1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[CIV] Portugal (Version 1.00)

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by jaldaen, Oct 26, 2008.

  1. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ahh: lol: sorry if im getting a bit repetitive: but the mod still doesnt work!!:(
    so yeah: i downloaded it into my documents, my games, sid meier's civ 4 col, MODS and unzipped it there... thats because i couldnt find a Mods folder when you go by this path
    (C drive, Program Files, 2k Games, Sid Meiers civ 4 col...and theres no mod folder: i tried making a folder but it says i need administrator password, and i thought i shouldnt do it, because it mite screw up the col program or something...)

    so after unzipping it in the first path (my docos, my games etc...) i booted up civ 4 col
    i loaded Portugal in the mods section of the vanilla version, and when it loads, i
    cant find the portuguese anywhere: checked in the custom scenario, game, play now section... =="

    can u tell me exactly how to install it and what you have to do in detail so i can play this mod please??:confused:
     
  2. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    It worked for me by installing it under the MODS folder, which I had to create.
     
  3. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Forlorn: This the correct way to do it. In this instance you will need to create a Mods directory in (C drive, Program Files, 2k Games, Sid Meiers civ 4 col). Then any mods you download should be extracted/unpacked into there, eg C drive, Program Files, 2k Games, Sid Meiers civ 4 col, portugal,
     
  4. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    just want to confirm because i dont want to lose this game: but putting in a folder doesnt screw up the game yeah? and do u download it straight there, or can i jus copy my current copy into that folder?
     
  5. i_diavolorosso

    i_diavolorosso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    99% no. It wouldn't screw anything:).You can copy the mod to the folder or directly extract it there
     
  6. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    oh yeah: but how does creating a folder in the civ 4 col file help, how would the computer read it as MODS if thats what u named the folder as?: this is what i have done...

    i went to c drive, program files, 2k games, civ 4 col
    then made a new folder called "MODS"
    and then i copied and pasted the mod in (because i downloaded it earlier)
    and tried to extract it
    but an error message came up saying something along the lines of: delete other files with the same name or it wont work (this was for Colonies of the New World),
    so i opened the zipped folder and copied and pasted the rar (or watever) file into the mods folder...

    went into civ4 col, couldnt find the mod at all (last time i could, but i couldnt find portugal..)
    what am i doing wrong?
     
  7. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    im a bit confused about what you have done, but it sounds like you are on the right lines... in the [Civ]Portugal .zip file there should be a folder (i havent dled it so im not sure what is there), presumambly called [Civ]Portugal or something similar. This is what you need to extract into your Mods folder, so the entire path is c:\\program files\2k games\civ 4 col\mods\Portugal or something similar. Then you should be able to load the mod from within the game. If youre still having probs maybe post some screenies??
     
  8. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    this is what happened when i tried extracting the Portugal file (and the colonies of the new world file) into the MODS section of civ 4 col:... ive already deleted the previous copies.... u can see at the top of the screen where i saved it (program files, 2k games etc...) i cant find what im doing wrong: can some1 help?:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Ok, You should start with the portugal.zip file somewhere else, it looks like maybe vista is lookinfg at it as a folder, trying to extract the files over itself. also it might help to make the mods folder Mods not MODS (not sure if its case sensitive or not, but just in case). Then when you extract the Portugal folder from within the .zip it should work.
     
  10. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ok: ive extracted it, (so it works) but now when i load civ 4 col: i cant find it in the mods section (ie: Load a mod: it just says "None"...) is there any way around this?
     
  11. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Hmm... if you've done everything as i described then im not sure why its not working... whats the full path of where you have the mod now? screenie?
     
  12. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    hey: heres the screenshot of where the Portugal file (and colonists of the new world) is in... btw: i do have a display driver problem( that one that goes: ur display driver nvlddmkm has stopped responding and has successfully recovered thing) im not sure thats a problem concerning this mod, but jus in case it is, im lettin u know now
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    See the two "zip" compressed files, right-click then choose "extract" and extract the files to that folder. You still have the compressed files which are like a suitcase containing all the mod's files. :)
     
  14. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    yea ive tried that already: it doesnt work: thats y i opened up the zipped folders, copied its contents then saved it outside the zipped folder.
     
  15. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    When you extracted the zips did you get a new folder with files in it? Because that's what is supposed to be in the mods folder. Here's mine for an example, see how there is a folder structure with files inside?
     
  16. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    nope: didnt get that: how do u get that..? im confused =="
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Excuse the point version procedure here, I used to work on a helpdesk writing support procedures for staff. :p

    1. Install WinRar first (select 32-bit if unsure, or 64-bit if you are certain your computer is 64-bit). You'll be disadvantaged if you don't (some modders upload their mods as Rar instead of Zip). WinRar is safe and it supports both .rar and .zip files which cover 99% of mods you're likely to download.
    2. Download Portual Mod from here
    3. Find where you downloaded the mod to in Explorer (image 1).
    4. Right-click on the file and select Extract Here. WinRar will now extract the files into a new folder (image 2).
    5. Right-click the new folder and select CUT.
    6. Go to your program Mods directory (eg: C\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meiers Colonization\Mods). NEVER install these mods into the "My Documents" mods folder. There have been too many issues that never occur when installing mods to the program's mods directory.
    7. Right-click in the Mods folder and select Paste. The mod will now copy into the Mods folder (image 3).
    8. Run Colonization --> Advanced --> Mods and it will show (image 4).

    That's all there is to it. :)
     
  18. forlorn.hopes

    forlorn.hopes Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    YES!! IT WORKS!! thanks soo much Dale!!! i would say i luv u: but im straight :D
     
  19. I-am-a-panda

    I-am-a-panda

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Location:
    Ireland
    If you want to focus on seafaring for Portugal, you could give them:

    - -33% Resources needed to build ships (Could be specific ships so they don't dominate Revolution with a naval war)

    OR

    - Faster ship building. (+33%?)

    As to the pacifying Natives leader, his unique ability could be being able to arm converted natives as soldiers.

    I like Dom Pedros ability.
     
  20. Pater_john

    Pater_john Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    thanx for the mod mate but there is a little problem :/ well i instal the mod , i run it ... all ok the mod seems to be loaded but when i start a new game yhe portugal faction is not appear in the factions list ! any idea for what is the problem ?

    thanx and sorry for my bad english
     

Share This Page