1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It compares all civs only to the biggest ones in cities and population (often the same civ.)

    I saw your post in the other thread... this is a new development that I'm wondering what others will have to say about. It's... interesting. I have to wonder if I could find a way to stand against that kind of onslaught.
     
  2. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,673
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    As long as 1 Civ has more pop than you, then you will get a bonus from WFL. At least that is what T-brd keeps telling me.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yep, or # of cities. Obviously, the ones with less # of cities and less population total are going to benefit more than you do from their own comparison to the leaders in those categories.
     
  4. BLubmuz

    BLubmuz HoF Quattromaster

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,160
    Location:
    Vicenza, Italy
    Hello, just a quick question, i was faraway from CIV lately. I own the february 2014 release of C2C, i presume there are new ones… am I right?
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  5. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,150
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, a lot of stuff was changed from back then.
    This mod is under continuous development.

    You can download V38.5 or get SVN for constant updates.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,085
    Location:
    Norway
    There is indeed newer versions since 2014.

    The latest official release is so old, and riddled with bugs, that I would recommend you to get the latest development build of C2C.
    To get that you will have to install a program called "Tortoise SVN", here is a link to instructions on how to set up the download of the latest version of C2C from the SVN repository.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,150
    Location:
    Poland
    @pepper2000 @Thunderbrd @Dancing Hoskuld I found something very unusual:
    There is SINGLE building that has IMPROVEMENT as requirement and this tag is working.

    Code:
    <BuildingInfo>
                <!-- Marina -->
                <BuildingClass>BUILDINGCLASS_MARINA</BuildingClass>
                <Type>BUILDING_MARINA</Type>
                <Description>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_MARINA</Description>
                <Civilopedia>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_MARINA_PEDIA</Civilopedia>
                <Strategy>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_MARINA_STRATEGY</Strategy>
                <Advisor>ADVISOR_GROWTH</Advisor>
                <ArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_BUILDING_MARINA</ArtDefineTag>
                <ConstructSound>AS2D_BUILD_PORT</ConstructSound>
                <iMinAreaSize>-1</iMinAreaSize>
                <fVisibilityPriority>1</fVisibilityPriority>
                <!-- Prerequisites -->
                <MapCategoryTypes>
                    <MapCategoryType>MAPCATEGORY_EARTH</MapCategoryType>
                </MapCategoryTypes>
                <PrereqTech>TECH_ASTROLABE</PrereqTech>
                <iPrereqPopulation>1</iPrereqPopulation>
                <bWater>1</bWater>
                <PrereqOrImprovement>
                    <PrereqImprovement>
                        <ImprovementType>IMPROVEMENT_FISHING_BOATS</ImprovementType>
                        <bPrereqImprovement>1</bPrereqImprovement>
                    </PrereqImprovement>
                    <PrereqImprovement>
                        <ImprovementType>IMPROVEMENT_WHALING_BOATS</ImprovementType>
                        <bPrereqImprovement>1</bPrereqImprovement>
                    </PrereqImprovement>
                </PrereqOrImprovement>
    ...................................
    
    I think it would be useful for some projects.
    Only Marina needs some sort of water related improvements.

    There is <iMinAreaSize> tag, that dictates how many water tiles should be near city so buildings can be built too.

    Other unusual tag is <iCitiesPrereq> and it is useful to restrict buildings from small empires.
    So <iCitiesPrereq> of X in some building means, that you need at least X cities to build building.
     
  8. Faustmouse

    Faustmouse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3,497
    IIRC the farming Storage requires a farm in the vicinity too
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,150
    Location:
    Poland
    <bPrereqImprovement> is used for Boatyard and Farm Supply too - that is those buildings use it, not just Marina after all.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2019
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,150
    Location:
    Poland
    I was just wondering if they could be useful in some stuff like property pseudobuildings or for Pepper's space stuff.
     
  12. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    889
    Thanks for bringing that to my attention. I don't know off the top of my head how I would use it, but it may be useful.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Usually we end up using vicinity prereqs. It has its uses, yes.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  14. arihant

    arihant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Slovakia
    I updated my game to latest svn version, recalculated and still cant build factories with active slavery.
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That is by design. If Slavery is active then you can't build factories. There is no economic imperative to do so. I should have implemented it so that if you build a factory you get slave revolts every turn until all your slaves are gone, but I don't know how to do that.

    If you want to mod it so that you can build factories with slavery remove the file zDepend_CIV4BuildingInfos.XML from the folder Assets/Modules/Custom_World_Views/Slavery. You will need to do this every time you update C2C.
     
    arihant likes this.
  16. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    6,150
    Location:
    Poland
    Update it again, as something went wrong - you should be able to build factories.
    Or do cleanup.

    So you can't make electricity, cars, tanks, aircraft, computers and so on when slavery is active.
    AI is too dumb to trade resources it needs and to sell excess.
    Sometimes you need to sacrifice realism for sanity of players and AI.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,289
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    It is their choice, they can have slaves or electricity. Seems an easy choice to me. There should be real choices in the game or what is the point in playing, otherwise it just becomes do the same thing over and over.
     
    Osk21 likes this.
  18. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    26,104
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Slavery should be valid in all eras... maybe not optimal, but perfectly valid. I see no reason it wouldn't be and the argument that there wouldn't be factories if there were slaves is (and I say this with respect) absolute BS. It would just make factories cheaper to run and get more productivity out of the slaves you have is all it would do.
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  19. tmv

    tmv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,212
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    If we look at history, there are certainly examples of industrialized countries having slavery, but I don't think there is an example of a slaveholding civilization industrialising. At least for some time slavery must be gone, or there will be absolutely no incentive to build factories.

    Just by looking at history, even science should take a hit. It should not come as a surprise that the massive increase in technology only started after slavery (and serfdom, which is pretty much slavery without slave markets) was gone. Labor must be fairly expensive to start thinking about labor-saving mechanisms, and there are more people who are allowed to get an education, which means that less prodigies are wasted doing menial work. In that sense, every step that is taken to give equal rights to more people should be a benefit to all kinds of commerce and to production. If an Albert Einstein had lived in medieval times, say, as a woman or a serf, we would simply have had an immensly smart person doing back-breaking labor all the day. The same is true for any other scientist, engineer, artist, or any other kind of "Great Person".

    Simply put, in a "hyper-totalitarian" state where no one but the dictator is allowed to have good ideas, the nation has the skill-set of one person available, whereas in a free state, where everyone is basically on an equal footing (at least with respect to the law), the set of skills at the nation's disposal is much larger. Even if we disregard all ethics, here is perhaps the main advantage of a free country with equal rights for all.
     
  20. Snofru1

    Snofru1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,079
    Location:
    Germany
    There is another reason for Slavery combined with Industry: War. In a big war workers can become rare which would drive a country to innovation and industrialism even if there is slavery. In WW2 Germany deported hundred of thousands of people mostly from Eastern Europe and let them work more or less as slaves. It was an industrialized country anyway. In C2C slavery is a for a good part having prisoners of war work as slaves. I don´t see why this would stop in a totalitarian industrialized nation - or why this would stop factories from being built or utilized.
     

Share This Page