1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Echse

    Echse Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Germany
    I have posted this in the normal Civ4 - Modpacks forum but maybe this is a better place for it:


    Hi there,

    first of all i have to say thanks again and how i love this mod. I have played it many times in the past and now again for a few month.
    In my latest game i came around something very unusual what i really cant explain. I conquered a city that is now too good in everything. After i had build every available building in a few dozen rounds this city produces now more than all my 40 other cities i have combined, but not just hammers also commerce, food, culture and everything else.
    I play on the slowest possible speed but now it feels like the fastest at least in this city. In all other cities it is now impossible to keep up with new invented buildings.

    Does anyone have an idea what happened here and how i could avoid something like that in future games because now this doesnt make fun anymore because i will be too good too soon.

    This is a sceenshot i took in the city screen:
    Spoiler :


    thanks
     
  2. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    @Echse

    Have you tried sending Trade Caravans to the others cities from your super city? That way they can help build buildings in other cities faster. This can really help if you build the :hammers: buildings with Trade Caravans since those newly built buildings will then in turn speed up the production of other buildings.
     
  3. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    It's producing 21731 hammers, 1555 gold, and 27291 research. That, so far as I know, is not normal.

    Given that it appears to only have 4 Great Wonders, I am deeply curious as to what on earth is going on there.
     
  4. Arkenor

    Arkenor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    It's producing 21731 hammers, 1555 gold, 4575 food,, and 27291 research. That, so far as I know, is not normal, unless it is something that goes on at the very slowest game speed. Runaway inflation?

    Given that it appears to only have 4 Great Wonders, I am deeply curious as to what on earth is going on there.

    Edit: Gah, and now I've somehow managed to multipost.
     
  5. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It does look incorrect to me. But it would be tough to nail down why I think. I'd try a recalc and see how it comes out after that - There's a hotkey combo for that, CTRL-ALT-T I think but it might be another combination of T and CTRL,SHIFT and/or ALT. You know you've got it when the game seems to freeze up ;)

    Let that run then take a look at the city and let me know if there's still an overabundant excess.

    That population isn't far above the norm I wouldn't think... it just took off like this after capture right? Very strange indeed.
     
  6. Burton

    Burton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Where can I find the files to edit to minimum distances between forts/palisades/abatis?
    Thanks for the help and sorry if its in the wrong thread.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Assets/XML/Terrain/CIV4ImprovementInfos.XML
     
  8. DoubleRD77

    DoubleRD77 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Florida
    I too am having the problem of the super city. It has happened every game so far, it seems to happen when I capture the capital city of another AI civ. The city starts having huge numbers of science, hammers, special people, and other things. It produces more than all of my other cities combined.
     
  9. Echse

    Echse Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much. The recalculation worked even when it took about 10 minutes. :lol:

    here is a screenshot of the same city one turn later:

    Spoiler :


    As you can see there is a big difference in numbers of specialists and trade routes and yield of the trade routes.

    thanks again
     
  10. Reisk@

    Reisk@ Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    Messages:
    190
    So thats why some small AI nations run like Usain Bolt in every sector in this game while much bigger AI nations get overrun by them. Their AI is based on massive cheating, no wonder that three times smaller Ethiopia outpaced my very science-oriented civ in science.

    ????????, a gum-pieced gadget of million plants is still broken. Who would have guessed. Wonder what causes this... naah, better not think about it and add another 5000 types of plants, 3500 units, 6500 buildings and then repaint all of them. :goodjob:

    Moderator Action: Please help keep our forums family-friendly by observing the language rules, inappropriate comment deleted. Also, please do not troll the forums.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  11. Skeptic2174

    Skeptic2174 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Can someone tell me what is wrong with my game, I load it and it takes 15 minutes to come up, and after it comes up it is just the main beyond the sword game. :confused:

    I just want to play the mod and it will not play. :(
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    That usually means you did not Manually update to 3.19 for BtS.
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Could also mean you have the Caveman2Cosmos folder within a shell folder in the mod folder. Make sure that as soon as you enter the Caveman2Cosmos folder from the mod folder you can see the assets folders,various files and other folders listed there immediately rather than being all within another folder layer.
     
  14. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    So I (for the first time) got past the early classical in C2C, I'm in the late Medieval now, and I have a main army of 121 units, and when I try to use it as one big block, it slows almost to a stop. I supposed that it was due to the computer trying to decide which would have the best odds attacking the city, but is that normal?
    Also, BUG wouldn't let me change the plot list to one line w/ arrows on either side, it keeps it in the stack of rows that blocks half my view.

    Thanks!
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I've noticed that error in bug before but wasn't sure I could confirm nor explain it... it's python so out of my realm.

    The pause you mention probably is a result of processing the best odds if it's a sufficiently large enough stack of units.
     
  16. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    Thanks, again.
    I seem to have run into another problem: I'm besieging a city and I've run down their defenses to 50% like the mouse-over said I had to, but it's not letting me attack the city. I suspected fort/zone-of-control issues, but it won't let me attack the fort next to the city either. Is the zone of control around the city preventing me from attacking the fort, and the fort preventing me from attacking the city?
    Save, just in case:

    View attachment Deustch.CivBeyondSwordSave
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,295
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Why would you ever put 121 units in 1 stack?

    I thought koshling addressed this issue several versions back when Stack Limits were being discussed and tweaked.

    Nobody should put that many units in 1 stack and expect the mod to perform well. Break that thing up into 5-6 stacks and performance should get better.

    Just sayin'.

    JosEPh
     
  18. Stormwind

    Stormwind King

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    And with Surround and Destroy multi-sided attacks increase the win chances in comparison to only one-directional attacks.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    A Zone of Control(ZoC) will keep a unit from moving from one tile adjacent to the source of the ZoC to another tile adjacent to the same source. Thus if a fort is right next to a city then yes, they may be able to keep you from attacking each other unless you approach one from a plot where you aren't standing in the other's ZoC so thus doesn't affect you.
     
  20. Jwitti

    Jwitti Judas Maccabeus

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,895
    Location:
    Judah
    1- I never claimed to be any good ;)
    2- I was kinda marveling at the fact that I could rather easily produce that much, so I was having fun with it
    3- it's a little less micro-management, and a bit easier to handle imho
    4- I'm the only one who can enter mountains at this point so I was going for something akin to attacking the city from the forested hill in vanilla, minimizing the defending my army has to do.

    Anyway, I think I'll send a couple spies over to sabotage that fort, that'll do it.
     

Share This Page