1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Common Errors and/or Crashes Section

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Aug 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Here is the Best review i could find, sorry.

    "It should do alright for a laptop if you're not running really high end applications, but it certainly isn't a speed demon."

    If this is true, there is NO way you can play C2C, it is made more or less for Super PC's.
     
  2. lifehole

    lifehole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Hey, I am having a strange problem, it ofcourse has to do with Memory Allocation Failure.

    I have an average computer, with a cpu that probably is quite a bit behind, an 6600 Intel Core Duo, videocard is a Radeon 6670. I was playing a game just fine, with a standard map on Snail speed.

    I had gotten, say, one MAF during my entire playthrough until the late renaissance era. After a certain point, everything was normal. Then all of a sudden I got one MAF after the other and eventually I couldn't even load my savegame.

    This has persisted even when I start a new game, reinstall C2C, and delete all my saves. I don't really know what happened, I was having so much fun but it sucks that the only way for me to play now is dealing with ever-constant MAF's every few turns.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Reinstalled the same version or a different version? If different what was the old version and what is the new? How much memory do you have, and on what operating system (specifically 32 bit or 64 bit)?
     
  4. lifehole

    lifehole Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Same version, 3 usable out of 4 gb ram on a 32 bit windows 7. I think I might've fixed it but I haven't tried it on C2C yet, only RAND. RAND had the same problem, but I fixed it by enabling memsaver, disabling video memory warnings, and editing my boot files to use more memory of something.

    Haven't tried it on C2C yet. Fixes would still be recommended tho.
     
  5. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    welcome to my world :(
    like 3-4 months ago i was playing this game just fine on high graphics settings, had other apps running in background, 1980x1080 res. And i could run huge maps with 30 civs no worries. I have good computer specs, i5 3.3ghz, 1gb gpu, win7 64bit, 8gb of ddr3 etc etc,

    Now i play on the lowest resolution, all low settings, effects disabled, dynamic paging off, animations frozen, single unit graphics, low resolution textures etc etc (should seriously fly like superman on my computer with these antiquated settings, but alas any thing bigger than standard map etc the game spazz's out and MAF's every 2-3 turns.

    I have reinstalled civ4 like 5 times. Reinstalled c2c a number of times (always have the latest svn).
    Its really frustrating because it makes 0 sense.. I can seriously run starcraft 2 and skyrim at the same time on my computer with no problems (ultra settings).
    Really agonising coz this mod is unbeleivably good.. but borderline unplayable for me..
     
  6. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is just super-weird. I play on large maps usually (often GEM) with default graphic settings on a 3 year old machine (Win7 64, 8G, 9450 at 2.6GHz, Radion 6850) and don't have any problems. Sure it slows down in the later game, but not unplayably so and if I CTD every 500 turns that's a bad session.

    I wish we could pin your problems down, but I'm rather out of ideas, especially if you get explicit MAFs.
     
  7. Hanny

    Hanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Did you clear the cache?.
     
  8. Sgtslick

    Sgtslick Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,675
    Location:
    Melbourne
    holding down shift while c2c loads? Yeah
    I also manually deleted the /temp/cache contents thingy myself with one of my reinstalls.
     
  9. Hanny

    Hanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
  11. Hanny

    Hanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Its free, no?.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,445
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    NO, its just the same ole scam, they tell you what is wrong and then want you to register then it cost money to get it fixed, scam!:trouble:
     
  13. Hanny

    Hanny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    IOW UK
    Ah i see, then a freeware registry repair, is what he needs.
     
  14. Acceleratio

    Acceleratio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Im not sure if this is a bug ore not, but i dont seem to be able to share ressources overseas. Already have Astronomy and Harbours in both cities + a visible searoute, still none of the ressources from my main continent appear in the city of on the new one. maybe im missing some point here though.
    Sorry if this is in the wrong part of the forum im new to this great mod :)
     
  15. Flinx

    Flinx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    I may need to check again but iirc navigation is the tech in need to establish ocean trade.
     
  16. ejf

    ejf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    hey,

    I'm constantly getting a CTD at about 2740 ad. I'm playing a GEM game on normal speed. It is definitetly reproducable, I even tried loading 5 turns earlier, changing thing, but it just postponed the crash for 1 turn.
    I attached the last save before crash.
    Any advice welcome!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Latest svn, or vanilla v21? Also just end turn from the later save?
     
  18. ejf

    ejf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    That's a little cryptical to me, I'm a newbie. Svn? I use civ 4 and bts latest upadated versions. What do you mean with "also just end turn from the later save?".
    thnx!
     
  19. DRJ

    DRJ Hedonist

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,514
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    He asks which version of C2C (not of BtS - a prerequisite to play this mod anyway) you use because it is a known v21bug that most likely already has been dealt with in the C2C-SVN version (explanation what that is in first post of SVN-thread). So if you would use SVN latest version AND still have the bug that would raise an alarm flag ;-)

    He asked "also only end turn?" to know if he would only have to end turn in the save you posted to reproduce the bug.
    Spoiler :
    (In case anyone wonders, I am only speaking in behalf of Koshling so he can code faster on his new pathing system and doesn't have to waste his time for explaining^^)
     
  20. ejf

    ejf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Thnx a lot. I will try this svn-thingy then, downloaded the last version from civfanatics-c2c homepage, so that might do the trick. I reckon my saves will still work?
    And - the save certainly is end of turn...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page