1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Chronicles of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Zeta Nexus, Feb 28, 2019.

  1. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Never happened to me such thing :twitch:
    I don't know what could cause it. Maybe some game or BUG settings?

    So I can only recommend reinstalling the mod or even Civ4.
     
  2. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    I did not see the following feature listed in the set-up:

    Difficulty Scaling with Empire Size:
    New feature in version 1.1.
    The bigger your empire gets, the harder it is to manage. Now not only the maintenance increases but other aspects also change to prevent snowballing over smaller civs and keep the game challenging. Great People Rate, Great General Rate, Golden Age Length and Culture all decrease by 1% per Cities. Anarchy Length, War Weariness and Hurry Production Cost all increase by 1% per City.

    Does that mean this happens automatically every game no matter the settings?

    I do see Dynamic Difficulty in the setup, where every 50 turns at normal speed the game increases in difficulty. Does this work well with the above?
     
  3. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Yes.
    Yes, those work fine together.

    The goal with difficulty increasing with empire size is to slow down the steamroll effect, which is "The bigger your empire, the easier it is to grow bigger".
     
  4. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    That is great. I will try them together.

    One more question. Have you implemented any of the AI improvements from K-Mod or the more recent AI improvements in AdvCiv by f1rpo? Just wondering.
     
  5. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    No, not yet, but I that it will happen in the near future.
     
  6. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    I don't know, but I imagine it might be hard to make many of those AI changes work effectively as I guess they were designed for the vanilla game, units, and tech tree. But that would be great if you could implement at least some of them. The AI in AdvCiv is so much better that it's really fun to play against. For example, if I attack a city with an overwhelming number of units, the AI will just abandon that city and move back to a position that is more defensible. It's just so great to play against in so many ways. So good luck on that. Thanks for the mod. I look forward to play soon!
     
  7. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    No, his changes aren't going to get implemented. Sorry, my bad.
     
  8. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,827
    Location:
    israel
    Rise of mankind and following modmodmodmods,
    Are all based on the same origin,
    Revdcm and bettee ai.

    Porting kmod or advc is years of work if any.
    Its just two separated trees.

    I once chose to go with kmod, mainly due to multiplayer stability.

    But, revdcm has huge still kicking community.
     
  9. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    You are certainly right. It was a big overlook on my part.

    Too bad we have to choose between the cool features of Revdcm&Co and the improved AI of advc :(
     
  10. Felis catus

    Felis catus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    <Question 1>
    I am running Palace economy civic. Four of my cities have Store House but only one of them is working. Three of them are not gaining anything from resources. City-surrounding resources are all connected by cart path or road. Any idea?

    <Q2>
    Each city has one unhappy population saying "We hate how large our nation is". It looks different from "We hate our government" thing. Why does that happen?

    <Q3>
    How can i know if a captured animal has a chance to settle on a specific tile? Even at the same type of terrain, some tiles give 10% chance of settling, some does not.

    Enjoying your mod a lot:thumbsup: Thank you.
     
  11. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Q1
    I have seen that problem myself too but honestly I have no idea what's causing it. It may be something hidden from me in the dll.

    Q2
    That's a feature from AND2. If you build too many cities your citizens will feel neglected and unhappy. Too large empire is relative: What's huge in the ancient era, is middle sized in the medieval era and may even be small in the modern era. So it scales with eras.

    Q3
    If a tile already has a resource on it but you cannot see it (like Uranium) than there is no chance of settling. You also cannot settle two of the same time of resources next to each other.

    Happy to hear that! Have fun! :)
     
  12. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213
    So you are saying I can use animals to scout for resources? Noted.
     
  13. Felis catus

    Felis catus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    It seems that only the most recently built store house works well.
    If Store house is not working as intended, Palace Economy civic may need some buff. It has no other benefit than Store House now.
    What would you say to letting Palace get some commerce or gold income from every resource available for the whole empire? Because its name is "Palace" economy.
     
  14. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    But only inside your borders. And all you will know is "There is something here. But is it Copper, that I will reveal in 10 turns or is it Uranium? Or is it Bananas?"
    There are way more resources in this mod than in BtS and they also reveal later. Basically all resources need tech.
     
  15. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213
    Than how do you know where to settle? In vanilla you can see most resources right off the bat so you know at least theoretically if you are settling a good place or not. With only surprises being stuff like iron, copper, oil and uran. But like if you can't even see stuff like plantation resources how do you know you're settling a decent spot or not?

    That just sounds like a recipe for frustration when down the line you discover how better your city would have been just one tile sideways. Or worse yet, for the absolutely unforgivable ultimate sin of settling on a resource.
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    In AND2 / CoM it doesn't work the same way as in vanilla. Different but works very good. It's a different approach, I could say more realistic (?). At least it's more immersive. The early game has a slower pace. It's especially true for CoM: you have more time to explore the world around, hunt animals, etc.
    It's not that "chess-like" as BtS (at least as much as I remember BtS).
    Basically you are usually given a good start location. Yeah, you may want to go a few tiles away to settle next to a river or on the coast but usually the start locations are fine - with a few exceptions of course such as a tiny island or arctic area.
    And actually you do see some resources from the start, the ones revealed by your starting techs.
    And why is that bad? What's wrong with gaining access to the resource as soon as the tech allows it instead of waiting for your workers to "Finish that quarry already :gripe: " ?
     
  17. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213
    I'll definitively have to give it a go than. Sounds fun.

    It's ugly. Plus most resources are really much more worth for the tile yield than the actual resource. And settling on them removes that tile yield from the equation. But mostly it's just that it's ugly and thus a sin.

    If I ever make a mod, any mod, the one thing I am going to do for sure is make resources, even undiscovered ones, unsettlable. Everyone has a thing they hate in life, and this is mine.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2021
  18. Evita Blake

    Evita Blake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    So I can only recommend reinstalling the mod or even Civ4.[/QUOTE]
    Hi, there is a document with instructions that i can follow to reinstall everything, because my husband installed it a year ago, and now is crashing every time a end my turn and he is no available to help me to fix it, so i wanna do it by my self but i already mess up :lol::crazyeye::blush:
     
  19. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,263
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    Well it's a very basic thing.
    Just go to your Civ4 folder -> delete it.
    Than insert your Civ4 CD, install Civ4, than Warlords, than BtS, than 3.19 patch.
    Than you install CoM to BtS/assets/mods by unpacking the archive.
     
  20. Evita Blake

    Evita Blake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Saturday
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Female
    Thanks, but now I have another question, i couldn't find a 3.19 patch that is working properly, :blush: my version of the game is from Steam, and according to what I read when reinstalling it already has patch 3.19, I just want to be sure if I can continue with the rest, thanks again:)
     

Share This Page