1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Common Errors and/or Crashes Section

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by strategyonly, Aug 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok - minidump would definately be helpful then please
     
  2. Korvac

    Korvac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    forgive me, I'm not incredibly computer savy. This site isn't allowing me to attach the minidump and says it's an invalid file type. I tried using 7z like I did with the save games but 7z is telling me it can't do it.
     
  3. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    ZIP it - it should accept ZIPs also if you're having trouble generating a 7z
     
  4. Korvac

    Korvac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    ok, think I did this right.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Ok - minidump was enough to pin it down, though I wasn't able to reproduce it from the save game (probably due to XML changes). It'll be fixed on the SVN later today. I can't post a non-SVN fix because there have been too many changes that mean all sorts of XML has to change now to go with the latest DLL. You'll have to either abandon that game or move to using the SVN to get the fix (which will be up sometime today)

    For reference this crash will occur if any -50% to city attack unit get a gentleman promotion.
     
  6. Korvac

    Korvac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    by abandoning the game do you mean I can just restart, or I cannot use my version of C2C? I would really prefer to not have to go through figuring out the SVN thing. Would there be a way for me to disable that particular promotion in my game to allow me to continue playing?
     
  7. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I'm not 100% certain which promotion or unit it is, so it's hard to be certain which to disable (it must be something that gives negative city attack modifiers is all I can be totally sure of). I **suspect** it's a neaderthal getting the 'gentleman' promotion since that adds up to the right amount, but it's just an educated guess.

    I'm fairly sure the condition is unlikely to occur, so there are a couple of things we can try:

    1) I'll upload a new DLL to the patch thread with a BIG health warning of use-only-if-you-cant-resolve-another-way. I'd say the latest DLL has perhaps an 80% chance of working against the old XML (if it doesn't it'll be rapidly obvious though). If it DOES work with your XML it should be a full fix, so you can just continue.

    2) Failing that I meant start a new game on the same version, sicne I don't think it's likely to occur (or else more people would have reported it)

    I'll upload to the patch thread next, so check there in a few minutes.
     
  8. Korvac

    Korvac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    The new DLL seems to work, at least I got past the turn I kept crashing on. Thank you so much. I really appreciate you guys taking time to help people out with problems they run into, not to mention making this game the best strategy game I have ever played.
     
  9. Mouthwash

    Mouthwash Escaped Lunatic

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8,280
    Location:
    Hiding
    I have memory allocation failures, mostly after or during worldbuilder. I'm not sure how to fix them.
     
  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Worldbuilder requires a lot more working memory. If you need to go into worldbuilder your best chance is immediately after you start up. Do you have a 4bit OS or the /3G setting set if a 32 bit one, and 4G RAM?
     
  11. Acularius

    Acularius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If this is the wrong spot, I'll move it but I'm currently having an indefinate hang in waiting for my next turn, usually doesn't take more than 10 seconds, but there has been 'Waiting on Other Civ' problem I believe here,unless it is something else.

    It is reproducable from this save, just hit 'end turn' and the game will attempt to to load up the next turn.



    On REV 2312,

    Note: If you need anything else, just give a shout.

    EDIT: Multiple tabs up, I'll be honest, pretty sure I posted this in the wrong spot. XD
     

    Attached Files:

  12. BlueGenie

    BlueGenie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563
    If you have Max Units Per Tile on try increasing it and run the turn again.
    If not then it's something else.

    Cheers
     
  13. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Turn ends ok from me. First turn on a fresh load always takes longer (it has no cached data), but it's continuing for me ok (played two turns from the save you posted).
     
  14. Acularius

    Acularius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Looks to be an error created by 'Max units' per tile, I turned it off and the game runs again.

    Which is unfortunate, because that was my favourite feature from Civ 5...

    I had it set to 8, turned it off and it began to work.
     
  15. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Oh right. Yeh. The AI handles that REALLY badly. I recommend bnot using it at all, but certainly don't try any number below about 15. The AI city attack code is utterly predicated on being able to build a SoD, and if it cannot generate one big enough relative to a putative target city it will never attack. As you discovered there are also issues with it just plain getting stuck at times.
     
  16. derflensburger

    derflensburger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    sorry, this has probably been asked before but I couldn't find the answer...

    My problem:

    I unzipped the C2C-Mod into my bts-mod-folder.
    I can start a bts game.
    I can sometimes (rare) load the mod. Otherwise (-> ctd, no report)
    This "sometimes" does not seem to follow any rules.
    I started two short test games.
    I cannot enter the world builder (-> ctd, no report)
    I cannot load a save game (-> ctd, no report)

    so I actually cannot play this seemingly fantastic mod!


    can anyone help?


    PS:
    I am also sometimes having MAFs but I'm used to that...
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    24,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    All that really sounds to me like the computer specs might not be up to requirements. What are you running?
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,921
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Make sure you don't have the 'Lock Modified Assets' option checked? If so uncheck it. C2C has a ave mechanism that means you can play a game, upgrade to a new version and continue playing but it does not work with Locked Assets.
     
  19. ls612

    ls612 Deity Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8,062
    Location:
    America
    Also shouldn't this bug be in the stickied thread? Because this was an 8-month thread necro, this bugs/crashes thread hasn't been used for a long time.
     
  20. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,423
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    Closed per request of strategyonly. He states this in the opening post:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page