1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. MattiK

    MattiK Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    Today was my first time to wage war in C2C. Oh man, AI brought several stacks against my border city where largest was over 30 units! I was totally like "OH **** OH **** OH ****!" My city and I prevailed. Know why? AI didn't bring in any siege units! Archers used ranged attacks and many units charging the city had city raider promotion, but that's it. City got attacked by around 60 units or so in 2 turns, and there wasn't even single log ram. Is that intentional AI behaviour or what?
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    It depends. Is this AI at war with anyone else? How much stronger were the units with City raider vs a log ram? If the Units were stronger, then the AI will build them as log rams are only good for 1 thing. How big was your city? How many defenders? What terrain is it sitting on? So many factors to consider than just say "is it intentional or what" I'm sorry to tell you. How far did these SoD have to travel to get to you? Rams travel slow.

    Did you suffer any casualties? If you went unscathed (suffered no losses) then yes there maybe a problem. With building Siege and allocating to the SoD or with the line of promotions that AI prefers. Not a cut and dried situation.

    What Era too? So many variables.

    JosEPh
     
  3. MattiK

    MattiK Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    205
    3464 BC, Ancient Era. I can build battering ram, so I assume AI could very least make log ram. Units were archers and full array of obsidian melee units all around (me and Danes both). In addition I had in the city elephant rider and trained dog. City had about 10 units in all at start of the war (trained dog, elephant rider, 2 archers (I think) obsidian swordsman, obsidian spearman, ~3 obsidian axemen, and 1 stone axeman). I moved all my horsemen there on the double, city itself started to spam archers, and nearest city made them too. City is on flat terrain and has some defensive buildings (at least earth wall). 65% defense. Danes attacked, in addition of archers and obsidian melee units, with bear rider and maybe something else. Lone scout made mess of improvements. Good move that, but without escort was easy pickings for a horseman. About 60 units attacked the city and I lost none. I didn't make a save of the war time, but if I can recreate that from earlier save, I can send the file to you for more detailed analysis if you want it. I have made a post with screenshots over here.
     
  4. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    329
    I was going to give you all the details but I had a hard drive malfunction and had to reload everything. So I started a new game. I'll keep careful track of what is going on and if anything happens again I will post will full details,.
     
  5. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks for your reply, these ,,changes'' are implemented in what files exactly, maybe is possible for me to port them over to other mods without internal editing, just copy paste?
    Best
     
  6. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I'm not the C++ coder, ThunderBrd is. You will have to ask him.

    JosEPh
     
  7. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    lol

    Those adjustments are deep in the DLL coding. Furthermore, it's too complex for me to follow so I steer far clear of any of that stuff myself. Attempting to merge or port with C2C would be an absolute nightmare even for a master programmer. There are so many fundamental things that run differently here than it does for the standard vanilla code that you'd never be able to get a compare program to be much of a help.
     
  8. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Gender:
    Male
  9. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    435
    Anybody else getting "Insectoid " culture creeping into the game, like 2,3% on some of my tiles?

    I understand this is a planned future alien race? Can screenshot later.

    Was going to post in bugs not maybe it's intentional?
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,624
    Location:
    Norway
    If you play with barbarians influencing culture by combat (BUG options) then Locust Swarms can influence tiles as insectoids as they are spawned as belonging to that NPC type.

    That is as far as I know the only possible origin of what you reported.

    Edit: heh, you "liked" my post like 5 seconds after I posted it.
     
    MacCoise likes this.
  11. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    435
    Yes that makes sense (in a technical way!)
     
  12. shkitur

    shkitur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Hi. Is it normal to have problems with state stability and revolution in prehistoric era? I can not improve my stability in any way. I built all buildings and have the latest civics, but capital start to revolv.I lose all money and population in capital and lose the game. In previous version 36, revolutions never start so early
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,624
    Location:
    Norway
    Revolution is practically broken in v37, no efforts were made to balance it after some changes that might unbalance it; I guess we didn't have a long enough freeze period before release to notice the problem properly.
    It will probably be balanced in the SVN soon, maybe a patch for v37 will be released too.
     
  14. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    T-brd made some corrections to Rev before v37. I would need to dig up exactly what he did. Something about Revidx and/or indexes being broken?

    Was supposed to fix early preh game problem with founding city going into perpetual revolts.

    @shkitur ,
    When you updated/ installed v37 was it a clean install? No overwrite, that's bad. Did you find and clear the cache folder? And finally did you keep yuor old v36 User Settings folder? If so that is a big problem too. Can't use an Old User settings folder for v37.

    JosEPh
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It really wasn't anything that affects immediate change. There are local and national rev idx tags and both were acting as national when local was intended. I corrected the tag processing.

    I suppose if they were all previously operating as national modifications that would stack with each other then it could be a lot of lost stability once you have multiple cities in the game.

    Someone who understands rev's functioning could certainly be useful to have tweaking that side of the mod.
     
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    And since no one does, why keep it in the Mod? We have other mechanisms in place. This ancient, unattended, non supported, one needs to be axed from the mod imhpo. But then again who will do that too?

    JosEPh
     
  17. shkitur

    shkitur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    I just deleted caveman2cosmos from Civ4 and install v37. no, i did not clean cache folder. No i didnt keep my old setting, just deleted v36 and instslled v 37.
     
  18. Jayman1000

    Jayman1000 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    To update do I just unpack the contents from the zip to the old caveman2cosmos folder in ....\2K Games\Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond The Sword\Mods and then choose yes to overwrite all? Sorry for asking about this but I could not find any answers in the faq or elsewhere that explains whether this is the way to do it or not.
     
  19. Taxman66

    Taxman66 King

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    872
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Columbia, Maryland USA
    No.
    Delete (or move/rename if you want to keep it for some reason) the old caveman2cosmos folder completely.
    Move the unzipped new version in.
    Start new game with 'Play now'; Change any 'bug' settings back the way you want them; play a turn or two; save the game; save the game again (overwrite the existing file); Exit the game; Restart the game; Choose 'custom game' and set the options how you like; play on. Feel free to delete the double saved Play now game at this point
     
  20. Jayman1000

    Jayman1000 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Wow, you sure I need to do all that? Why is there no official instructions on this (or maybe there is, but where?).

    Can't I just load the save game and continue?
     

Share This Page