1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civ4 BTS Patch v3.13 is up

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by MrDrizzt, Oct 4, 2007.

  1. Duuk

    Duuk Doom-Sayer Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,912
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan, USA
    ...and Vegas has suspended betting on that event. They got tired of people taking Duke Nukem 4 in the "Which will be released first?" line. :D
     
  2. A_Hamster

    A_Hamster Small Furry Animal

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    I just bought BtS and this is not encouraging. If this patch for BtS is so buggy and unstable, do I really need to download and install it?
     
  3. marconos

    marconos Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Messages:
    427
    Location:
    Stanton, MI
    I run BTS with the 3.13 patch and don't have any issues, well at least that I notice ;)
     
  4. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    3.13 is not *so buggy and unstable* - in fact it is a very stable game. It still has some imbalances in terms of game play - but some will always be there and a handful of major bugs. Only one of them is common and a major goof up (missing culture info in building infos) but definitely not game breaking. The others are rare - 2 or 3 of them are serious though and possibly game breaking, all of those have been addressed in Bhruic's unofficial patch. If you patch to 3.13 and then install Bhruic's patch you'll have a very stable and bug free game even if no official patch comes along...
     
  5. A_Hamster

    A_Hamster Small Furry Animal

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Thanks for the replies. I'll try to download it again. (It was interrupted at about 90% complete so now it needs to start fresh again.)
     
  6. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Downloading the 3.13 patch now -

    I noticed that the problem I had with Advanced start re: building placement in the Next War Mod is fixed in this version.

    Thanks developers. I thought I was doing something wrong as I could place units.
     
  7. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have just installed my new Windows OS - VISTA with SP1.

    Can I simply do the following CIV 4 process.

    1) Original install then run patch 1.74
    2) Warlords install then run patch 2.13
    3) BTS install then run patch 3.13

    =To ensure it runs
     
  8. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    No, do the following:
    install Civ4
    patch to 1.61
    install Warlords
    patch to 2.08
    patch to 1.74
    patch to 2.13
    Install BtS
    patch to 3.13




    and install Bhruic's unofficial patch as well ;)
     
  9. RulerOfDaPeople

    RulerOfDaPeople Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,420
    When did service pack 1 come out??? Is it public?
     
  10. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
  11. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,548
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Thanks Ori, downloading 1.61. and 2.08 now.

    will do !!

    RE: Vista SP1. I went to a Microsoft seminar and they gave me a copy of Vista Ultimate with SP1 on the DVD (Full Licence). It seemed a shame to waste it since I have got 3 GB in PC, albeit an old Athlon Xp 1800 Mhz CPU, but with a reasonable 6600 GT 128 MB graphics Card.

    NOTE: Also got Server 2008 (Full License), Visual Studio 2008 (90-day Evaluation Licence) and SQL Server 2008 (Full Licence) at the same seminar.
     
  12. Vital1

    Vital1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Need some help.
    Is it possible to adjust culture, science etc. rate solely in one city, in border city for example, without changing general science/espionage/culture ratio?
     
  13. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    Yep. You simply go into the city and assign a specialist. (artist or scientist).

    Sandy
     
  14. Vital1

    Vital1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Ummm, thanks, I know that, but is there a way kinda general +/- adjustment?
     
  15. Thray

    Thray Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I don't think so. The sliders are universal. You must use specialists to specialize a city.
     
  16. Welnic

    Welnic Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    You can also make beakers/wealth/culture in the city. But the rate is for everyone.
     
  17. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Ori, do you have any reason for your sequence of patch installations? :confused:
     
  18. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    :yup: there have been quite a lot of reports in the tech support section that had problems arising from patching vanilla directly from 1.00 to 1.74 - since apparently it sometimes fails to install properly without 1.61 installed first.
    Also there have been anecdotal reports of Warlords refusing to install on 1.74 - since it was looking for 1.61 or earlier.
    Patching to 2.08 first OTOH is just because I don't trust the 2.13 patch to not behave the same as 1.74 - though I don't have any evidence that it is necessary...
    Edit: Oh and patching to 1.74 and 2.13 is not strictly necessary before installing BtS, though there have also been troubles with BtS trying to install those itself and failing, so it cannot hurt.
     
  19. Commander Bello

    Commander Bello Say No 2 Net Validations

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,858
    Location:
    near Koblenz, Germany
    Thanks for the quick answer.

    I was going to reinstall my Civ4/WL/BtS-set and found your advice, which confused me a bit, since I directly hopped to the final patches for all three versions. Did work so far, but now it seems to be time to do it again, as I cannot finish any game (Hitm-mod, RoM-mod) due to constant crashes in late game, when I have to open the diplomacy or any of the advisor screens.
     
  20. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    If correct, then that would be the procedure when/if you have trouble.

    For the vast majority of us, the procedure would simply be this:
    install civ4
    install bts
    patch to 3.13

    [then install bhruic's patch]

    Wodan
     

Share This Page