Community Patch - How To Install

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 13, 2014.

  1. Fenragon

    Fenragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Belgium
    Heya Gazebo!

    I've been enjoying VP by quite a bit, but because the main link gives me the good old "NET::ERR_CERT_COMMON_NAME_INVALID" message, I'm dependant on the alternate download.

    It hasn't been updated since 3 September though, when can we expect an update to it?
     
  2. Druid12303

    Druid12303 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I have been playing as the Celts and I am confused with the Civ Perk that says that if My religion is the Primary then the city wont be influenced by say Christianity, however the city was still being Influenced can you tell me why??


    PS this mod is great gj. :):):):):);)
     
  3. Armadeon

    Armadeon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Hello all,

    I'm running out of ideas trying to get the CBO changes working. I've used the Automatic Installer to install the mods with EUI. I made sure that all the mods were enabled in the Mods section in-game, enabled them in order and did not receive any errors.

    When I start up a game, I don't see any changes to the tech tree or the social policies trees. I have all the DLC enabled, all the mods included with the installer enabled, I am on .279 for the patch version and I am running the US English version of the game. I do not have any other mods downloaded.

    I have even gone through the process of uninstalling and reinstalling the entire game, then reinstalling the version without EUI but I get the same thing. The only troubleshooting I've seen on this is for non-English versions.

    Any other ideas?

    EDIT:
    I figured out what I was doing wrong. Since this is my first time messing with mods, I didn't realize there was a button at the top to play once the mods were enabled. I was click back instead. My bad, lol.
     
  4. geoffwitt

    geoffwitt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    The autoinstaller won't download at this time.
    Does the autoinstaller general contain the same file versions as the manual download link?
    Also, where do I put the .dll in the Betas folder this morning:GameCore_Expansion2
     
  5. EugeneT3

    EugeneT3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Can someone please help me, I am having trouble with settling a city the game loads, the units move, but when I click settle a city bam the game crashes. Here is a list of mods I am using.

    Spoiler :
     
  6. LokiCharms

    LokiCharms Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    PA, USA
    That is a lot of mods enabled so it is most likely a mod conflict somewhere. For starters glancing through your list you have Civ4 Diplomatic features and More luxuries stand alone versions enabled. You don't need these when installing VP and could cause a mod conflict themselves. I would also disable the speedy starting settler mod since (I believe) the CBO changes the starting tech requirements for settler to be researched.
     
  7. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    Are these all enabled mods? If so, then having Wondrous Nature and CP enabled will cause issues because they're both DLL mods; the WN DLL has been integrated into CP already. If you're using the CBP, then EE will also be incompatible just because of tech tree changes; same goes for RER.
     
  8. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Australia
    I am after list of mods incompatible with just the CP not the CBP or is the CBP list relevant to the CP as well? Suffering a great deal of frustration due to constant seemingly random ctd's. All ctd's are random and logs are clean and all I get is minidump which I am lead to believe this is an indication that the dll crashed. Thanks.
     
  9. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    The only things that should be incompatible with the core CP are other DLL mods - for example, the No Quitters mod, Artifical Unintelligence and VMC (although all the VMC mods like the Airbases mod will work with the CP, because the CP DLL has been designed to support them). If you're using the CBP, then your CTD-producing incompatibilities probably stay the same; you'll just end up with database errors and gameplay bugs like a broken tech tree when using EE, for example. JFDDLC mods are the only gameplay mods I know support CBP, but there might be more.

    And yeah, that minidump presumably appears because of a DLL-based CTD. G could probably read it, but chances are it's just that you're using two DLLs. If you're sure you're not, then post it because it's probably going to be a CP bug.
     
  10. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    You have waaay too many mods that conflict with CBO changes ('improved watermills, faster settlers, etc.), multiple DLL mods and other somesuch things all enabled at the same time. You can't do that. Not happily anyways. Start with (1)-(6a), add in non-balance-changing mods and/or mods that are declared 'working' in the mod compatibility thread, and then go from there.

    You can't just enable 100+ mods and expect it to work. Same with games like Skyrim or Fallout.

    G
     
  11. Wolfdog

    Wolfdog Unit Butcher

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks guys, you have given me some things to try. I double checked and I am defiantly not using 2 .dll files. The mods I am using are Whowards, JFD's and R.E.D. as well as xtended. So I will start by removing Whowards mods and try and track down which ones are causing the issue.
     
  12. EugeneT3

    EugeneT3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thank you very much, I looked disabled all the mods, and a handful at a time, I enabled, and found the culprit, also R.E.D seems to mess with the graphics. Now my only struggle is In Game Editor, Quick Turns refuse to show up? Anyone else having this issue?
     
  13. bonniepbilly

    bonniepbilly Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Hi there,
    I hadn't played the CPP in a while, so I downloaded the latest version (automatic download with EUI), charged all mods 1 to 5 but couldn't charge 6a due to dependencies missing (when I look at the dependencies it doesn't list any other dependency though). I also says that I need to delete the LUA folder in CBP but I don't see any (I only see a LUA folder in the Diplomacy folder).
    I started a game at Immortal level, and some AI got an ideology at t75! Plus I don't see the new local happiness mechanism.

    What am I forgetting?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Sounds like a mod conflict. Delete everything in mods folder and reinstall.
     
  15. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, it's my first time in using your mod and I look forward to it sir Gazebo, but I have one problem, how to have more than 22 civs in the game sir?
     
  16. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Cannot right now.

    G
     
  17. bonniepbilly

    bonniepbilly Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks, it seems to work perfectly now!
     
  18. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    oh.. that's sad :(

    Any possible timeline on when it is gonna be implemented? or if do you remember any user here did their own fix for that?
     
  19. cloud168

    cloud168 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Sir? any news about having more than 22 civs? I'm kinda excited about having more than 22 civs in your mod D: any date when can this be implemented?
     
  20. nikgame

    nikgame Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    I installed the mod just now using Automatic Installer. I installed the full vox populi with EUI. In this case I think I just have to jump right into the game right? but when I start game, the interface seems weird..In the civilopedia page if i go to units page or corporations page etc. It is completely blank. The city screen doesnt show production along with food , gold etc. and the tooltip on palace is a long file name sort of thing.
     

Share This Page