www.civ3duelzone.com
    Zingo, people have reported getting it (although I still haven't had a single SGL!)
     
  9. wilbill

    wilbill That Old Time Religion

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    2,513
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I got one from the first tech I researched in the first game I played after loading C3C. Not another one since. :rolleyes:
     
  10. Sparrow3

    Sparrow3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    1)Click scenario -- custom rules
    2)Click rules -- edit rules
    3)One of the tabs will say units
     
  11. kokoras

    kokoras Bizarre

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Athens
    Ok.Thanks Sparrow (i found it) ,but when i finish with the modifications for been able to play with these i must create a new scenario also or what sould i do?
     
  12. Sparrow3

    Sparrow3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    1)Click File -- Save As
    2)Give the scenario a new name
    3)Load C3C
    4)Click scenarios at the main menu
    5)Select your scenario name from the list

    Good Luck!
     
  13. wolfieberserker

    wolfieberserker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    just cracked the editor for the first time, and i can't seem to figure out how to see the very bottom of the units page. you know, where you choose the properties for the unit being edited. the page stops halfway down the list and the window doesn't want to move up any higher so i can see the it in its entirety. thanks for any suggestions.
     
  14. wolfieberserker

    wolfieberserker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    well, as is usually the case, i have answered my own question. so, please disregard my post above.
     
  15. Veky

    Veky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Croatia
    Is it normal to get 4-5 of those special units after research breakthroughs? In my last game I got 5 of those "Ah Cacao" guys playing with the Mayans.
     
  16. Grille

    Grille panel insect

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,709
    Location:
    Kiel, Germany
    Well, if you got 4-5 Einsteins from one breakthrough, it's not normal...:D (should not be possible).

    Chances are 3% (5% for scientific civs) to get such a leader when you're the first civ on the planet to discover a certain tech.
    So 4-5 in one game means that you have been quite lucky.:)
     
  17. Veky

    Veky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Croatia
    I guess so, I sure as hell don't complain about having 5 Cacao guys. :D
     
  18. Bratboy

    Bratboy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    Can some one tell me if I install Conquests do I need to install Play The World also? Does Conquests include all the addons from pltw? Or will I need both to get the full game?

    Thanks
    Bratboy
     
  19. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    C3C does not require PTW to install. In fact, it installs it when you load C3C. All you need is Vanilla Civ3.

    Except for some extra files, C3C includes all the content from PTW. And you can d/l that at www.civ3.com.
     
  20. Sparrow3

    Sparrow3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    Turner_727:
    Could you be more specific about where to download C3C/PTW files on the WWW.Civ3,com website. All I see there are movies, mods, designer notes, and screenshots.

    Thanks! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page