1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    V38 release was broken.

    Try latest SVN.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  2. cakedaemon

    cakedaemon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Exactly what Raxo said. I had a ton of trouble getting the AI to expand...till I did a completely fresh SVN download, deleted everything and anything to do with the old version of the mod - including the stuff in the documents directory - and all the old saves. The AI now has no trouble at all expanding:



    The Aborigines seem like they only have once city in the leaderboard, but they do have more than that because I've been getting messages on the top board that they've founded them - I just don't have LoS to ee them! :p

    The only strange thing is, the game crashed immediately after this screenshot, probably due to the error in the log at the top when I researched the Water Wheels technology, but I haven't a clue why because the game was running fine till I got that tech and instantly crashed. I've had similar issues before involving crashes when researching insurance, but reloading the game fixed that one. This one seems to be repeating on my end, but I've just updated to the latest SVN and we'll see what happens! I just hope it isn't something to do with the mod-mod that changes the fonts and the other one that removes the latitude requirements, because this is a space map!
     
  3. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    I was playing V34(SVN 7077) which I really liked. The problem is it keeps MAF:ing out very early. Any idea if there is a SVN version before v35 (SVN 7800something..) where the MAF issue is fixed? V35 was the version that spammed tons of siege weapons.
     
  4. Tajo

    Tajo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    It might be hard to find that old files. I really recommend getting a fresh V38 when it is rereleased. It is so very much better than ancient V34.
     
  5. cakedaemon

    cakedaemon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Huh, so I've got a nearly repeatable crash here. My game seems to go down the moment I build a couple of forges, which are necessary to complete the forge quest, because the crash isn't actually tethered to Water Wheels because I managed to get it to go whilst researching insurance again. Anyone around here willing to take a peek at the save, see if they can find and squash the bug? :p
     
  6. Nakkimunakas

    Nakkimunakas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Finland
    Well the AI seems to build lot less units in the later versions so it is easier to beat.
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    Those bugs were fixed in SVN.
     
  8. cakedaemon

    cakedaemon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Hey Raxo, got a repeatable crash for you. I've managed to nail it down - its not the building of the forges to finish the forge event line that's causing the crash (unless I'm having a second issue at the same time), its the research of Water Wheels that's crashing the game by the seems of things because I'm getting a TechAquired error like the one in the above screenshot, even if the hex code changes each time. I've attached the save to this post - just end the turn and the game should crash with the error.

    Gonna load the game back up and mess around, see if I can't confirm it as being Water Wheels that is the cause.

    EDIT: Just did a little test by switching over to try and research Floristry - it isn't Waterwheels that causes the crash, either, it just happens at the end of that turn for some reason.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 28, 2018
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    This one could be interference between Revolutions and @Toffer90 pedia.

    Turn processed normally and new civilization was created.
    Do you have latest version of Toffer's pedia?
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,622
    Location:
    Norway
    Looks a lot like a bug I fixed in the PPIO modmod recently, whenever a new civ spawned from revolution that error message would appear and the game would crash on end turn. It is not repeatable per say, but revolutions can in some cases only be delayed for so long with saving and loading the game before they reach a point of almost 100% chance of occurring.
    Are you using the latest PPIO version?
     
  11. cakedaemon

    cakedaemon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Yeah, that must have been the problem - I updated the mod and managed to keep going! I'd have posted sooner, but I was too busy setting fire to Babylon :p
     
  12. dbiss17

    dbiss17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Unfortunately I seem to have encountered a pretty bad crash. I have been playing a very long game, the save file is up to 5300 KB, and every single time I try to cycle past my current turn the game crashes. It seems to process the other players and then right before I should take back control it just goes to my desktop and the game is closed out and gone. I just finished researching submarine warfare, and I have a number of subs, and Q ships in production... I am playing on a standard size world map and there's like 20 or so civilizations around (thanks to constant revolutions across the globe). I also noted sometimes the save file shrinks, like my last save was 5399 KB, and the new current one (I made a new save file after the crashes started) is exactly 5300 KB.... not sure if that has anything do with it? I have attached the new save, and the old save, but both are on the same turn and both crash on cycle..

    Other notes, I have turned the graphics basically off, and it has had no effect. Everything was previously running fine, no issues with medium graphics.

    I am using windows 10, I have a GTX 680, slightly older gaming PC build from around 2012. They worked really well until now, granted the turns got slower, but thats ok, I am just worried I will not be able to finish my game I have spent like months chipping away at! Please let me know what other details you need.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Alright, I'm not sure whether I ran into some bugs, or whether I simply don't properly understand some game mechanics. Perhaps someone can shed some light on the following:

    1 - I built the Great Lighthouse wonder, giving me +2 trade routes in all my coastal cities. Since 12 out of 13 of my cities are on the coast, and the average gpt for a trade route is currently just under 3gpt, you'd think I'd gain 40-ish gpt on completion of the wonder. Instead my gpt remains unchanged. How is this possible?

    2 - Conversely, shortly afterwards I built the Department of Water national wonder, which states it gives a free water pipe in all my cities. However, on completion my gpt tanked, as the provided water pipes still cost upkeep.
    Does "free" in this case simply mean they are simply only instantly built in all applicable cities, rather than being built *and* costing no upkeep?

    3 - How exactly does the power ratio for espionage points get calculated? I'm 100% sure I've outproduced all my opponents since the start of the game. Yet some of the power ratios are still heavily in favor of the AI. How is this possible?

    This is on one of the latest SVNs by the way. 10084 IIRC.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2018
  14. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    You may be at the maximum amount of trade routes already or there might not have been enough other cities on the trade network to add more.

    Yes. These wonders can be quite costly so are a bit of a double edged sword.

    If you go to your espionage advisor you can allocate how much of your espionage is applying towards which player. If they are concerned about you they are probably putting more of the espionage they produce into you and since you're spreading yours out evenly, they are able to gain on the ratio between you and them even though you're overall making more espionage per round. You're not putting as much into them as they are into you.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Is this on the latest SVN version?
     
  16. Unmei

    Unmei Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    TIL there is a cap on the number of trade routes. Thanks, will read up on that.

    Misinterpretation on my end then, alright.

    I've been checking that screen regularly and tweaking as needed. From what I can tell at least, I've made sure the amount of espionage points allocated to specific AI has always been higher than theirs towards me. At least, I assume that's what the second number is for.

    Unless the information you get of the amount of points allocated by the AI towards you is not 100% reliable, that would explain a few things I suppose. And it'd make sense.
     
  17. dbiss17

    dbiss17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes I have 38.1 on there, got it shortly after it came out... (unless there has been an update since 19 FEB)
     
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,406
    Location:
    Poland
    Then you don't have latest SVN version.
    If you hover on flag at minimap you will see what version you have.
    AI was horribly broken there.
     
  19. dbiss17

    dbiss17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male

    I see, I must be some what of a noob when it comes to playing mods on Civ 4, I had simply downloaded the one on the download page... is that not how this is done? What is an SVN... and how does one get the latest version of it?
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    There are probably crashes that have been fixed since then.
     

Share This Page