1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    5) breaks games where you don't have Unlimited National Units on. National units must obsolete when the new unit comes along. The alternative is to have two units definitions for each national unit one for normal play and another for when the Unlimited National Units option is on

    6) Indian or African elephants? In theory there should be one herd for each type of unit.
    The herd placing is based on both when terrains can be modified with tools ie not through slash and burn and when improvements can be built on that terrain. This means that iron working is needed to build a herd with pasture on forest or jungle.
     
  2. tmv

    tmv Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The Wanderer doesn't seem to be limited. iMaxPlayerInstances is at -1 (in the SVN version).
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Chasers aren't replacements for Wanderers because wanderers are both a hunter and recon unit, though they technically are a recon that can attack. The game isn't ready to have you lose access to being able to train a unit that doesn't get bad results from goodies because the next level of recon isn't yet introduced.
    Not sure why there should be. They fulfill the same role as a domesticated elephant creature. I'm talking about the herd building, not an improvement.
     
  4. ssmage

    ssmage Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Adelaide,Aus
    I was reading the last few pages, and my thoughts on this start of game tech slowness: Palace is 12 commerce. It's lowered to 6 via civics at start. You can lose a beaker a turn straight away from Edu penalties on the higher diffs (maybe deity/nightmare only?), and can also lose science from traits, you can also gain some from traits.

    Teching language straight away wont help you straight away from the edu penalty hole, and the fact that getting animal subdues is never constant, (might get high str spawns, it's bad terrain all around, the pool of animals in your area is tiny) It can lead to just being unable tech for any decent pace for 100+ turns.

    Getting Oral or a bunch of subdues is when teching starts coming a reasonable feeling pace. I think the problem here is that early teching can be RNG/ or you've taken bad traits and now the game hates you for the really early game. And if rushing Oral is 100% the early game tech path, something is wrong here if you've designed it to be more open.
     
  5. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    I'am going to play CivVI for a while the last updates really improved it and they even added a free battle royale Mode
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2019
  6. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Holy **** is that an April fools joke video?
     
  7. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,090
    Location:
    Portugal
    Nope! Free gamemode for base CIV 6 owners. :lol:
     
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  9. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    That's how it started but they actually added it in the september update.
     
  10. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Ok not a bug. Used ctrl-Z (it's not my city) to find 93% insidiousness from crime autobuilds alone. City has crime above 3000, and the owner AI doesn't seem to care.

    So investigation is not cumulative between all LEs present (just as insidiousness thankfully isn't - there are 7 criminals there, all getting that bonus)? So an individual LE would need more than 30% investigation to have any chance of success? Is that right?
     
  11. fil7er

    fil7er Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Before release v40, make a installer. This help to make new players test this mod
     
  12. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Its on the list of things to do, but it won't be done for v40, there isn't enough time. It isn't something that needs to be done for a specific release anyway, once we make one we can repackage the existing releases to use it.
     
    TaylorItaly likes this.
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    The investigation check is calculated from:
    1) Full amount of the LE unit with the highest current Investigation value
    2) +10% of the cumulative investigation amounts of all remaining units with investigation present
    3) +Investigation amount from buildings in the city (including player modifiers)
    4) - The city's amount of Insidiousness (including player modifiers)
    5) - The criminal who's being investigated's natural Insidiousness

    The resulting Investigation amount is either multiplied by .1 or .01 (can't recall offhand) and this becomes the % chance of a successful investigation check. One is made every round against each local criminal, even your own, and the primary LE unit involved in the check gets XP for doing it, as does the criminal for attempting to avoid being investigated.
     
    TaylorItaly and Yudishtira like this.
  14. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Is it just me or are Military Captives pretty much worthless now (I'm talking about post-slavery)? 72 bread might be 0.1% (1/1000) of a pop growth for a typical city. As for production, a size 50 city gets 1000 hammers. Typical industrial buildings eg. factories cost 3-6 times that. I have to confess I haven't been in Industrial for quite a while, so I don't know how much production towards buildings a size 50 city has in that era. Which is quite important since the most important metric of the captive is how many turns he shaves off. Perhaps someone will contribute that datum. I can vaguely remember back to Modern, and since then the captive's contribution has been less than a turn. Now in early Nanotech, cities regularly have 10000+ hammers towards buildings, while rarely (10%ish) being size 50+ (on Deity).

    The main contributing factors are that captives were nerfed to balance them with cities, when city growth was out of control. Then city growth was nerfed, so I suggest captives need rebalancing once again. I hope the bread amount can also be increased, although it may never be worthwhile in any but the smallest cities.
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    They are supposed to only be worthwhile in small cities.
     
  16. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    How many small cities actually exist in that era though? Not making an argument, just a point of consideration.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    By that era slavery should be over as a state run thing. Serfdom should be over also and indentured servitude on the way out. At that point they should be almost entirely about diplomacy on the world stage. They should be Prisoners of War not Captives.
     
  18. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Firstly, slavery should be over when the player (or their civ) says so, and not before. However, that's an argument for another time, because I already said this is post-slavery.

    Secondly, feudalism is unlikely to be completely over. There are half a dozen or more feudal civics so it's likely that almost everyone is still running at least one.

    Even conceding that diplomacy should be what they're about, what's your ETA on that? Currently they have no diplo function whatsoever. Furthermore, many of them are barbs/rebels (enemy combatants/insurgents lol), with whom diplomacy does not apply.
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Same thing really. Nothing to distinguish the 2. However, at some point, perhaps leaving them as nearly useless but giving you a mission option to give them back for some diplomatic bonus might be worthwhile, though I don't think our diplo system is nearly granular enough. Might be something you can do to reduce your own war weariness a little, by showing your people you are merciful to your foes. Maybe. Maybe you could get a mission that could have some random potential for deriving some espionage from the nation they came from - assuming we can somehow track the nation they came from... we might not at the moment. I thought I did make them recall that somehow.

    How would you want to differentiate POWs and Military Captives?
     
  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,815
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Can someone please help me with what I need to make Mission Reward units buildable. I gave them a cost (locally) but not only can I still not build them but this cost does not even show up in-game. I compared their unit xml to some standard units but if there's a (relevant) difference I couldn't spot it.

    ETA: Never mind, working now. Clearly I did something silly the first time...
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2019

Share This Page