1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Community Call to Power Project

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by chrome-rome, Jul 24, 2011.

  1. Wufflez

    Wufflez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Hey all,

    Quick question: I'm just past 200 turns playing as China with CCtP extended and I'm starting to have an issue with not being able to build wonders in some of my cities. Basically, sometimes when I finish a wonder in a city, the rest of the wonders are greyed out (without any error/requirement messages) and cannot be constructed in that city.

    Is this a design feature or a bug? And if it's a feature, how does it work?
     
  2. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Hey welcome to the forum....
    :rockon::band:[party]

    To your problem, the extentended version of CCTP has a wonder limit per city. So when you hit this limit you will unable to built more wonders in this city.
    To change this settings go to User/Ducuments/Community-Call-To-Power-Mod-master\Extended\Z_Global.
    Then open update rules with a editor, and find the last line.
    Spoiler :
    Limit number of Wonders per city
    UPDATE Defines SET Value = 3 WHERE Name = 'MAX_WORLD_WONDERS_PER_CITY';

    Change 3 to -1 and you can build endless wonders in your cities.
     
  3. MasterJ

    MasterJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    hello to all so how is this project?
    this is really the best mod last time with v3 i can't use it with gods kings version
    i try now with 3.1 and let's see if it's run this time (i hope!!!)


    excellent work like always keep it up to date i know it's hard but you can do it ;)
    hard especially with time we have and work or studies

    still the same bug with texture.....
    terrain texture error
    ho that's remember me something like... i must wait for an update if i'm right....... i will search deeper on my old post possible i found my answer
     
  4. MasterJ

    MasterJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    you can delete this post it's an error (i can't delete myself sorry double posting due to lagging connection)
     
  5. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Hey Master J
    the last tipps before the next patch will probaply break CCTP, before the expansion does.
    Disable your autoupdate function in the steam menues, then go and clear your cache and moduserdata, also delete all other version of CCTP expect the last.
    This should work and for the patch and the comming expansion. Every changes from firaxis can break mods and saves, so to be sure to play with this mod, until the next updated version wil be released, try this setup.
    Anyway maybe iam wrong and the update will not break this version of CCTP, it will take some time till the next version will come out.
    Arr must end this my ferretts dancing the war dance;)
     
  6. MasterJ

    MasterJ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    hmmmm so actually too late for me all is updated .... so i wait :)

    thanks for the tip


    hohoho RESOLVED

    i simply turn off steam comunity on steam and i have turned off keep this game updated
    then i run the game Gods Kings version 6.0.XXX (can't remember the exact number)
    i play actually without trouble but i just started i'm on turn 10 i play Hunt on a extrem little map with 4 CPU

    let's see if i can use gigantic maps ;)

    at least it's work like good to know and for me steam is useless for this game
     
  7. draedan

    draedan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    I love this mod much that I don't wanna play vanilla civ5 anymore , though with expansion we all have to play for sometime with vanilla.

    I am just wondering how long would it take to implement CCTP for the new expansion ? weeks, months ?
     
  8. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Well, this is a good question, but to answer it we must now how BNW will change CiV.
    Also is there the problem with the free time, modding can take very much time:lol: and the most people involved in CCTPO are lacking free time.
    Anyway i dislike Vanilla, iam not sure if i will play a game without my mods.
     
  9. draedan

    draedan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    but your current version mod won't be supporting the new features ?
    how will you do that, you won't buy the new exp ?
     
  10. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Sorry i was not clear enough, i will buy the expansion as soon it comes out, but i dont know if i will play BNW vanilla.
    Prohably i will rework my mods for BNW and will help with CCTP as much as i can.
    When this all is done i will start playing again.
    Hell my version is so different from vanilla, that i cant enjoy vanilla anymore.
     
  11. draedan

    draedan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    feeling exactly the same , although I've been waiting for the exp for months , vanilla civ5 bnw is not for me. I've just started to vanilla gods and kings to see how it would be, after seeing the tech tree, so few resources and buildings available, I don't think I can play civ5 without CCTP anymore.

    Please fix it as soon as possible and share the mods with us so we can play civ5 again :D
     
  12. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    BNW is the Key :), once its out you will see progress here again.
     
  13. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia
    Very cool mod, thank you for your trouble.
    Can I use custom maps, large size?
    Once again, forgive me for my English.:)
     
  14. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    No worry about your english, its also not my native language and i therefore no sorry needed.:D
    Do you mean with custum maps, maps constructed by worldbuilder?
    If yes, then the answer is iam not sure, somebody reported time ago that there where a problem.
    If you mean the customoptions under gamesettings, then yes. You can choice any mapsize but not all mapscripts are supporting our new resources. (Pangäa and Continents works fine for other maps, iam not sure at this time).
     
  15. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia
    Thanks for the answer!
    Yes, I was referring to Worldbuilder.
    And about the size, can be a giant map size is not standard?
    More questions,where the file "Game Pace Rules.sql"(used to be in the folder"Z_Global") or its equivalent?
    I hope you understand me.:)
     
  16. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Iam not sure what you mean?
     
  17. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia
    I myself do not understand.:D I will myself to experiment.
     
  18. Leere

    Leere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Not original - bigger, may be?
     
  19. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia

    Yes, I mean it
     
  20. Phantom11

    Phantom11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Sainkt-Petersburg, Russia
    Tell me please. In which file, you can edit the number of moves.
    I want to speed up the study of technology.
     

Share This Page