1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Civology

Discussion in 'C2C mod mods' started by Sir Monster The Great, Jul 3, 2017.

  1. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Hellos. This modmod, adds new branches of science and philosophy to the tech tree. As of now they do nothing, and have placeholder text. But the ones added have potential.
    They are the following:
    Phylogenetics (Information)
    Cladistics (Industrial)
    Biological Systemics (Information)
    Etymology (Classical)
    Phonetics (Classical)
    Statistics (Renaissance)
    Game Theory (Renaissance)
    Optimization (Modern)
    Topology (Renaissance)
    Differential Geometry (Renaissance)
    Ethics (Classical)
    Metaphysics (Classical)
    Logic (Classical)
    Geochemistry (Industrial)
    Molecular Physics (Modern)
    Virology (Renaissance)
    Parasitology (Renaissance)
    Mycology (Renaissance)
    Astromerty (Renaissance)
    Astrophysics (Renaissance)
    Physiology (Renaissance)
    Cell Biology (Renaissance)
    Hydrology (Renaissance)
    Plate Tectonics (Industrial)
    Marine Geology (Industrial)
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2017
  2. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    881
    Looks interesting. I think in particular we could use mathematical techs in the Industrial/Atomic/Information eras.

    When designing a new tech, think about what it adds that doesn't fit in the existing techs. For instance, we already have Microbiology and Biology in the Renaissance, so that knowledge/advance does Cell Biology provide that is not at the existing techs?
     
  3. tmv

    tmv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,133
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    We already have Astronomy. If Astrophysics is supposed to be different from that, it should be an Industrial Tech and have Modern Physics as a requirement. And what would you say is the difference between Philosophy and Metaphysics?

    Astrometry is pretty much the same thing as Astronomy. Mycology is Fungiculture (more or less), Logic in the Classical Age is a part of Philosophy, in modern times it could be considered a part of Mathematics (if it is supposed to mean Logics as part of Mathematics, it should be a Renaissance tech). Ethics is a part of Philosophy, or of a Religion (in fact, it should be a major part of pretty much any Religion).

    Topology is a very important part of Mathematics, but you could only give a few boni to research buildings in Renaissance. Actual applications of it won't come before late Industrial at the earliest.

    If Virology is a tech of its own, there should also be the discovery of Prions as a Modern (or Information) tech.
     
  4. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Metaphysics is a branch of Philosophy and thus the mods goals are than achieved. Astrometry is older than Astronomy; in fact it emgred around 190 BCE with geocentrism. Astrometry will be a requirement for Astronomy and is placed at the end of Medieval era tech tree as a result. Fungiculture relates to cultivation of Fungi, while Mycology is study of Fungi. In fact Mycology requires Fungiculture. Logic is a branch of Philosophy, which relates to reasoning. Ethics is a branch of Philosophy and they are many secular moral philosophies out there.
    Topology can be traced back to the 16th and 17th centuries;
    What about the rest? Differential Geometry? Plate Tectonics?
     
  5. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    The techs idea has been abandoned and now the subfields/branches are now autobuild buildings that give science, gold, culture, etc. These building, require you to research the base tech and then research the other requirements as such. For example, Phylogenetics, requires Taxonomy as a base tech and then Genetics afterwards.
     
  6. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    881
    I like this approach. For example, I put Standard Model (of particle physics) as a wonder at Modern Physics rather than a separate tech. I'll look forward to seeing a modmod.
     
  7. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    As of now Im working on it, but I need somebody to make art for the buttons and to debug it. Unless somebody sends me a debug tool or sends me instructions on how to debug the modmod, its gonna be a while before I get 50 or so buildings completed.
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    There are a lot of buttons available in the main Civ IV graphics forum find some place holders from there. They probably wont match the style but they will get you started.

    When I start out doing stuff like this I use the rubber ducky one, just copying it and calling it the name of the tech. Then when I have many done I go out and pillage other mods and Civ IV button packages to find something suitable.

    I assume you are doing all this as a mod mod with all your XML in a folder in the Modules folder. It makes it much easier to check and test that way.
     
  9. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    881
    If you do a Google Images search, you can typically find an appropriate image unless it's something very obscure. After that, there's a fairly simple procedure, using all freely available software, that will create icons. When I'm back at my Windows machine I will post detailed instructions that I follow for my own icon work.
     
  10. pepper2000

    pepper2000 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2013
    Messages:
    881
    Here's how I make icons.

    Step 1) Make the desired image at 64 X 64 pixels. I usually look for something good on Google Images and crop/resize. Keep in mind that a portion of the 64X64 icon will be covered with border.
    Step 2) Add a border. In the attached icon_tools.7z file, there are borders for most icons, as well as national and great wonders. One way to do it is to open both the image from Step 1 and the border in MS Paint. For the icon image, selected "Transparent Selection" in the Select menu drop-down, then paste the border on.
    Step 3) Make a DDS file. I use Dxtbmp, which is free software. Open Dxtbmp, loaded the image from Step 2. In the Alpha menu, select "Import Alpha Channel", then select the alpha image that is included in the icon_tools.7z file. Then do File -> Save as -> DDS Texture. In the "Save as type" menu, choose DDS DXT3.
    Step 4) The resulting DDS file has mipmaps, which will mess up the display when playing with the low quality graphics option. We need to get rid of the mipmaps. I use nvDXT, which is also free software. Open it, type "cd [working directory for the icons]", and press enter. Then type "nvdxt -file *.dds -nomipmap -dxt3 -fadeamount 0".
    Step 5) The icons you want to keep are the ones with underscores at the end of the file names. You can also recognize them because they should have slightly smaller file sizes than the originals.

    It looks complicated, but once you set up the process and go through it a few times, I think you will find it to be quite easy.
     
  11. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    The modmod, does not seem to be working; the buildings are not showing up in the pedia and the game. No errors with the XML validator.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2017
  12. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    As of now the mod is on hold until i fix the problems with it running with C2C. See the post above for details.
     
  13. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    If your stuff is in a separate folder post it here and I'll have a look.
     
  14. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    Here they are.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    One problem is that the Tech file is not there. BTW you could put them all is a compressed file and load that up instead of each file
     
  16. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    The mod is no longer about techs; its now about buildings, seeing as how they are more dynamic than techs. See this for more details:
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK I must have misread something, I'll have a look later I have an appointment soon. I'll be back in a couple of hours.
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK, I am getting 18 buildings appearing at the beginning of the Great Wonders list. This is a worry because you are only adding in 12 buildings. None have text or icons or anything else. This is not caused by not having button icons because I have added in some dummy ones since you did not provide any. ;)

    Two things look wrong

    In the Building Class file you have
    Code:
    <iExtraPlayerInstances>-1</iExtraPlayerInstances>
    
    whereas
    Code:
     <iExtraPlayerInstances>0</iExtraPlayerInstances>
    
    is more usual. It is already a building that you can have in every city so you can't have unlimited more of them

    In the Building Infos file you have
    Code:
    <iCost>0</iCost>
    Changing these does not fix things.​

    Investigation continues.
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2017
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,879
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Right I have done everything I can think of at the moment and still they are not working. I am going to take a break, get some coffee and sink my brothers warships, then come back to this with fresh eyes.
     
  20. Sir Monster The Great

    Sir Monster The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2016
    Messages:
    49
    The icons are done, but i forget to upload them. Here they are:
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page