1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

New Tech Tree Playtesting + Feedback

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Oct 8, 2016.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    CvPlayer.cpp starting from line 5878, in canTrain().
     
  2. iMuffin

    iMuffin Regretful of Username

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    European Union
    There's an overflow bug happening in Wien in this game
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Do you also have any previous saves from that game?
     
  4. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    483
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    The limit will also significantly inhibit economies from bouncing back after being crippled by improvement destruction caused by barbarian/enemy pillaging, or even random events. I think maybe 2 per city will do at the most?
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    As I said, it's just one of the many solutions I'm testing to make it harder to be maxed out on improvements. I'd like to test it like this for a while, if other approaches prove to be sufficient I can easily disable the rule or make it more lenient.
     
  6. iMuffin

    iMuffin Regretful of Username

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    European Union
    I'm afraid not, sorry.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Too bad :/
     
  8. Ogi123

    Ogi123 The End is the Beginning is the End

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    329
    Location:
    Somwhere in time
    Worker limit also includes work boats, I don't think that's intended.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    It isn't, I have made a note.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    New updates:
    - adjusted the civics AI
    - work boats do not count as workers
     
  11. need my speed

    need my speed Rex Omnium Imperarium

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    European Union (Magna Batavia)
    Why are slaves included within the Worker limit? The opposite seems to make more sense to me?
     
  12. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I also came to the same conclusion, I'll change that when implementing the new slave ideas.

    Also, I found the bug that caused Orthodoxy to spread all over Western Europe. In short, I tried to implement a rule where Catholicism could spread like Protestantism in all areas where Protestantism spreads more easily than Catholicism, before Protestantism is founded (Orthodoxy gets the same deal with Catholicism before the schism), but accidentally gave the benefit to Orthodoxy instead. Still testing the fix but it should be up soon.

    (I implemented this in this branch for no good reason, but since I'll merge soon anyways that doesn't matter much.)
     
    star15389 likes this.
  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    And it's up!
     
  14. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    457
    In latest git version colonialConquest in RFCUtils.py uses iRifling which is not defined anymore.
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Looks like I missed that while rebasing, will fix.
     
  16. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    The branch is merged into develop now.
     
  17. h0spitall3rz

    h0spitall3rz Grand Vizier of Your Mind

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    483
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hanseong, Great Korean Empire
    Has the palace commerce overflow bug been fixed already? I assume that's the overflow bug some have mentioned earlier. It's a game wrecker, especially since you can't catch it right away unless you notice someone's way too ahead of tech, and even if you fix it through WB it returns after a few turns.

    (Or maybe I can move this question to the bug reports thread since this is already merged into develop? :))
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    Either is fine. I still could not fix it because I need a save where it occurs first, as I haven't been able to reproduce it yet. I don't even need a save where it first appears, it's sufficient if it reproducibly reoccurs in a city.
     
  19. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,887
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Could the Palace overflow be connected to lines 10963-10973 of CvPlayer.cpp? (@ void CvPlayer::setCapitalCity() )
    When the palace moves, the commerce of the building changes. But there is no check if the civ is running Tributaries or Colonialism, so IIRC, it will always change the commerce of the new palace.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Prince of Blood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    34,959
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    House of Hades
    I haven't looked at the code, but that wouldn't explain the frequency with which the error seems to occur. Capitals are moved very rarely.
     

Share This Page