1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

COMMUNITY CALL TO POWER v4.05 Play-testing Release

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by gyogen2, Aug 26, 2014.

  1. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Mod has been updated 12.9.14

    Health system added

    Faith specialist added

    Policies expanded

    Various tweaks and bug fixes.

    Still some missing text.

    Please report any issues
     
  2. Bladesss

    Bladesss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    113
    Previous version was working OK.
    Got the new version and the DLL - Various Mod Components (v61) installed. (found V62 same issue)
    The DLL works if it is the only mod I click. (Anceint era)
    If I click on both mods I start with agroculture In the ancient era. I checked and don't see a pre-historic choice for the starting era.
    if I click off the DLL, it clicks off the CCTP mod also.
    With only CCTP and DLL turned on, I am not seeing any part of the CCTP when I run the game. Old tech tree, old pedia, old policies ect.


    I did a complete reinstall and that seems to have fixed it
     
  3. Hashishim

    Hashishim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Hey guys, quick question, I really like some of the features found in whowards69 picknmixmods and I like this mod, that I know are not part of this mod, even Gedemons Culturally Linked starts (As most of my custom civs I made and changed is meant for that) however could you tell me how I would convert some of the PicknMix MOds and remove some (the ones I dont like that currently are supported by mod),

    I went through the code and my limited knowledge and my understanding mostly seems to effect different files (even applies for some of the other mods I want to be part of this) am unsure why the game crashes when you click ok to set up the game. when I enabled both on (I know i shouldnt do that but wanted to check). Can you advise where I may be going wrong?
     
  4. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I am not home and can't look to fully answer your question, however to remove some features, all features of whowards are located in the dll folder, you should be able to remove the relative folder from there to remove a feature.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Sorry for the late response, you have cleared you cache and moddata before you reinstalled?
    I guess there was a conflict, thats why a reinstall works, heavy workarround:rolleyes:
     
  6. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    All of whowards mods are located in the folder DLL_Support.
    Just move them out of this folder and they are disabled.
    You can also set the Custum Modinfos to 0, this will have the same effect.
     
  7. Hashishim

    Hashishim Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Thanks:D I got it working finally! with some merged additions of the other mods I had listed :)

    Thanks for the help dude
     
  8. Vixenus

    Vixenus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    How can i disable this black bar at the top of the screen, with informations of religion, health and tourism? I want to have all of this information in bar from vanilla civ.

    I also found a bug. In 1920x1080 res in policy panel, there is photo with this bug:
    http://i.imgur.com/fLiKN1R.png
     
  9. lasch

    lasch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Hello workaholics of the CCTP team, i´m going to have another round.
    I´ve got 3 questions before i start.
    1. Gamespeed: When trying to start a new game, it´s written that only normal speed is balanced, slower will break the game or i have to use CCTP extended. Please elaborate on that.
    2. Difficulty: What are the differences in difficulty, are they like in vanilla or did you change them? If so, in what way?
    3. Are there any options or constellations i shouldn´t use?

    Thank you for continuing with the mod! :worship:
     
  10. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Sorry you cant disable the bottom panel, its included because otherwise in later eras and f.e. with the IGE mod the top panael would be overlapped by resources, health and so on.
    If you dont like this setting, then maybe by Gyogen can help you,he included this feature.

    For the policies, this is no bug, all policies are shown correctly.
    The Elctoral policy is the last policy in the list, the scroll function just looks a little bit weird.

    1.It only means that the game is recommanded to play on normal speed.
    If you prefer other speed settings, then you should be aware that the game isnt complete balanced yet for this setttings.
    You can play for example marathon, but it will be a very long game since all values are not fully checked and we cant say for sure its complete playable.

    2.Its not like in vanilla, playing on immortal or decimatus will be a struggle.
    The ai get a lot of boni and the ai behavior is different from vanilla.
    For example on decimatus the ai will start with 3 settlers and a big happiness bonus.
    Also it will research technologies a lot faster then you, its not intendet to be a easy game.
    In generell its harder then vanilla, so only experts should play immortal or decimatus, it can be frustrating if the ai will miles a head of you any many parts of the game.

    3.There is no tipp at all for this question, only that you should disable the time victory im not sure if this can cause some problems.
    Because we changed turn times and year setting, this is still in a test phase.
     
  11. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    If you want vanilla panel then replace the files in:
    C:\Users\Username\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Community Call To Power v4.05 DLL Version (v 2)\CCTP\Health\Lua\Override

    with these files:
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/rmmuq3dtq4o9s1w/toppanal.rar?dl=0

    and remove the folder:

    C:\Users\Username\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Community Call To Power v4.05 DLL Version (v 2)\CCTP\Bottom_Panel

    Also, the panel is in it's current position just to avoid covering the left side popups, if anyone thinks there may be a better position, let me know and I'll test it out.
     
  12. ComradeKristov

    ComradeKristov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    Chicago,Il
    Now it is running at a reasonable speed. I wiped the game and reinstalled everything then I ran this patch. Thanks guys. I have a brand new gaming laptop and I smash BF4 so I thought it was crazy that civ wasn't running with this mod.
     
  13. Den123

    Den123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Moscow
    Question to the mod developers. Can you fix a bug with .dds? When I load a save or start a new game, there are reports about the lack of files. A minor problem, but I would like to fix it.
     
  14. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    Could you send your logs so we can see what is missing.
     
  15. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Welcome to the forum.

    :band:[party]:banane

    Its sounds like you miss some of the dlcs.

    CCTP requires G&K +BNW Expansions.
    Also all additional civilisation dlcs.
    If you miss one or more of them the game is unable to load the dds textures and for that the reported bug appairs.
     
  16. Den123

    Den123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Moscow
    Thanks!

    I have All DLC. I changed the interface localisation to english but it is does not solve the problem with .dds (see screenshots):

    Spoiler :


    Spoiler :





    1). And question about panel added in last mod update. It should not be at the top of the screen? 2). dds bug with labor unit. Everything shown in the screenshot:
    Spoiler :
     
  17. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    The extra panel was added because by later game (and especially for those playing with different languages, or w/ IGE), the top panel becomes very overcrowded.

    The position is currently a temporary test. Any input as to where it would be best situated is welcome.

    As for the missing image, it should be in your C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Resource\DX9 folder.
    It is a vanilla image that comes with dlc, and not one added by mod
     
  18. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    The missing DLC is Conquest of the New World Deluxe.

    You see in the Screenshots that your game is unable to load the Tipi improvement and the Bison resource.
    This both features are form the DLC 7.
    Iam wonderering why this happends because its a free DLC, and if you use steam and keep your games up to date you should own this DLC.
    Try verifying the game cache via steam or check if you miss a update.
     
  19. Den123

    Den123 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Moscow
    Checked the cache on Steam. Problem solved, thanks for the help!
     
  20. gyogen2

    gyogen2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    1,201
    I have been running a test game, and so far so good.

    I was wondering, would it be preferred if I moved the lower panel more to the center, and displayed the resources on it, and moved the tourism,faith, and health back to the top?
     

Share This Page