1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,093
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Disagree. If NO_UNIT or NO_UNITCLASS flavoring (either way it means -1) is found as the only flavoring that's been added by any GP pts, it should randomize evenly between all GP types, sure. There may not be a protection in place for that at the moment. However, it's very unlikely to happen. Otherwise + GP pts unflavored should just be a magnification effect and make it faster to get a GP born but not have any other influence at all on the type likelihood and allow all other sources of flavoring to determine it as if it had just lowered the threshold to get a GP. I don't want 'colorless' GP pts to add chances for GP types that were otherwise unsupported in the birthing process.

    AKA, if I didn't add any Artist points, I'd better not have a chance to get an artist just because I had some 'colorless' GP pts added during the process.

    Reading onward, I highly prefer option 2. In your example of adding the priest pts at the last minute, yes only a priest should then be possible.

    As for Sources of 'colorless' GP, there aren't any buildings that do it right now but there are specialists, the Noble at least being one, maybe the only one.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
    Osk21 likes this.
  2. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    I started a new game with a new SVN version a few days ago, and noticed some odd graphical issues. First, units would often use incorrect models (e.g wild horse showing up as a knight, Neanderthals using human models), sometimes switching between the incorrect and correct models.

    Secondly, resources found on hills and peaks are placed flat on top of the terrain, so that it floats over all but the highest point.

    I wasn't particularly bothered by this, so I kept playing, but now I'm having a more substantive issue. I have an improved source of turquoise within a city's (workable) vicinity, connected to the city with a path, and a mining camp in the city. Yet, I can't build a turquoise mine. I've been able to do this with other resources like copper and tin. Also, the tooltip says that the turquoise requires a quarry, despite its appropriate building being a mine. I tried building the mine in the city with a quarry and a second time with a mine, just to check, but still nothing.

    Are these problems related? What might be going on here?
     
  3. Anq

    Anq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Anser (geese) HQ
    If I recall correctly, turquoise requires stone tool workshop or quarry improvement, and doesn't need a building in your city to be considered connected. Last game I have one turquoise on a mountain peak, and I improve it with my llama worker there (stone tool workshop), and immediately I was able to build "Culture (Guam)". Later, it upgrades itself to an early quarry.

    I don't know if it works, but if you open debug menu (Ctrl-D) and there's an option to rebuild terrain. You need to enable cheat (cheatcode=chipotle) though.
    It is related with the mapscript you're using, I think.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2019
    VCrakeV likes this.
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,093
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    No, not related. The first is because you are playing with low graphics settings, more specifically, no unit animations (you can get away with low graphics if you make sure to turn this back on). The second is, so far as we know unavoidable but maybe Anq suggested a way to address it, interestingly enough, which may be a key thing to know in establishing multimaps since viewports proved heightmap bugs are an issue with that project. Build the quarry improvement and the mine building, but it has to be improved and connected and inside workable radius to get the building option, which you seem to claim you have. You can usually turn on unbuildable icons and find the one you're trying to build, hover over it, and it may tell you what you still need. Might be a tech? Not sure.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  5. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Why can't a Satellite just be deployed like a plane (ie. and understood to be in orbit)? It seems quite unnecessary to make it unusable on non-scenario maps.
     
  6. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    I have unbuildable icons turned on, but the turquoise mine doesn't even show up as unbuildable. I'm pretty sure the only needed tech is mining, which I already have.

    Thanks for the tip regarding my other issue.
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,147
    Location:
    Poland
    Do you have mining camp?
     
  8. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Yes, in that city. I can upload the save later, if that would help, but I'm at work until this evening.
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,147
    Location:
    Poland
    Weird, turquoise mine should be buildable in city, maybe road vanished in event on that plot or something?
     
  10. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    It turns out the turquoise was further from the city center than I thought (two tiles away, diagonally).

    Speaking of diagonals, i recall in a relatively recent SVN version (about a month ago) I could move water units between two land tiles that were only connected diagonally, but I can't do this anymore. Is it suppose to be possible? To clarify, a crude diagram:

    L W
    W L

    Where L is land, and W is water, I could move water units from one W to the other, but in this SVN version (about a week old), I can't. It could be coincidental, and something else might be at play. Or maybe I'm not recalling this correctly either...
     
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,147
    Location:
    Poland
    City or fort must be on one of those L tiles.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  12. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Do palisades and/or wooden towers work as well? Or do you have to wait until you unlock forts?
     
  13. Anq

    Anq Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2019
    Messages:
    351
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Anser (geese) HQ
    Abatis to palisades to forts to bunkers, as well as fortified caves act like a city to shelter and give passage to friendly water units, while wooden watchtowers as well as upgraded watchtowers don't .
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2019
    VCrakeV and raxo2222 like this.
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,288
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    They will claim the plot but wont provide the resource. Forts are the first fortification to provide the resource.
     
  15. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,147
    Location:
    Poland
    Well it should be usable as scout - it has movement range of 12 (civilian space units have movement range of 12 or 24 depending on their type excluding ones bound to planet/moon).
    If it actually acted like plane, then reconnaissance aircraft would be useless, as satellite have infinite range (just like plane but with huge area where it can go encompassing whole Earth).
    Also I'm not sure if it would mess with other stuff like its missions.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  16. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    315
    Is there a setting/option associated with the ability for units to target certain units in stacks when attacking? Like, for example, the Stalker's ability to target civilians, even if there is a combatant on the tile. I find it unbearable that I can't protect vulnerable units with other units. I had a stack of axe men and arsonists ready to attack a city, and the next turn the arsonists are gone...
     
  17. Osk21

    Osk21 Barbarian Killer and Beast Trainer & Solar System!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    154
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rockford, IL
    I really appreciate what everyone has been doing with the mod recently. This game relaxes me and makes me hopeful. I still don't know how to make a build que and apply it to every city or to make a list of things that I never want to build and apply that to the recommended slots. I will continue to upgrade the SVN daily as you make adjusts and finish my Noble Mastery Game and maybe start one in Space maps. Again, thanks to all of you on the team!
     
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,093
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The trick is to figure out what unit types those attackers go after and determine what the strongest types you can train to put forward as decoys or distractions or lethal blockers. Any combat class those units attack first is listed on the pedia entry for the units you're having trouble with - it shows what they attack first in a stack. Often, this is a good use for recon units. Interesting that Arsonists are being hit like this - I'd think they'd be strong enough to deal with it even if they were attacked, or at least you could designate one or two in the stack as being there to absorb such attacks effectively by promoting them to counter those kinds of attackers.

    I can't explain how to use the hammer icon stuff but my wife has successfully used it. The ability to 'blacklist' by player option, buildings you don't want in your list is a project I hope to accomplish soon and by soon I mean within the next year, not the next few days.
     
    sunrisereader, VCrakeV and Osk21 like this.
  19. arihant

    arihant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    in city screen hold left shift and add building which you want to build, than use shortcut CTRL+1, crtl+2 etc.... to save this que
    than on map hold CTRL to mark all cities on continent (or ctrl+alt for all cities) and use que pressing 1
    welcome in quick mass managment :crazyeye:
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  20. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Osk21 likes this.

Share This Page